Favorite episode of the bunch? Without a doubt my FAVORITE episode of season one is Where No One Has Gone Before. This is the episode where we meet "The Traveler." And a tiny glimpse of what the future holds (for Wesley) is revealed.
Least favorite episode of the bunch? It'd be a close call between "Justice" where Wesley is sentenced to die for walking on grass and "Skin of Evil" where Tasha is killed by some slime. I thought "Angel One" had some squirmish moments as well. Though not nearly to the extent that the Original series had with Kirk.
Other thoughts: Conspiracy was interesting because of the mind-controlling parasites. It was interesting to see pre-gou'ald parasites (the gou'ald are much scarier) taking human hosts. There were a few comical spots in the episode with bad special effects. But for the most part, it worked.
Viewing Blog: Reading With Becky, Most Recent at Top
Results 1 - 25 of 230
A behind-the-scenes look at an obsessed reader. Won't be posting full reviews here, though I may link to my reviews, on my two "official" sites. May be posting quotes. But mainly I'll be blogging about what I'm reading, sharing what is in my tbr pile, and posting my thoughts on everything and anything related to books and the blogging world.
Statistics for Reading With Becky
Number of Readers that added this blog to their MyJacketFlap: 1
This one is the premiere of the second season. It wraps up the season one finale. And both episodes are great--very edge-of-your-seat great. Some of my favorite lines are from these two episodes. Classic Jack. From the first half:
"I always get a happy tingly feeling when I see those guys."
From the second half:
***O'NEILL
Teal'c. Ahh! Teal'c. I can't see!TEAL'C
I am blinded as well. It will pass.O'NEILL
What the hell was that?TEAL'C
A Goa'uld shock grenade. Though extremely painful, its effects are temporary.O'NEILL
That's good to hear.[O'Neill feels behind him, accidentally colliding with Carter's head. She bites him on the hand.]
O'NEILL
Ow—God—ow!CARTER
Colonel? Sorry, sir. It's just so dark.O'NEILL
Carter, it's all right. I like your attitude.DANIEL
It isn't dark. We're blind. And we failed.O'NEILL
All right, take it easy, Daniel. We've been in worse situations than this.TEAL'C
Not to my knowledge.O'NEILL
Thanks, Teal'c.
O'NEILL
How many in your wing?BRA'TAC
Three.O'NEILL
Three?!BRA'TAC
Teal'c makes four.O'NEILL
Oh well, four.BRA'TAC
I have trained these warriors since they were Chal'til. They have sworn their lives to me. It is no simple thing to ask.O'NEILL
And we appreciate it, believe me. But what are the odds of taking out a ship like this, with four gliders and ... maybe a shuttle?TEAL'C
A Goa'uld attack vessel is heavily armed, shielded and capable of launching a legion of gliders against us. I would say slim.O'NEILL
Okay, call me a pessimist, but I think it's time for a new plan.BRA'TAC
We offer to lay down our lives for your world, Human. You cannot ask more.O'NEILL
No, I can't. But I think a better idea is to get the other guys to lay down their lives for their world first, hmm? How long before the C4 goes?
***
I've grouped these three together for thematic purposes. The first one opens up new ground for the show--the concept/premise of the Tok'ra. And the next two really begin to explore it. I like these episodes. I love Sam's dad, Jacob.
I love Thor. I mean, I just love, love, love Thor. So these two are fun for me. Especially especially The Fifth Race. It is one of my favorite episodes from this season...from the whole series really. This is the one where Thor meets Jack or Jack meets Thor. And a new friendship is formed.
Others from the season that I've already watched:
Prisoners, The Gamekeeper, Need, Message In A Bottle, Family, Secrets, A Matter of Time,
Others from the season that I've skipped:
Bane, Spirits, Touchstone
One of my favorite bits from Serpent's Song, one of the episodes in season 2 of Stargate SG-1.
This is the episode where SG-1 has brought back Apophis to Earth. He has demanded sanctuary; but he's dying so the point is essentially moot.
FRAISER
He asked to speak to you by name.APOPHIS
O'Neill, I am dying.O'NEILL
My heart bleeds for you.[O'Neill puts his hands in his pockets.]
APOPHIS
You lie poorly. It is you who have done this. You rejoice.O'NEILL
Not really. What do you want?APOPHIS
To live.O'NEILL
Can't help you there. That's between you and your God.[Then, as if he's had a great revelation.]
O'NEILL
Oh wait a minute. You are your God.
(Sarcastically)
That's a problem.
So. The Nox was the last episode I blogged about. It's not that I stopped watching Stargate. Believe me, that will never be the case. Rather, I lost focus in blogging about episodes as I watched them. I thought I would share a few thoughts on the remaining episodes of the first season of Stargate.
Hathor is one of those frustrating episodes...it's just so very silly.
I like this one in moderation. I like seeing the emotional side of Carter.
This episode is actually one of my favorites from the season. Maybe not in the top five, but close. What I like about it is that it asks the question who are you really, and can a person change. Can a person change so dramatically that they're not the same person that they once were? Can a person be redeemed? Really really redeemed? Can you accept a person for who they are now...without holding their past against them? I found it to be a spiritual episode.
I liked this one well enough. And we do see these aliens again...
Okay. Call me strange, really strange. But I like this one. A lot. It has so much Sam and Jack in it. Even if it's a bit too cold to get too mushy and romantic. Still there is an intimacy there...and it is important that they learn there is a stargate in the antarctic...and that antarctic was once very very important....of course stargate fans know how important it will be in future seasons.
I liked this one well enough. Nothing special. But not one I skip. Annoying personalities grating on nerves. :) That is Jack (and company) get very very annoyed and frustrated.
This one is one of my favorite, favorite, favorite, favorite episodes of the entire series...but most definitely of season one. Daniel going to an alternate reality. The alternate Sam and Jack being together. The coming threat from the goa'uld...what's not to love?????
So every season has one...the infamous clips episode. This one can be watched in fast-forward. Yes, it's good to know that the stupid government is going to stop the stargate program just when they need it the most...but if you've seen it once then really how much do you need this one?
So this one is the season finale. And boy is it good. Very very good. Loved it. So exciting. So many good quotes. So many great moments. I love watching this one. Truth be told, I love watching There-But-For-The-Grace-of-God, this one, and the season two premiere, The Serpent's Lair all in a row. There's no voluntarily stopping for me. :)
To sum it up....my TOP FIVE FROM SEASON ONE:
Children of the Gods
Thor's Hammer
The Torment of Tantalus
There But for the Grace of God
Within the Serpent's Grasp
A
A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Valerie Zenatti
Alive and Well in Prague, New York by Daphne Grab
Amor and Summer Secrets by Diana Rodriguez Wallach
The Apprentice's Masterpiece by Melanie Little
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 2, The Kingdom on the Waves by M.T. Anderson
Audrey, Wait! by Robin Benway
Aurelia by Anne Osterlund
B
Box Out by John Coy
The Boy Who Dared by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
C
Child of Dandelions by Shenaaz Nanji
Crossing the Line by Dianne Bates
Cruel Summer by Alyson Noel
D
Daughter of War by Marsha Forchuk Skyrpuch
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
Dooley Takes the Fall by Norah McClintock
Down Sand Mountain by Steve Watkins
Down to the Bone by Mayra Lazara Dole
E
The Empty Kingdom by Elizabeth E. Wein
Everything You Want by Barbara Shoup
F
Fancy White Trash by Marjetta Geerling
Feathered by Laura Kasischke
Forever Changes by Brendan Halpin
Freefall by Anna Levine
Freeze Frame by Heidi Ayarbe
G
Ghost Medicine by Andrew Smith
Girl Overboard by Justina Chen Headley
Give Me Truth by Bill Condon
H
Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet by Sherri L. Smith
The House of Djinn by Suzanne Fisher Staples
Hurricane Song by Paul Volponi
I
I Am Apache by Tanya Landman
In Ecstasy by Kate McCaffrey
J
Jump the Cracks by Stacy DeKeyser
K
Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita Smith
L
Leftovers by Laura Weiss
Libertad by Alma Fullerton
Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
Locker Shock by Pamela Ripling
Love (And Other Uses for Duct Tape) by Carrie Jones
Lucky by Rachel Vail
The Lucky Ones by Stephanie Greene
The Lucky Place by Zu Vincent
M
Me, The Missing and the Dead by Jenny Valentine
Mexican WhiteBoy by Matt de la Pena
My Most Excellent Year by Steve Kluger
N
Nokosee by Micco Mann
O
O.Y. L. by Scott Heydt
Ordinary Me by June Sproat
Out of the Pocket by Bill Konigsberg
P
Perfect Cover by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
The Possibilities of Sainthood by Donna Freitas
Prom Kings and Drama Queens by Dorian Cirrone
Q
Quest by Kathleen Benner Duble
R
Ringside, 1925 by Jen Bryant
Run Like Jager by Karen Bass
S
Seaborn by Craig Moodie
Shift by Jennifer Bradbury
Sisters of Misery by Megan Kelley Hall
Split by A Kiss by Luisa Plaja
Sunrise Over Fallujah by Walter Dean Myers
Swimming With the Sharks by Debbie Reed Fischer
T
That's What's Up by Paula Chase
Thaw by Monica Roe
The Death of Jayson Porter by Jaime Adoff
They Called Me Red by Christina Kilbourne
Twisted Sisters by Stephanie Hale
U
V
Violet in Private by Melissa Walker
W
What Happens Here by Tara Altebrando
The Writing On the Wall by Wendy Lichtman
Y
six stars--
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING by M.T. Anderson
five stars--
THE LONDON EYE MYSTERY by Siobhan Dowd
TENDER MORSELS by Margo Lanagan
WE ARE THE SHIP by Kadir Nelson
NATION by Terry Pratchett
four stars--
GRACELING by Kristin Cashore
THE HUNGER GAMES by Suzanne Collins
LITTLE BROTHER by Cory Doctorow
BOG CHILD by Siobhan Dowd
THE TROUBLE BEGINS AT 8 by Sid Fleischman
THE LINCOLNS by Candace Fleming
THE POSSIBILITIES OF SAINTHOOD by Donna Freitas
THE GRAVEYARD BOOK by Neil Gaimain
THE DIAMOND OF DRURY LANE by Julia Golding
WELL WITCHED by Frances Hardinge
MY ONE HUNDRED ADVENTURES by Polly Horvath
THE DISREPUTABLE HISTORY OF FRANKIE LANDAU-BANKS by E. Lockhart
THE WILLOUGHBYS by Lois Lowry
FOREVER ROSE by Hilary McKay
MADAPPLE by Christina Meldrum
SUNRISE OVER FALLUJAH by Walter Dean Myers
AIN'T NOTHING BUT A MAN by Scott Reynolds with Marc Aronson
BLACK BOX by Julie Schumacher
REX ZERO, KING OF NOTHING by Tim Wynne-Jones
three stars--
OUR WHITE HOUSE: LOOKING OUT, LOOKING IN by 108 renowned authors and
illustrators
CHAINS by Laurie Halse Anderson (NBA finalist)
THE PENDERWICKS ON GARDAM STREET by Jeanne Birdsall
AIRMAN by Eoin Colfer
WAITING FOR NORMAL by Leslie Connor
LINCOLN SHOT by Barry Denenberg
THE PORCUPINE YEAR by Louise Erdrich
THE RED NECKLACE by Sally Gardner
PAPER TOWNS by John Green
RAPUNZEL'S REVENGE by Shannon Hale
BIRD LAKE MOON by Kevin Henkes
GHOSTGIRL by Tonya Hurley
WOULD YOU by Marthe Jocelyn
HOUSE OF MANY WAYS by Diana Wynne Jones
OUTSIDE BEAUTY by Cynthia Kadohata
THE BITE OF THE MANGO by Mariatu Kamara
SAVVY by Ingrid Law (BG-HB Honor)
PRETTY MONSTERS by Kelly Link
THE WAY WE WORK by David Macaulay
THE MISSING GIRL by Norma Fox Mazer
WHAT THE WORLD EATS by Peter Menzel
TIGER MOON by Antonia Michaelis
PRINCESS BEN by Catherine Murdock
THE ADORATION OF JENNA FOX by Mary Pearson
THE MAGIC THIEF by Sarah Prineas
HERE LIES ARTHUR by Philip Reeve
LIVING DEAD GIRL by Elizabeth Scott
GULLY'S TRAVELS by Tor Seidler
ANTSY DOES TIME by Neal Shusterman
KEEPING THE NIGHT WATCH by Anita Hope Smith
LIFE ON EARTH--AND BEYOND by Pamela Turner
ME, THE MISSING, AND THE DEAD by Jenny Valentine (Guardian Prize,
Carnegie shortlist)
IMPOSSIBLE by Nancy Werlin
two stars--
CHERRY HEAVEN by L.J. Adlington
SHE TOUCHED THE WORLD by Sally Hobart Alexander
THE SEER OF SHADOWS by Avi
THE CALDER GAME by Blue Balliett
THE BOY WHO DARED by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
AUDREY, WAIT! by Robin Benway
WHAT I SAW AND HOW I LIED by Judy Blundell (National Book Award)
SHIFT by Jennifer Bradbury
MASTERPIECE by Elise Broach
WHERE THE STEPS WERE by Andrea Cheng
YOU KNOW WHERE TO FIND ME by Rachel Cohn
AFRIKA by Colleen Craig
CROSSING TO PARADISE by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Carnegie
shortlist)
SHOOTING THE MOON by Frances O'Roark Dowell (BG-HB Honor)
WASHINGTON AT VALLEY FORGE by Russell Freedman
CHRISTO AND JEAN-CLAUDE by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan
THE LAST EXIT TO NORMAL by Michael Harmon
SNAKEHEAD by Ann Halam
DARK DUDE by Oscar Hijuelos
GENIUS SQUAD by Catherine Jinks
MY MOST EXCELLENT YEAR by Steve Kluger
NO CHOIRBOY by Susan Kuklin
EVER by Gail Carson Levine
SNOW FALLING IN SPRING by Moying Li
JELLICOE ROAD by Melina Marchetta
INK EXCHANGE by Melissa Marr
THE RUNAWAY DOLLS by Ann Martin
ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME by Maureen McCarthy
CHALICE by Robin McKinley
THE DOOR OF NO RETURN by Sarah Mussi
BLISS by Lauren Myracle
THE KNIFE OF NEVER LETTING GO by Patrick Ness (Guardian Prize)
WAYS TO LIVE FOREVER by Sarah Nichols
KEEPING SCORE by Linda Sue Park
BLUE LIKE FRIDAY by Siobhan Parkinson
THE DEAD AND THE GONE by Susan Beth Pfeffer
HOW TO BUILD A HOUSE by Dana Reinhardt
THE MAZE OF BONES by Rick Riordan
JIMMY'S STARS by Mary Ann Rodman
DELICIOUS by Susan Goldman Rubin
THE CABINET OF WONDERS by Marie Rutkoski
HE FORGOT TO SAY GOODBYE by Benjamin Alire Saenz
LINCOLN THROUGH THE LENS by Martin Sandler
THE HOUSE OF DJINN by Suzanne Fisher Staples
STARRY RIFT edited by Jonathan Strahan
THE LAST OF THE HIGH KINGS by Kate Thompson
LUCKY by Rachel Vail
CLIMBING THE STAIRS by Padma Venkatraman
THE BROTHERS TORRES by Coert Voohees
BECOMING BILLIE HOLIDAY by Carole Boston Weatherford
LITTLE AUDREY by Ruth White
WHAT THEY ALWAYS TELL US by Martin Wilson
AFTER TUPAC AND D FOSTER by Jacqueline Woodson
SWEETHEARTS by Sara Zarr
As of November 27, 2008 on Cybil Reading (72/135)
A
A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Valerie ZenattiA La Carte by Tanita S. DavisAbsolute Brightness by James LecesneAfter Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson
Alive and Well in Prague, New York by Daphne Grab
Amor and Summer Secrets by Diana Rodriguez Wallach
The Apprentice's Masterpiece by Melanie LittleArtichoke's Heart by Suzanne Supplee
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 2, The Kingdom on the Waves by M.T. Anderson
Audrey, Wait! by Robin Benway
Aurelia by Anne Osterlund
BBog Child by Siobhan Dowd
Box Out by John Coy
The Boy Who Dared by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
C
Child of Dandelions by Shenaaz NanjiCleavage: Breakaway Fiction for Real GirlsClimbing the Stairs by Padma VenkatramanThe Comeback Season by Jennifer E. Smith
Crossing the Line by Dianne Bates
Cruel Summer by Alyson Noel
D
Daughter of War by Marsha Forchuk SkyrpuchThe day I Killed James by Catherine Ryan HydeDebbie Harry Sings In French by Meagan Brothers
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
Dooley Takes the Fall by Norah McClintock
Down Sand Mountain by Steve Watkins
Down to the Bone by Mayra Lazara Dole
E
The Empty Kingdom by Elizabeth E. Wein
Everything You Want by Barbara Shoup
FFact of Life #31 by Denise Vega
Fancy White Trash by Marjetta Geerling
Feathered by Laura KasischkeThe Fold by An Na
Forever Changes by Brendan HalpinFortunes of Indigo Skye by Deb Caletti
Freefall by Anna Levine
Freeze Frame by Heidi Ayarbe
GGetting the Girl by Susan Juby
Ghost Medicine by Andrew SmithThe Ghost's Child by Sonya Hartnett
Girl Overboard by Justina Chen HeadleyGirl, Hero by Carrie Jones
Give Me Truth by Bill CondonGood Enough by Paula Yoo
H
Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet by Sherri L. SmithThe House of Dance by Beth Kephart
The House of Djinn by Suzanne Fisher StaplesHow Not To Be Popular by Jennifer ZieglerHow They Met, And Other Stories by David LevithanHow To Be Bad by E. Lockhart, Sarah Mylnowski, Lauren MyracleHow To Build A House by Dana ReinhardtHow To Hook A Hottie by Tina Ferraro
Hurricane Song by Paul Volponi
I
I Am Apache by Tanya LandmanI Heart You, You Haunt Me by Lisa SchroederI Kiss Girls by Gina HarrisI Know It's Over by C.K. Kelly MartinI Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone by Stephanie KuehnertIdentical by Ellen Hopkins
In Ecstasy by Kate McCaffreyIsabelle's Boyfriend by Caroline Hickey
JJellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta
Jump the Cracks by Stacy DeKeyser
K
Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita SmithKendra by Coe Booth
LLa Petite Four by Regina Scott
The Last Exit to Normal by Michael HarmonThe Latent Powers of Dylan Fontaine by April Lurie
Leftovers by Laura Weiss
Libertad by Alma FullertonLiving Dead Girl by Elizabeth Scott
Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
Locker Shock by Pamela RiplingLooks by Madeleine George
Love (And Other Uses for Duct Tape) by Carrie JonesLove and Lies: Marisol's Story by Ellen Wittlinger
Love Laws by Mary Muhammad
Lucky by Rachel Vail
The Lucky Ones by Stephanie Greene
The Lucky Place by Zu Vincent
MMadapple by Christina Meldrum
Me, The Missing and the Dead by Jenny Valentine
Mexican WhiteBoy by Matt de la PenaMousetraps by Pat SchmatzMy Life As A Rhombus by Varian Johnson
My Most Excellent Year by Steve KlugerMy Mother Is A French Fry... by Colleen Sydor
N
Nokosee by Micco Mann
O
O.Y. L. by Scott Heydt
The Opposite of Invisible by liz Gallagher
Ordinary Me by June Sproat
Out of the Pocket by Bill Konigsberg
PThe Patron Saint of Butterflies by Cecilia Galante
Perfect Cover by Jennifer Lynn BarnesPerfect You by Elizabeth ScottPlay Me by Laura Ruby
The Possibilities of Sainthood by Donna FreitasPrimavera by Mary Jane Beaufrand
Prom Kings and Drama Queens by Dorian Cirrone
Q
Quest by Kathleen Benner Duble
RThe Redheaded Princess by Ann Rinaldi
Ringside, 1925 by Jen Bryant
Run Like Jager by Karen Bass
SThe Screwed Up Life of Charlie the Second by Drew Ferguson
Seaborn by Craig MoodieSeason of Ice by Diane Les BecquetsThe Secret Story of Sonja Rodriguez by Alan Lawrence Sitome
The Shape of Water by Anne Spollen
Shift by Jennifer BradburyShifty by Lynn E. HazenSister Wife by Shelley Hrdlitschka
Sisters of Misery by Megan Kelley HallSkin Deep by E.M. CraneSovay by Celia Rees
Split by A Kiss by Luisa PlajaSuite Scarlett by Maureen Johnson
Sunrise Over Fallujah by Walter Dean MyersSweethearts by Sara Zarr
Swimming With the Sharks by Debbie Reed Fischer
TTen Cents A Dance by Christine Fletcher
That's What's Up by Paula Chase
Thaw by Monica Roe
The Death of Jayson Porter by Jaime Adoff
They Called Me Red by Christina KilbourneTrouble by Gary D. Schmidt
Twisted Sisters by Stephanie Hale
UUndone by Brooke TaylorUnraveling by Michelle Baldini and Lynn Biederman
V
Violet in Private by Melissa WalkerVoss: How I Come To America and Am Hero Mostly by David Ives
WWeeping Under This Same Moon by Jana Laiz
What Happens Here by Tara AltebrandoWould You by Marthe Jocelyn
The Writing On the Wall by Wendy Lichtman
YYou Know Where To Find Me by Rachel Cohn
- 5 Minutes for Books
- A Chair, A Fireplace & A Tea Cozy
- A Life In Books
- A Patchwork of Books
- Amazon
- American Indians in Children's Literature
- Becky's Book Review ON Jacketflap
- Becky's Christian Reviews
- Big A, Little A
- Bigenarian Librarian
- blbooks on LiveJournal
- Bonnie's Books
- Book Buds
- Book Dads
- Book Moot
- Book Nut
- Book Reviews on Video
- book, book, book
- Bookie Woogie
- Bookends
- Bookreporter.com
- Books Love Me
- Bookshelves of Doom
- Bookworm Readers
- Chicken Spaghetti
- Children's Book Review Index
- Class of 2k7
- Class of 2k8
- Crazy For Kids Books
- Cybils
- Deliciously Clean Reads
- Ellsworth's Journal
- Emilyreads
- Find Your Magic
- Florian Cafe
- Fuse #8
- Fuse #8 On SLJ
- GoodReads.com
- Hidden Side of A Leaf
- I'm Here. I'm Queer. What the Hell Do I Read?
- In the Pages
- Interactive Reader
- JacketFlap
- Jen Robinson's Book Page
- Jody Gehrman
- Juice Spot
- Just A Reading Fool
- Just Say These Words
- Kidsreads.com
- KidzBookBuzz
- Leave the Notebook. Take the Cannolis.
- Lectitans
- Let the Wild Rumpus Start
- LiveJournal's Syndicated Feed for Becky's Book Reviews
- Meme Girls
- Miss Becky's Book Reviews
- Miss Erin
- Miss Rumphius Effect
- Mission Statement of Becky's Book Reviews
- MotherReader
- Mrs. Hill's Book Blog
- Ms. Yingley Reads
- Nothing of Importance
- PASTimes
- The Picnic Basket
- Poetry For Children
- Proper Noun
- Readathon
- Reader's Carousel
- Reading and Breathing
- Reading with Becky
- Right Reads
- Sarah Miller: Reading, Writing, Musing
- Seven Impossible Things Before Breakfast
- Site Feed for Becky's Book Reviews
- Superfast Reader
- Susan Beth Pfeffer's Blog
- Taylor the Teacher
- Teen Libris
- Teenreads.com
- Teens Read Too
- Teens Read Too (MySpace)
- The Brown Bookshelf
- The Disco Mermaids
- The Longstockings
- The Shadyglade
- The Written Word
- VOYA
- WORD for Teens
- YA Author Cafe
- YA Book Central
- Yahoo Answers
- Yahoo Group: Young Readers' Circle
- Yahoo Groups: Adbooks
- Yahoo Groups: Middle School Lit
Still busy reading... Read the rest of this post
As of November 25, 2008 on Cybil Reading (69/135)
A
A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Valerie ZenattiA La Carte by Tanita S. DavisAbsolute Brightness by James LecesneAfter Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson
Alive and Well in Prague, New York by Daphne Grab
Amor and Summer Secrets by Diana Rodriguez Wallach
The Apprentice's Masterpiece by Melanie LittleArtichoke's Heart by Suzanne Supplee
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 2, The Kingdom on the Waves by M.T. Anderson
Audrey, Wait! by Robin Benway
Aurelia by Anne Osterlund
BBog Child by Siobhan Dowd
Box Out by John Coy
The Boy Who Dared by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
C
Child of Dandelions by Shenaaz NanjiCleavage: Breakaway Fiction for Real GirlsClimbing the Stairs by Padma VenkatramanThe Comeback Season by Jennifer E. Smith
Crossing the Line by Dianne Bates
Cruel Summer by Alyson Noel
D
Daughter of War by Marsha Forchuk SkyrpuchThe day I Killed James by Catherine Ryan HydeDebbie Harry Sings In French by Meagan Brothers
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
Dooley Takes the Fall by Norah McClintock
Down Sand Mountain by Steve Watkins
Down to the Bone by Mayra Lazara Dole
E
The Empty Kingdom by Elizabeth E. Wein
Everything You Want by Barbara Shoup
FFact of Life #31 by Denise Vega
Fancy White Trash by Marjetta Geerling
Feathered by Laura KasischkeThe Fold by An Na
Forever Changes by Brendan HalpinFortunes of Indigo Skye by Deb Caletti
Freefall by Anna Levine
Freeze Frame by Heidi Ayarbe
GGetting the Girl by Susan Juby
Ghost Medicine by Andrew SmithThe Ghost's Child by Sonya Hartnett
Girl Overboard by Justina Chen HeadleyGirl, Hero by Carrie Jones
Give Me Truth by Bill CondonGood Enough by Paula Yoo
H
Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet by Sherri L. SmithThe House of Dance by Beth Kephart
The House of Djinn by Suzanne Fisher StaplesHow Not To Be Popular by Jennifer ZieglerHow They Met, And Other Stories by David LevithanHow To Be Bad by E. Lockhart, Sarah Mylnowski, Lauren MyracleHow To Build A House by Dana ReinhardtHow To Hook A Hottie by Tina Ferraro
Hurricane Song by Paul Volponi
I
I Am Apache by Tanya LandmanI Heart You, You Haunt Me by Lisa SchroederI Kiss Girls by Gina HarrisI Know It's Over by C.K. Kelly MartinI Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone by Stephanie KuehnertIdentical by Ellen Hopkins
In Ecstasy by Kate McCaffreyIsabelle's Boyfriend by Caroline Hickey
JJellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta
Jump the Cracks by Stacy DeKeyser
K
Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita SmithKendra by Coe Booth
LLa Petite Four by Regina Scott
The Last Exit to Normal by Michael HarmonThe Latent Powers of Dylan Fontaine by April Lurie
Leftovers by Laura Weiss
Libertad by Alma FullertonLiving Dead Girl by Elizabeth Scott
Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
Locker Shock by Pamela RiplingLooks by Madeleine George
Love (And Other Uses for Duct Tape) by Carrie JonesLove and Lies: Marisol's Story by Ellen Wittlinger
Love Laws by Mary Muhammad
Lucky by Rachel Vail
The Lucky Ones by Stephanie Greene
The Lucky Place by Zu Vincent
MMadapple by Christina Meldrum
Me, The Missing and the Dead by Jenny Valentine
Mexican WhiteBoy by Matt de la PenaMousetraps by Pat SchmatzMy Life As A Rhombus by Varian Johnson
My Most Excellent Year by Steve KlugerMy Mother Is A French Fry... by Colleen Sydor
N
Nokosee by Micco Mann
O
O.Y. L. by Scott Heydt
The Opposite of Invisible by liz Gallagher
Ordinary Me by June Sproat
Out of the Pocket by Bill Konigsberg
PThe Patron Saint of Butterflies by Cecilia Galante
Perfect Cover by Jennifer Lynn BarnesPerfect You by Elizabeth ScottPlay Me by Laura Ruby
The Possibilities of Sainthood by Donna FreitasPrimavera by Mary Jane Beaufrand
Prom Kings and Drama Queens by Dorian Cirrone
Q
Quest by Kathleen Benner Duble
RThe Redheaded Princess by Ann Rinaldi
Ringside, 1925 by Jen Bryant
Run Like Jager by Karen Bass
SThe Screwed Up Life of Charlie the Second by Drew Ferguson
Seaborn by Craig MoodieSeason of Ice by Diane Les BecquetsThe Secret Story of Sonja Rodriguez by Alan Lawrence Sitome
The Shape of Water by Anne Spollen
Shift by Jennifer BradburyShifty by Lynn E. HazenSister Wife by Shelley Hrdlitschka
Sisters of Misery by Megan Kelley HallSkin Deep by E.M. Crane
Sovay by Celia Rees
Split by A Kiss by Luisa PlajaSuite Scarlett by Maureen Johnson
Sunrise Over Fallujah by Walter Dean MyersSweethearts by Sara Zarr
Swimming With the Sharks by Debbie Reed Fischer
TTen Cents A Dance by Christine Fletcher
That's What's Up by Paula Chase
Thaw by Monica Roe
The Death of Jayson Porter by Jaime Adoff
They Called Me Red by Christina KilbourneTrouble by Gary D. Schmidt
Twisted Sisters by Stephanie Hale
U
Undone by Brooke TaylorUnraveling by Michelle Baldini and Lynn Biederman
V
Violet in Private by Melissa WalkerVoss: How I Come To America and Am Hero Mostly by David Ives
W
Weeping Under This Same Moon by Jana Laiz
What Happens Here by Tara AltebrandoWould You by Marthe Jocelyn
The Writing On the Wall by Wendy Lichtman
YYou Know Where To Find Me by Rachel Cohn
A Bottle in the Gaza Sea
written by Valerie Zenatti
Bloomsbury USA
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | jocelyn |
A La Carte
written by Tanita S. Davis
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Becky |
Absolute Brightness
written by James Lecesne
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky |
After Tupac and D Foster
written by Jacqueline Woodson
Putnam
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky |
Alive and Well in Prague, New York
written by Daphne Grab
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky | jocelyn |
Amor and Summer Secrets
written by Diana Rodriguez Wallach
Kensington Publishing Corporation
Apprentice's Masterpiece, The
written by Melanie Little
Annick Press
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian |
Artichoke's Heart
written by Suzanne Supplee
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky |
Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II : The Kingdom on the Waves
written by M.T. Anderson
Candlewick Press
Reviewed by: Becky |
Audrey, Wait!
written by Robin Benway
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky | jocelyn | Trisha |
Aurelia
written by Anne Osterlund
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky |
Bog Child
written by Siobhan Dowd
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky |
Box Out
written by John Coy
Scholastic
Reviewed by: Trisha |
Boy Who Dared, The
written by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Scholastic
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian |
Child of Dandelions
written by Shenaaz Nanji
Boyds Mills Press
Cleavage: Breakaway Fiction for Real Girls
edited by Deb Loughead
and Jocelyn Shipley
Sumach Press
Climbing the Stairs
written by Padma Venkatraman
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: Becky | Leila |
Comeback Season, The
written by Jennifer E. Smith
Simon & Schuster
Reviewed by: Amanda |
Crossing the Line
written by Dianne Bates
Ford Street
Cruel Summer
written by Alyson Noel
Macmillan
Daughter of War
written by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Ltd.
Day I Killed James, The
written by Catherine Ryan Hyde
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Becky |
Death of Jayson Porter, The
written by Jaime Adoff
Hyperion
Debbie Harry Sings in French
written by Meagan Brothers
Henry Holt
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky |
Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks, The
written by E Lockhart
Hyperion
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Amanda | jocelyn | Leila |
Dooley Takes the Fall
written by Norah McClintock
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Ltd.
Down Sand Mountain
written by Steve Watkins
Candlewick Press
Down to the Bone
written by Mayra Lazara Dole
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: jocelyn |
Empty Kingdom, The
written by Elizabeth E. Wein
Penguin USA
Everything You Want
written by Barbara Shoup
Llewellyn
Reviewed by: Leila |
Fact of Life #31
written by Denise Vega
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Amanda | Leila |
Fancy White Trash
written by Marjetta Geerling
Penguin USA
Feathered
written by Laura Kasischke
HarperCollins
Fold, The
written by An Na
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Amanda | Becky |
Forever Changes
written by Brendan Halpin
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux
Fortunes of Indigo Skye
written by Deb Caletti
Simon & Schuster
Reviewed by: Amanda | jocelyn |
Freefall
written by Anna Levine
HarperCollins
Freeze Frame
written by Heidi Ayarbe
HarperCollins
Getting the Girl
written by Susan Juby
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: Becky |
Ghost Medicine
written by Andrew Smith
Feiwel & Friends
Ghost's Child, The
written by Sonya Hartnett
Candlewick Press
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky |
Girl Overboard
written by Justina Chen Headley
Little, Brown
Reviewed by: Leila |
Girl, Hero
written by Carrie Jones
Flux
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky |
Give Me Truth
written by Bill Condon
Random House Australia
Good Enough
written by Paula Yoo
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky | jocelyn |
Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet
written by Sherri L. Smith
Random House Children's Books
House of Dance, The
written by Beth Kephart
HarperCollins
House of Djinn, The
written by Suzanne Fisher Staples
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux
How Not to Be Popular
written by Jennifer Ziegler
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Leila |
How They Met, and Other Stories
written by David Levithan
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Becky | jocelyn | Leila |
How To Be Bad
written by E. Lockhart
and Sarah Mlynowski
and Lauren Myracle
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: jocelyn |
How to Build a House
written by Dana Reinhardt
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky |
How to Hook a Hottie
written by Tina Ferraro
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Becky |
Hurricane Song
written by Paul Volponi
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: Becky |
I Am Apache
written by Tanya Landman
Candlewick Press
I Heart You, You Haunt Me
written by Lisa Schroeder
Simon & Schuster
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky | jocelyn |
I Kiss Girls
written by Gina Harris
Prizm
I know It's Over
written by C. K. Kelly Martin
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Becky | Trisha |
I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone
written by Stephanie Kuehnert
Simon & Schuster
Reviewed by: jocelyn |
Identical
written by Ellen Hopkins
Simon & Schuster
Reviewed by: Becky |
In Ecstasy
written by Kate McCaffrey
Fremantle Press
Inchworm
written by Ann Kelley
Luath Press Limited
Isabelle's Boyfriend
written by Caroline Hickey
Henry Holt
Jellicoe Road
written by Melina Marchetta
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: jocelyn |
Jump the Cracks
written by Stacy DeKeyser
Flux
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian |
Keeping the Night Watch
written by Hope Anita Smith
illustrated by E.B. Lewis
Henry Holt
Reviewed by: Amanda |
Kendra
written by Coe Booth
Scholastic
Reviewed by: Becky |
La Petite Four
written by Regina Scott
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: Becky |
Last Exit to Normal, The
written by Michael Harmon
Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Latent Powers of Dylan Fontaine, The
written by April Lurie
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Becky |
Leftovers
written by Laura Weiss
MTV
Reviewed by: Becky |
Libertad
written by Alma Fullerton
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Ltd.
Living Dead Girl
written by Elizabeth Scott
Simon & Schuster
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky | jocelyn | Leila |
Lock and Key
written by Sarah Dessen
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky | jocelyn | Leila | Trisha |
Locker Shock
written by Pamela Ripling
Quake
Looks
written by Madeleine George
Viking
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky | jocelyn | Leila |
Love (and Other Uses for Duct Tape)
written by Carrie Jones
Llewellyn
Reviewed by: Becky |
Love and Lies: Marisol's Story
written by Ellen Wittlinger
Simon & Schuster
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky |
Love Laws
written by Mary Muhammad
Lulu.com
Lucky
written by Rachel Vail
HarperCollins
Lucky Ones, The
written by Stephanie Greene
Greenwillow Books
Lucky Place, The
written by Zu Vincent
Boyds Mills Press
Reviewed by: Amanda |
Madapple
written by Christina Meldrum
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky | Leila |
Me, the Missing, and the Dead
written by Jenny Valentine
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: Leila |
Mexican WhiteBoy
written by Matt de la Peña
Random House Children's Books
Mousetraps
written by Pat Schmatz
illustrated by Bill Hauser
Lerner Publishing Group
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky |
My Life as a Rhombus
written by Varian Johnson
Flux
Reviewed by: Becky |
My Most Excellent Year
written by Steve Kluger
Penguin USA
Reviewed by: Leila | Trisha |
My Mother Is a French Fry and Further Proof of My Fuzzed-Up Life
written by Colleen Sydor
Kids Can Press, Ltd
Reviewed by: Becky |
Nokosee: Rise of the New Seminole
written by Micco Mann
Palmetto Bug Books
O.Y.L.
written by Scott Heydt
Helm Publishing
Opposite of Invisible, The
written by Liz Gallagher
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: jocelyn | Leila |
Ordinary Me
written by June Sproat
The Wild Rose Press
Out of the Pocket
written by Bill Konigsberg
Penguin USA
Patron Saint of Butterflies, The
written by Cecilia Galante
Bloomsbury USA
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky |
Perfect Cover
written by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
Laurel-Leaf
Reviewed by: jocelyn | Trisha |
Perfect You
written by Elizabeth Scott
Simon & Schuster
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Becky | jocelyn | Leila |
Play Me
written by Laura Ruby
HarperCollins
Possibilities of Sainthood, The
written by Donna Freitas
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux
Reviewed by: Becky |
Primavera
written by Mary Jane Beaufrand
Little, Brown
Reviewed by: Becky | Trisha |
Prom Kings and Drama Queens
written by Dorian Cirrone
HarperCollins
Quest
written by Kathleen Benner Duble
Simon & Schuster
Redheaded Princess
written by Ann Rinaldi
HarperCollins
Reviewed by: Amanda | Becky |
Ringside, 1925: Views from the Scopes Trial
written by Jen Bryant
Random House Children's Books
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian |
Run Like Jager
written by Karen Bass
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Ltd.
Screwed up Life of Charlie the Second, The
written by Drew Ferguson
Kensington Publishing Corporation
Reviewed by: Becky |
Seaborn
written by Craig Moodie
Henry Holt
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian |
Season of Ice
written by Diane Les Becquets
Bloomsbury USA
Secret Story of Sonia Rodriguez, The
written by Alan Lawrence Sitome
Hyperion
Reviewed by: Amanda |
Shape of Water, The
written by Anne Spollen
Flux
Reviewed by: abbylibrarian | Amanda |
Shift
written by Jennifer Bradbury
Simon & Schuster
Shifty
written by Lynn E. Hazen
Ten Speed Press
Reviewed by: Becky | Trisha |
Sister Wife
written by Shelley Hrdlitschka
Orca Books
Reviewed by: Amanda |
Sisters of Misery
written by Megan Kelley Hall
Kensington Publishing Corporation
Reviewed by: Amanda |
Skin Deep
written by E. M. Crane
Bantam Books
Reviewed by: Becky |
Sovay
written by Celia Rees
Bloomsbury USA
Reviewed by: Leila | Trisha |
As of November 9, 2008 on Cybil Reading (45/135)
A
A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Valerie ZenattiA La Carte by Tanita S. DavisAbsolute Brightness by James Lecesne
After Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson
Alive and Well in Prague, New York by Daphne Grab
Amore and Summer Secrets by Diana Rodriguez Wallach
The Apprentice's Masterpiece by Melanie LittleArtichoke's Heart by Suzanne Supplee
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 2, The Kingdom on the Waves by M.T. Anderson
Audrey, Wait! by Robin Benway
Aurelia by Anne Osterlund
BBog Child by Siobhan Dowd
Box Out by John Coy
The Boy Who Dared by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
C
Child of Dandelions by Shenaaz Nanji
Cleavage: Breakaway Fiction for Real GirlsClimbing the Stairs by Padma Venkatraman
The Comeback Season by Jennifer E. Smith
Crossing the Line by Dianne Bates
Cruel Summer by Alyson Noel
D
Daughter of War by Marsha Forchuk SkyrpuchThe day I Killed James by Catherine Ryan Hyde
Debbie Harry Sings In French by Meagan Brothers
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
Dooley Takes the Fall by Norah McClintock
Down Sand Mountain by Steve Watkins
Down to the Bone by Mayra Lazara Dole
E
The Empty Kingdom by Elizabeth E. Wein
Everything You Want by Barbara Shoup
F
Fact of Life #31 by Denise Vega
Fancy White Trash by Marjetta Geerling
Feathered by Laura KasischkeThe Fold by An Na
Forever Changes by Brendan Halpin
Fortunes of Indigo Skye by Deb Caletti
Freefall by Anna Levine
Freeze Frame by Heidi Ayarbe
G
Getting the Girl by Susan Juby
Ghost Medicine by Andrew SmithThe Ghost's Child by Sonya Hartnett
Girl Overboard by Justina Chen HeadleyGirl, Hero by Carrie Jones
Give Me Truth by Bill CondonGood Enough by Paula Yoo
H
Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet by Sherri L. Smith
The House of Dance by Beth Kephart
The House of Djinn by Suzanne Fisher Staples
How Not To Be Popular by Jennifer ZieglerHow They Met, And Other Stories by David Levithan
How To Be Bad by E. Lockhart, Sarah Mylnowski, Lauren MyracleHow To Build A House by Dana ReinhardtHow To Hook A Hottie by Tina Ferraro
Hurricane Song by Paul Volponi
I
I Am Apache by Tanya LandmanI Heart You, You Haunt Me by Lisa Schroeder
I Kiss Girls by Gina HarrisI Know It's Over by C.K. Kelly Martin
I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone by Stephanie KuehnertIdentical by Ellen Hopkins
In Ecstasy by Kate McCaffrey
Isabelle's Boyfriend by Caroline Hickey
J
Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta
Jump the Cracks by Stacy DeKeyser
K
Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita SmithKendra by Coe Booth
LLa Petite Four by Regina Scott
The Last Exit to Normal by Michael HarmonThe Latent Powers of Dylan Fontaine by April Lurie
Leftovers by Laura Weiss
Libertad by Alma FullertonLiving Dead Girl by Elizabeth Scott
Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
Locker Shock by Pamela RiplingLooks by Madeleine George
Love (And Other Uses for Duct Tape) by Carrie Jones
Love and Lies: Marisol's Story by Ellen Wittlinger
Love Laws by Mary Muhammad
Lucky by Rachel Vail
The Lucky Ones by Stephanie Greene
The Lucky Place by Zu Vincent
MMadapple by Christina Meldrum
Me, The Missing and the Dead by Jenny Valentine
Mexican WhiteBoy by Matt de la PenaMousetraps by Pat SchmatzMy Life As A Rhombus by Varian Johnson
My Most Excellent Year by Steve KlugerMy Mother Is A French Fry... by Colleen Sydor
N
Nokosee by Micco Mann
O
O.Y. L. by Scott Heydt
The Opposite of Invisible by liz Gallagher
Ordinary Me by June Sproat
Out of the Pocket by Bill Konigsberg
PThe Patron Saint of Butterflies by Cecilia Galante
Perfect Cover by Jennifer Lynn BarnesPerfect You by Elizabeth Scott
Play Me by Laura Ruby
The Possibilities of Sainthood by Donna FreitasPrimavera by Mary Jane Beaufrand
Prom Kings and Drama Queens by Dorian Cirrone
Q
Quest by Kathleen Benner Duble
RThe Redheaded Princess by Ann Rinaldi
Ringside, 1925 by Jen Bryant
Run Like Jager by Karen Bass
S
The Screwed Up Life of Charlie the Second by Drew Ferguson
Seaborn by Craig Moodie
Season of Ice by Diane Les Becquets
The Secret Story of Sonja Rodriguez by Alan Lawrence Sitome
The Shape of Water by Anne Spollen
Shift by Jennifer BradburyShifty by Lynn E. Hazen
Sister Wife by Shelley Hrdlitschka
Sisters of Misery by Megan Kelley HallSkin Deep by E.M. Crane
Sovay by Celia Rees
Split by A Kiss by Luisa PlajaSuite Scarlett by Maureen Johnson
Sunrise Over Fallujah by Walter Dean MyersSweethearts by Sara Zarr
Swimming With the Sharks by Debbie Reed Fischer
TTen Cents A Dance by Christine Fletcher
That's What's Up by Paula Chase
Thaw by Monica Roe
The Death of Jayson Porter by Jaime Adoff
They Called Me Red by Christina KilbourneTrouble by Gary D. Schmidt
Twisted Sisters by Stephanie Hale
U
Undone by Brooke TaylorUnraveling by Michelle Baldini and Lynn Biederman
V
Violet in Private by Melissa Walker
Voss: How I Come To America and Am Hero Mostly by David Ives
W
Weeping Under This Same Moon by Jana Laiz
What Happens Here by Tara AltebrandoWould You by Marthe Jocelyn
The Writing On the Wall by Wendy Lichtman
Y
You Know Where To Find Me by Rachel Cohn
six stars--THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING by M.T. Anderson
five stars--
THE LONDON EYE MYSTERY by Siobhan Dowd---tbr pile
TENDER MORSELS by Margo Lanagan---tbr pile
WE ARE THE SHIP by Kadir Nelson--look for at library pile
NATION by Terry Pratchett---tbr pile
four stars--
GRACELING by Kristin Cashore--tbr pileTHE HUNGER GAMES by Suzanne CollinsLITTLE BROTHER by Cory Doctorow
BOG CHILD by Siobhan Dowd---tbr pileTHE TROUBLE BEGINS AT 8 by Sid Fleischman
THE LINCOLNS by Candace Fleming--tbr pile
THE POSSIBILITIES OF SAINTHOOD by Donna Freitas---tbr pileTHE GRAVEYARD BOOK by Neil Gaiman
THE DIAMOND OF DRURY LANE by Julia Golding---tbr pile??? I think
WELL WITCHED by Frances Hardinge--???
MY ONE HUNDRED ADVENTURES by Polly Horvath---tbr pile
THE DISREPUTABLE HISTORY OF FRANKIE LANDAU-BANKS by E. Lockhart---tbr pileTHE WILLOUGHBYS by Lois Lowry
FOREVER ROSE by Hilary McKay---???MADAPPLE by Christina Meldrum
SUNRISE OVER FALLUJAH by Walter Dean Myers---tbr pile
AIN'T NOTHING BUT A MAN by Scott Reynolds with Marc Aronson---???
BLACK BOX by Julie Schumacher---???
REX ZERO, KING OF NOTHING by Tim Wynne-Jones---????
three stars--
OUR WHITE HOUSE: LOOKING OUT, LOOKING IN by 108 renowned authors and
illustrators -- tbr pileCHAINS by Laurie Halse Anderson
THE PENDERWICKS ON GARDAM STREET by Jeanne Birdsall
AIRMAN by Eoin Colfer---???
WAITING FOR NORMAL by Leslie Connor---tbr pile
LINCOLN SHOT by Barry Denenberg---???
THE PORCUPINE YEAR by Louise Erdrich---tbr pileTHE RED NECKLACE by Sally Gardner
PAPER TOWNS by John Green
RAPUNZEL'S REVENGE by Shannon Hale
BIRD LAKE MOON by Kevin Henkes--look for at the library pile
GHOSTGIRL by Tonya Hurley---??WOULD YOU by Marthe Jocelyn
HOUSE OF MANY WAYS by Diana Wynne Jones???
OUTSIDE BEAUTY by Cynthia Kadohata---tbr pileSAVVY by Ingrid Law (BG-HB Honor)
PRETTY MONSTERS by Kelly Link---tbr pile
THE MISSING GIRL by Norma Fox Mazer---???
TIGER MOON by Antonia Michaelis---???
PRINCESS BEN by Catherine Murdock---tbr pileTHE ADORATION OF JENNA FOX by Mary Pearson
THE MAGIC THIEF by Sarah Prineas---look for at library pile
HERE LIES ARTHUR by Philip Reeve---tbr pileLIVING DEAD GIRL by Elizabeth Scott
GULLY'S TRAVELS by Tor Seidler--???
ANTSY DOES TIME by Neal Shusterman---tbr pile
KEEPING THE NIGHT WATCH by Anita Hope Smith--???
LIFE ON EARTH--AND BEYOND by Pamela Turner---???
ME, THE MISSING, AND THE DEAD by Jenny Valentine (Guardian Prize,
Carnegie shortlist)---???IMPOSSIBLE by Nancy Werlin
two stars--
CHERRY HEAVEN by L.J. Adlington--???SHE TOUCHED THE WORLD by Sally Hobart Alexander
THE SEER OF SHADOWS by Avi--???
THE CALDER GAME by Blue Balliett---tbr pile
THE BOY WHO DARED by Susan Campbell Bartoletti---tbr pileAUDREY, WAIT! by Robin Benway
SHIFT by Jennifer Bradbury---tbr pile
MASTERPIECE by Elise Broach---tbr pile
WHERE THE STEPS WERE by Andrea Cheng---???
YOU KNOW WHERE TO FIND ME by Rachel Cohn--???
AFRIKA by Colleen Craig---??
CROSSING TO PARADISE by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Carnegie
shortlist)---tbr pileSHOOTING THE MOON by Frances O'Roark Dowell (BG-HB Honor)
THE LAST EXIT TO NORMAL by Michael Harmon---tbr pile
SNAKEHEAD by Ann Halam---tbr pile
DARK DUDE by Oscar Hijuelos---???GENIUS SQUAD by Catherine Jinks
MY MOST EXCELLENT YEAR by Steve Kluger---???
NO CHOIRBOY by Susan Kuklin--tbr pileEVER by Gail Carson Levine
SNOW FALLING IN SPRING by Moying Li---tbr pile
THE WAY WE WORK by David Macaulay---???
JELLICOE ROAD by Melina Marchetta---tbr pileINK EXCHANGE by Melissa Marr
THE RUNAWAY DOLLS by Ann Martin--???
ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME by Maureen McCarthy---???
CHALICE by Robin McKinley---tbr pile
WHAT THE WORLD EATS by Peter Menzel---???
THE DOOR OF NO RETURN by Sarah Mussi---???
BLISS by Lauren Myracle---tbr pileTHE KNIFE OF NEVER LETTING GO by Patrick Ness (Guardian Prize)
WAYS TO LIVE FOREVER by Sarah Nichols---???KEEPING SCORE by Linda Sue Park
BLUE LIKE FRIDAY by Siobhan Parkinson
THE DEAD AND THE GONE by Susan Beth Pfeffer
HOW TO BUILD A HOUSE by Dana Reinhardt---tbr pileTHE MAZE OF BONES by Rick Riordan
JIMMY'S STARS by Mary Ann Rodman
DELICIOUS by Susan Goldman Rubin---???
THE CABINET OF WONDERS by Marie Rutkoski---tbr pile
HE FORGOT TO SAY GOODBYE by Benjamin Alire Saenz---???
LINCOLN THROUGH THE LENS by Martin Sandler---tbr pile
THE HOUSE OF DJINN by Suzanne Fisher Staples---???
STARRY RIFT edited by Jonathan Strahan---???
THE LAST OF THE HIGH KINGS by Kate Thompson---???
LUCKY by Rachel Vail---???CLIMBING THE STAIRS by Padma Venkatraman
THE BROTHERS TORRES by Coert Voohees---???BECOMING BILLIE HOLIDAY by Carole Boston Weatherford
LITTLE AUDREY by Ruth White---tbr pile
WHAT THEY ALWAYS TELL US by Martin Wilson---???
AFTER TUPAC AND D FOSTER by Jacqueline Woodson---tbr pileSWEETHEARTS by Sara Zarr
six stars--
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING by M.T. Anderson
five stars--
THE LONDON EYE MYSTERY by Siobhan Dowd
TENDER MORSELS by Margo Lanagan
WE ARE THE SHIP by Kadir Nelson
NATION by Terry Pratchett
four stars--
GRACELING by Kristin Cashore
THE HUNGER GAMES by Suzanne Collins
LITTLE BROTHER by Cory Doctorow
BOG CHILD by Siobhan Dowd
THE TROUBLE BEGINS AT 8 by Sid Fleischman
THE LINCOLNS by Candace Fleming
THE POSSIBILITIES OF SAINTHOOD by Donna Freitas
THE GRAVEYARD BOOK by Neil Gaimain
THE DIAMOND OF DRURY LANE by Julia Golding
WELL WITCHED by Frances Hardinge
MY ONE HUNDRED ADVENTURES by Polly Horvath
THE DISREPUTABLE HISTORY OF FRANKIE LANDAU-BANKS by E. Lockhart
THE WILLOUGHBYS by Lois Lowry
FOREVER ROSE by Hilary McKay
MADAPPLE by Christina Meldrum
SUNRISE OVER FALLUJAH by Walter Dean Myers
AIN'T NOTHING BUT A MAN by Scott Reynolds with Marc Aronson
BLACK BOX by Julie Schumacher
REX ZERO, KING OF NOTHING by Tim Wynne-Jones
three stars--
OUR WHITE HOUSE: LOOKING OUT, LOOKING IN by 108 renowned authors and
illustrators
CHAINS by Laurie Halse Anderson
THE PENDERWICKS ON GARDAM STREET by Jeanne Birdsall
AIRMAN by Eoin Colfer
WAITING FOR NORMAL by Leslie Connor
LINCOLN SHOT by Barry Denenberg
THE PORCUPINE YEAR by Louise Erdrich
THE RED NECKLACE by Sally Gardner
PAPER TOWNS by John Green
RAPUNZEL'S REVENGE by Shannon Hale
BIRD LAKE MOON by Kevin Henkes
GHOSTGIRL by Tonya Hurley
WOULD YOU by Marthe Jocelyn
HOUSE OF MANY WAYS by Diana Wynne Jones
OUTSIDE BEAUTY by Cynthia Kadohata
SAVVY by Ingrid Law (BG-HB Honor)
PRETTY MONSTERS by Kelly Link
THE MISSING GIRL by Norma Fox Mazer
TIGER MOON by Antonia Michaelis
PRINCESS BEN by Catherine Murdock
THE ADORATION OF JENNA FOX by Mary Pearson
THE MAGIC THIEF by Sarah Prineas
HERE LIES ARTHUR by Philip Reeve
LIVING DEAD GIRL by Elizabeth Scott
GULLY'S TRAVELS by Tor Seidler
ANTSY DOES TIME by Neal Shusterman
KEEPING THE NIGHT WATCH by Anita Hope Smith
LIFE ON EARTH--AND BEYOND by Pamela Turner
ME, THE MISSING, AND THE DEAD by Jenny Valentine (Guardian Prize,
Carnegie shortlist)
IMPOSSIBLE by Nancy Werlin
two stars--
CHERRY HEAVEN by L.J. Adlington
SHE TOUCHED THE WORLD by Sally Hobart Alexander
THE SEER OF SHADOWS by Avi
THE CALDER GAME by Blue Balliett
THE BOY WHO DARED by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
AUDREY, WAIT! by Robin Benway
SHIFT by Jennifer Bradbury
MASTERPIECE by Elise Broach
WHERE THE STEPS WERE by Andrea Cheng
YOU KNOW WHERE TO FIND ME by Rachel Cohn
AFRIKA by Colleen Craig
CROSSING TO PARADISE by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Carnegie
shortlist)
SHOOTING THE MOON by Frances O'Roark Dowell (BG-HB Honor)
THE LAST EXIT TO NORMAL by Michael Harmon
SNAKEHEAD by Ann Halam
DARK DUDE by Oscar Hijuelos
GENIUS SQUAD by Catherine Jinks
MY MOST EXCELLENT YEAR by Steve Kluger
NO CHOIRBOY by Susan Kuklin
EVER by Gail Carson Levine
SNOW FALLING IN SPRING by Moying Li
THE WAY WE WORK by David Macaulay
JELLICOE ROAD by Melina Marchetta
INK EXCHANGE by Melissa Marr
THE RUNAWAY DOLLS by Ann Martin
ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME by Maureen McCarthy
CHALICE by Robin McKinley
WHAT THE WORLD EATS by Peter Menzel
THE DOOR OF NO RETURN by Sarah Mussi
BLISS by Lauren Myracle
THE KNIFE OF NEVER LETTING GO by Patrick Ness (Guardian Prize)
WAYS TO LIVE FOREVER by Sarah Nichols
KEEPING SCORE by Linda Sue Park
BLUE LIKE FRIDAY by Siobhan Parkinson
THE DEAD AND THE GONE by Susan Beth Pfeffer
HOW TO BUILD A HOUSE by Dana Reinhardt
THE MAZE OF BONES by Rick Riordan
JIMMY'S STARS by Mary Ann Rodman
DELICIOUS by Susan Goldman Rubin
THE CABINET OF WONDERS by Marie Rutkoski
HE FORGOT TO SAY GOODBYE by Benjamin Alire Saenz
LINCOLN THROUGH THE LENS by Martin Sandler
THE HOUSE OF DJINN by Suzanne Fisher Staples
STARRY RIFT edited by Jonathan Strahan
THE LAST OF THE HIGH KINGS by Kate Thompson
LUCKY by Rachel Vail
CLIMBING THE STAIRS by Padma Venkatraman
THE BROTHERS TORRES by Coert Voohees
BECOMING BILLIE HOLIDAY by Carole Boston Weatherford
LITTLE AUDREY by Ruth White
WHAT THEY ALWAYS TELL US by Martin Wilson
AFTER TUPAC AND D FOSTER by Jacqueline Woodson
SWEETHEARTS by Sara Zarr
A
A Bottle in the Gaza Sea by Valerie Zenatti
A La Carte by Tanita S. Davis
Absolute Brightness by James Lecesne
After Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson
Alive and Well in Prague, New York by Daphne Grab
Amore and Summer Secrets by Diana Rodriguez Wallach
The Apprentice's Masterpiece by Melanie Little
Artichoke's Heart by Suzanne Supplee
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 2, The Kingdom on the Waves by M.T. Anderson
Audrey, Wait! by Robin Benway
Aurelia by Anne Osterlund
B
Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd
Box Out by John Coy
The Boy Who Dared by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
C
Child of Dandelions by Shenaaz Nanji
Cleavage: Breakaway Fiction for Real Girls
Climbing the Stairs by Padma Venkatraman
The Comeback Season by Jennifer E. Smith
Crossing the Line by Dianne Bates
Cruel Summer by Alyson Noel
D
Daughter of War by Marsha Forchuk Skyrpuch
The day I Killed James by Catherine Ryan Hyde
Debbie Harry Sings In French by Meagan Brothers
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
Dooley Takes the Fall by Norah McClintock
Down Sand Mountain by Steve Watkins
Down to the Bone by Mayra Lazara Dole
E
The Empty Kingdom by Elizabeth E. Wein
Everything You Want by Barbara Shoup
F
Fact of Life #31 by Denise Vega
Fancy White Trash by Marjetta Geerling
Feathered by Laura Kasischke
The Fold by An Na
Forever Changes by Brendan Halpin
Fortunes of Indigo Skye by Deb Caletti
Freefall by Anna Levine
Freeze Frame by Heidi Ayarbe
G
Getting the Girl by Susan Juby
Ghost Medicine by Andrew Smith
The Ghost's Child by Sonya Hartnett
Girl Overboard by Justina Chen Headley
Girl, Hero by Carrie Jones
Give Me Truth by Bill Condon
Good Enough by Paula Yoo
H
Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet by Sherri L. Smith
The House of Dance by Beth Kephart
The House of Djinn by Suzanne Fisher Staples
How Not To Be Popular by Jennifer Ziegler
How They Met, And Other Stories by David Levithan
How To Be Bad by E. Lockhart, Sarah Mylnowski, Lauren Myracle
How To Build A House by Dana Reinhardt
How To Hook A Hottie by Tina Ferraro
Hurricane Song by Paul Volponi
I
I Am Apache by Tanya Landman
I Heart You, You Haunt Me by Lisa Schroeder
I Kiss Girls by Gina Harris
I Know It's Over by C.K. Kelly Martin
I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone by Stephanie Kuehnert
Identical by Ellen Hopkins
In Ecstasy by Kate McCaffrey
Isabelle's Boyfriend by Caroline Hickey
J
Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta
Jump the Cracks by Stacy DeKeyser
K
Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita Smith
Kendra by Coe Booth
L
La Petite Four by Regina Scott
The Last Exit to Normal by Michael Harmon
The Latent Powers of Dylan Fontaine by April Lurie
Leftovers by Laura Weiss
Libertad by Alma Fullerton
Living Dead Girl by Elizabeth Scott
Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
Locker Shock by Pamela Ripling
Looks by Madeleine George
Love (And Other Uses for Duct Tape) by Carrie Jones
Love and Lies: Marisol's Story by Ellen Wittlinger
Love Laws by Mary Muhammad
Lucky by Rachel Vail
The Lucky Ones by Stephanie Greene
The Lucky Place by Zu Vincent
M
Madapple by Christina Meldrum
Me, The Missing and the Dead by Jenny Valentine
Mexican WhiteBoy by Matt de la Pena
Mousetraps by Pat Schmatz
My Life As A Rhombus by Varian Johnson
My Most Excellent Year by Steve Kluger
My Mother Is A French Fry... by Colleen Sydor
N
Nokosee by Micco Mann
O
O.Y. L. by Scott Heydt
The Opposite of Invisible by liz Gallagher
Ordinary Me by June Sproat
Out of the Pocket by Bill Konigsberg
P
The Patron Saint of Butterflies by Cecilia Galante
Perfect Cover by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
Perfect You by Elizabeth Scott
Play Me by Laura Ruby
The Possibilities of Sainthood by Donna Freitas
Primavera by Mary Jane Beaufrand
Prom Kings and Drama Queens by Dorian Cirrone
Q
Quest by Kathleen Benner Duble
R
The Redheaded Princess by Ann Rinaldi
Ringside, 1925 by Jen Bryant
Run Like Jager by Karen Bass
S
The Screwed Up Life of Charlie the Second by Drew Ferguson
Seaborn by Craig Moodie
Season of Ice by Diane Les Becquets
The Secret Story of Sonja Rodriguez by Alan Lawrence Sitome
The Shape of Water by Anne Spollen
Shift by Jennifer Bradbury
Shifty by Lynn E. Hazen
Sister Wife by Shelley Hrdlitschka
Sisters of Misery by Megan Kelley Hall
Skin Deep by E.M. Crane
Sovay by Celia Rees
Split by A Kiss by Luisa Plaja
Suite Scarlett by Maureen Johnson
Sunrise Over Fallujah by Walter Dean Myers
Sweethearts by Sara Zarr
Swimming With the Sharks by Debbie Reed Fischer
T
Ten Cents A Dance by Christine Fletcher
That's What's Up by Paula Chase
Thaw by Monica Roe
The Death of Jayson Porter by Jaime Adoff
They Called Me Red by Christina Kilbourne
Trouble by Gary D. Schmidt
Twisted Sisters by Stephanie Hale
U
Undone by Brooke Taylor
Unraveling by Michelle Baldini and Lynn Biederman
V
Violet in Private by Melissa Walker
Voss: How I Come To America and Am Hero Mostly by David Ives
W
Weeping Under This Same Moon by Jana Laiz
What Happens Here by Tara Altebrando
Would You by Marthe Jocelyn
The Writing On the Wall by Wendy Lichtman
Y
You Know Where To Find Me by Rachel Cohn
five stars--
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING by M.T. Anderson
THE LONDON EYE MYSTERY by Siobhan Dowd
WE ARE THE SHIP by Kadir Nelson
NATION by Terry Pratchett
four stars--
GRACELING by Kristin Cashore
LITTLE BROTHER by Cory Doctorow
BOG CHILD by Siobhan Dowd
THE TROUBLE BEGINS AT 8 by Sid Fleischman
THE POSSIBILITIES OF SAINTHOOD by Donna Freitas
THE DIAMOND OF DRURY LANE by Julia Golding
WELL WITCHED by Frances Hardinge
MY ONE HUNDRED ADVENTURES by Polly Horvath
TENDER MORSELS by Margo Lanagan
THE DISREPUTABLE HISTORY OF FRANKIE LANDAU-BANKS by E. Lockhart
THE WILLOUGHBYS by Lois Lowry
FOREVER ROSE by Hilary McKay
MADAPPLE by Christina Meldrum
SUNRISE OVER FALLUJAH by Walter Dean Myers
AIN'T NOTHING BUT A MAN by Scott Reynolds with Marc Aronson
REX ZERO, KING OF NOTHING by Tim Wynne-Jones
three stars--
THE PENDERWICKS ON GARDAM STREET by Jeanne Birdsall
AIRMAN by Eoin Colfer
THE HUNGER GAMES by Suzanne Collins
WAITING FOR NORMAL by Leslie Connor
LINCOLN SHOT by Barry Denenberg
THE PORCUPINE YEAR by Louise Erdrich
THE LINCOLNS by Candace Fleming
THE GRAVEYARD BOOK by Neil Gaimain
THE RED NECKLACE by Sally Gardner
PAPER TOWNS by John Green
BIRD LAKE MOON by Kevin Henkes
GHOSTGIRL by Tonya Hurley
WOULD YOU by Marthe Jocelyn
HOUSE OF MANY WAYS by Diana Wynne Jones
OUTSIDE BEAUTY by Cynthia Kadohata
SAVVY by Ingrid Law (BG-HB Honor)
PRETTY MONSTERS by Kelly Link
THE MISSING GIRL by Norma Fox Mazer
PRINCESS BEN by Catherine Murdock
THE ADORATION OF JENNA FOX by Mary Pearson
THE MAGIC THIEF by Sarah Prineas
JIMMY'S STARS by Mary Ann Rodman
BLACK BOX by Julie Schumacher
GULLY'S TRAVELS by Tor Seidler
ANTSY DOES TIME by Neal Shusterman
KEEPING THE NIGHT WATCH by Anita Hope Smith
LIFE ON EARTH--AND BEYOND by Pamela Turner
ME, THE MISSING, AND THE DEAD by Jenny Valentine
IMPOSSIBLE by Nancy Werlin
two stars--
CHERRY HEAVEN by L.J. Adlington
SHE TOUCHED THE WORLD by Sally Hobart Alexander
CHAINS by Laurie Halse Anderson
THE SEER OF SHADOWS by Avi
THE CALDER GAME by Blue Balliett
THE BOY WHO DARED by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
AUDREY, WAIT! by Robin Benway
SHIFT by Jennifer Bradbury
MASTERPIECE by Elise Broach
WHERE THE STEPS WERE by Andrea Cheng
YOU KNOW WHERE TO FIND ME by Rachel Cohn
AFRIKA by Colleen Craig
SHOOTING THE MOON by Frances O'Roark Dowell (BG-HB Honor)
THE LAST EXIT TO NORMAL by Michael Harmon
SNAKEHEAD by Ann Halam
GENIUS SQUAD by Catherine Jinks
MY MOST EXCELLENT YEAR by Steve Kluger
NO CHOIRBOY by Susan Kuklin
EVER by Gail Carson Levine
SNOW FALLING IN SPRING by Moying Li
THE WAY WE WORK by David Macaulay
INK EXCHANGE by Melissa Marr
THE RUNAWAY DOLLS by Ann Martin
ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME by Maureen McCarthy
CHALICE by Robin McKinley
WHAT THE WORLD EATS by Peter Menzel
THE KNIFE OF NEVER LETTING GO by Patrick Ness (Guardian Prize)
KEEPING SCORE by Linda Sue Park
BLUE LIKE FRIDAY by Siobhan Parkinson
THE DEAD AND THE GONE by Susan Beth Pfeffer
HOW TO BUILD A HOUSE by Dana Reinhardt
DELICIOUS by Susan Goldman Rubin
THE CABINET OF WONDERS by Marie Rutkoski
HE FORGOT TO SAY GOODBYE by Benjamin Alire Saenz
LINCOLN THROUGH THE LENS by Martin Sandler
LIVING DEAD GIRL by Elizabeth Scott
THE HOUSE OF DJINN by Suzanne Fisher Staples
STARRY RIFT edited by Jonathan Strahan
THE LAST OF THE HIGH KINGS by Kate Thompson
LUCKY by Rachel Vail
CLIMBING THE STAIRS by Padma Venkatraman
THE BROTHERS TORRES by Coert Voohees
BECOMING BILLIE HOLIDAY by Carole Boston Weatherford
LITTLE AUDREY by Ruth White
AFTER TUPAC AND D FOSTER by Jacqueline Woodson
SWEETHEARTS by Sara Zarr
Occasionally, I stumble across something that *might* be of interest to a few of my readers. This isn't necessarily related to reading books, so it is in a way off-topic. But this may be of interest to bloggers who love to write about themselves, their lives, and their experiences in a fun and creative way. Creative nonfiction, true-life stories. FieldReport is a site that "is a contest, big enough to get a lot of people involved. On the inside it's a community of writers and readers dedicated to great storytelling and to breaking down walls of human isolation." You can write "FieldReports" on just about anything, and be entered to win in monthly and yearly contests. There are--from what I can tell--twenty-one categories of contests. You can read more about the contests and the site here.
Even if you don't have dreams of your writing winning the big prize, or of even participating in the writing aspect at all--you might find it fun to be a reviewer for the site and rank the FieldReports others write. Especially if you have that social aspect or curiosity that makes sites like YouTube and Yahoo Answers "fun" for you. (For that matter, I bet some of these reports read like blog entries. And reading blogs surely is addictive.)
Hardy, Mark. 2008. (November release date). Nothing Pink.
First sentence: My father begs people to come down to the altar, to get right with God.
As a preacher's kid, Vincent, has many reasons to feel uncomfortable. Not wanting to bring shame to his father and mother, but wanting to remain true to who he is, he has quite an internal dilemma. You see, he's gay. He's always known he was gay. And though he's never even held hands with a boy, he feels guilty about his homosexuality. In fact, every altar call his father gives, he feels drawn to make the walk down the aisle, to pray once again that he be delivered from this shame, from this sin. Time and time again he's prayed. He's read his Bible, his whole Bible--three times. He knows all the hymns. He's listened to all the sermons. God is never far from his thoughts--not really--and this closeness with God is something he longs to experience. Yet his gayness, his homosexuality, is part of who he is. And it is something that he wrestles with through the book, Nothing Pink, as he experiences his first love with another church-going boy, Robert Ingle. And as he falls in love, he begins to love himself just the way he is. How could loving someone be wrong, he reasons with himself? Vincent's journey is one from self-loathing to self-acceptance. The question for Vincent is simple but profound...can Vincent be a gay man who loves God? Or does accepting his sexuality mean turning his back on God. Both his spirituality and his homosexuality are part of who he is, part of his identity.
Set in the late seventies or possibly even the very early eighties (I'm judging based on cultural references to John Travolta, Barry Manilow, Commodores, The Dating Game, Farrah Fawcett, Wild Wild West, Mork and Mindy, Three's Company, Emergency.) the novel is rich in detail and character development. This is one of the first truly compelling male/male romances I've encountered where it seems authentic and not "issue"y if that makes sense. In other words, this book goes beyond stereotypes and has layer upon layer. It's a very human book. (I'm used to seeing books where there is always a "gay" best friend that plays a very limited role in the book as a whole. They're always stereotypically the same. And always just sidekicks. There for straight-women to confide in, shop with, and have crushes on. This one is a rather refreshing change from all that.
Everyone is invited to join my new google group, READING WITH BECKY. Please leave your email address in the comments of this post (for example, blaney1129 AT gmail DOT com). Or if you’d prefer, email me and I’ll send you an invite. I’m hoping that by taking this extra step–instead of making the group “public”–that I’ll be able to avoid some spam. (I have had spammers sign up to Mr. Linkys before which was just very very weird!) But all book lovers are welcome.
As we transition over from a Wordpress blog to a google group, I would like to place the emphasis on the group. This isn’t “my” group. This is “our” group. You are an important part of the group. Your opinions are valuable; your participation is central. Without your continued time and energy, this would just be me posting about me. And that just isn’t much fun!!!
One of the main reasons I’m happy to make the switch is that I want group members to have the freedom to post as much and as often as they’d like. A chance to lead the discussions. A chance to have a more hands-on experience. Members will have the ability to start new discussions, reply to any discussions, create new pages, and upload files to the group.
I’d also welcome the opportunity if others want to take a turn selecting a book and leading that month’s conversations. I’d still join in most likely (if my library has a copy) but I wouldn’t be *responsible* for the discussion so much.
You do NOT have to participate in every group read to join the group. You can join the group knowing that you’ll be participating in *some* months but not in others. I don’t require a commitment up front on how many you’ll be participating in!
I’m really looking for something casual, not complicated, but fun and inviting. I don’t want this to be “work” to anyone. I want this to be casual chitchat among friends. Conversational rather than formal.If you have any questions, please contact me.Also, I'm trying to decide, and this will be put up to a vote by the way...SHOULD AUGUST'S DISCUSSION OF THE ACCIDENTAL TIME MACHINE BY JOE HALDEMAN be done on the wordpress blog OR done via the new google group?
Any thoughts on how to transition gracefully over without causing confusion????
1. The Lord of the Rings, JRR Tolkien
2. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen
3. His Dark Materials, Philip Pullman
4. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas Adams
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, JK Rowling
6. To Kill a Mockingbird, Harper Lee
7. Winnie the Pooh, AA Milne
8. Nineteen Eighty-Four, George Orwell
9. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, CS Lewis
10. Jane Eyre, Charlotte Brontë
11. Catch-22, Joseph Heller
12. Wuthering Heights, Emily Brontë
13. Birdsong, Sebastian Faulks
14. Rebecca, Daphne du Maurier
15. The Catcher in the Rye, JD Salinger
16. The Wind in the Willows, Kenneth Grahame
17. Great Expectations, Charles Dickens
18. Little Women, Louisa May Alcott
19. Captain Corelli's Mandolin, Louis de Bernieres
20. War and Peace, Leo Tolstoy
21. Gone with the Wind, Margaret Mitchell
22. Harry Potter And The Philosopher's Stone, JK Rowling
23. Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets, JK Rowling
24. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban, JK Rowling
25. The Hobbit, JRR Tolkien
26. Tess Of The D'Urbervilles, Thomas Hardy
27. Middlemarch, George Eliot
28. A Prayer For Owen Meany, John Irving
29. The Grapes Of Wrath, John Steinbeck
30. Alice's Adventures In Wonderland, Lewis Carroll
31. The Story Of Tracy Beaker, Jacqueline Wilson
32. One Hundred Years Of Solitude, Gabriel García Márquez
33. The Pillars Of The Earth, Ken Follett
34. David Copperfield, Charles Dickens
35. Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Roald Dahl
36. Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson
37. A Town Like Alice, Nevil Shute
38. Persuasion, Jane Austen
39. Dune, Frank Herbert
40. Emma, Jane Austen
41. Anne Of Green Gables, LM Montgomery
42. Watership Down, Richard Adams
43. The Great Gatsby, F Scott Fitzgerald
44. The Count Of Monte Cristo, Alexandre Dumas
45. Brideshead Revisited, Evelyn Waugh
46. Animal Farm, George Orwell
47. A Christmas Carol, Charles Dickens
48. Far From The Madding Crowd, Thomas Hardy
49. Goodnight Mister Tom, Michelle Magorian
50. The Shell Seekers, Rosamunde Pilcher
51. The Secret Garden, Frances Hodgson Burnett
52. Of Mice And Men, John Steinbeck
53. The Stand, Stephen King
54. Anna Karenina, Leo Tolstoy
55. A Suitable Boy, Vikram Seth
56. The BFG, Roald Dahl
57. Swallows And Amazons, Arthur Ransome
58. Black Beauty, Anna Sewell
59. Artemis Fowl, Eoin Colfer
60. Crime And Punishment, Fyodor Dostoyevsky
61. Noughts And Crosses, Malorie Blackman
62. Memoirs Of A Geisha, Arthur Golden
63. A Tale Of Two Cities, Charles Dickens
64. The Thorn Birds, Colleen McCollough
65. Mort, Terry Pratchett
66. The Magic Faraway Tree, Enid Blyton
67. The Magus, John Fowles
68. Good Omens, Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
69. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett
70. Lord Of The Flies, William Golding
71. Perfume, Patrick Süskind
72. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, Robert Tressell
73. Night Watch, Terry Pratchett
74. Matilda, Roald Dahl
75. Bridget Jones's Diary, Helen Fielding
76. The Secret History, Donna Tartt
77. The Woman In White, Wilkie Collins
78. Ulysses, James Joyce
79. Bleak House, Charles Dickens
80. Double Act, Jacqueline Wilson
81. The Twits, Roald Dahl
82. I Capture The Castle, Dodie Smith
83. Holes, Louis Sachar
84. Gormenghast, Mervyn Peake
85. The God Of Small Things, Arundhati Roy
86. Vicky Angel, Jacqueline Wilson
87. Brave New World, Aldous Huxley
88. Cold Comfort Farm, Stella Gibbons
89. Magician, Raymond E Feist
90. On The Road, Jack Kerouac
91. The Godfather, Mario Puzo
92. The Clan Of The Cave Bear, Jean M Auel
93. The Colour Of Magic, Terry Pratchett
94. The Alchemist, Paulo Coelho
95. Katherine, Anya Seton
96. Kane And Abel, Jeffrey Archer
97. Love In The Time Of Cholera, Gabriel García Márquez
98. Girls In Love, Jacqueline Wilson
99. The Princess Diaries, Meg Cabot
100. Midnight's Children, Salman Rushdie
Perrottet, Tony. 2008. Napoleon's Privates.
This one isn't a young adult title. It's an adult title with a somewhat adult theme. It's the rather juicy and scandalous, behind-the-scenes look at history. It's the stuff that your teachers, your professors, probably never saw fit to mention. Perhaps because they didn't know some of these stories themselves. But also because some of them--but not all of them--are of a more personal, more intimate nature. (They're not all about sex. But rather related to S-E-X directly or indirectly, some of the items up for discussion are rather sensitive in nature.) For example, here is a huge I DIDN'T KNOW THAT FACT:
This nonfiction book spans the centuries. (Greeks and Romans through the twentieth century). Like I said some are personal and intimate. Others are not. Some are scandal-free but still little-known, unpublicized facts about historical figures or events.
The book is a loose collection of interesting asides and juicy vignettes. Included are some charts that you won't find in your history textbook--probably. Such as "Where Are They Now? Celebrity Body Parts," "Imperial Roman Sleaze" , "How Wretched Were The Impressionists" , "Annals of Real Estate" , and the "Vatican Hall of Shame."
Informative and fun in a quirky kind of way, Napoleon's Privates won't be for everyone. But for those that would like to spice up their historical tidbits of random trivia...this one would be a good choice.
It releases in July from HarperCollins.
View Next 25 Posts
Oh, I absolutely love Mamma Mia! Thanks so much for posting the videos, Becky :-) I had a blast watching them...