new posts in all blogs
Viewing: Blog Posts from the Reviews category, Most Recent at Top [Help]
Results 51 - 75 of 159,457
How to use this Page
You are viewing the most recent posts from blogs in the Reviews category in the JacketFlap blog reader. These posts are sorted by date, with the most recent posts at the top of the page. There are hundreds of new posts here every day on a variety of topics related to children's publishing. Scroll down through the list of Recent Posts in the left column and click on a post title that sounds interesting. Click a tag in the right column to view posts about that topic. You can view all posts from a specific blog by clicking the Blog name in the right column, or you can click a 'More Posts from this Blog' link in any individual post.
Earlier this year I had a lovely lunch with an author of nonfiction titles for kids. As we discussed the wide range of nonfiction available to children these days she lamented the fact that we’ve become so narrow in what we deem worthy of our children’s attention. Sticking strictly to what we consider to be the “facts” can be unnecessarily fraught. Then again, things like fake dialogue and just generally making up stuff can be more than problematic. But how can any nonfiction picture book be considered wholly accurate when illustrations are, by their very nature, imaginings on the part of an artist? And around and around and around these arguments go.
For me, the simplest answer is simply to take a knife and cut your children’s nonfiction into two parts. On one side you can have your books that stick as closely as possible to the truth. No fake dialogue. No goofy imaginings. Staid. Solid. Steady. Then, on the other side, come the creative interpretations. Books that work to engage young readers with more fictionalized elements. Those are the books we’re going to celebrate today. They’re sometimes wholly fictionalized, sometimes mostly true, and always very interesting. Enjoy!
2016 Fictionalized Non-Fiction for Kids
Arnold’s Extraordinary Art Museum by Catherine Ingram, ill. Jim Stoten
Anyone can celebrate famous art. How many books for kids chose instead to highlight some of the more obscure pieces out there in the world? For adults and kids that are sick to death of the Mona Lisa or Michaelangelo’s David, Ingram’s book comes as a strange little antidote. Here you’ll find the Bauhaus Metal Party of 1929 or Pablo Picasso’s bull, as well as a slew of others as our host, Arnold, leads a tour of his extraordinary museum. Plus there’s humor. Lest we forget.
The Artist and Me by Shane Peacock, ill. Sophie Casson
There are lots of books about children meeting famous artists. There are very few about children meeting famous artists with the sole purpose of making those artists miserable. A lot of what I like about Peacock’s book is her willingness to feature a protagonist in the wrong. A boy teases Vincent Van Gogh alongside the other people of his village, though deep down he knows that there’s more here than meets the eye. The whole book is tinged with an odd sort of regret, as the now grown boy looks back on what might have been. The melancholy is a kind of allure in and of itself, and Casson’s illustrations do not attempt to replicate Van Gogh’s paintings, yet it does invoke them in some way.
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan
The articles of sale for the slaves are real. The names of the slaves (or lack thereof) and areas of expertise are real. But for the poems Ashley Bryan had to rely on his own expansive memory to weave lives out of scant words. As I said in my review of this book, “Ashley Bryan does everything within his own personal capacity to keep these names and these people alive, if just for a little longer. Along the way he makes it clear to kids that slaves weren’t simply an unfortunate mass of bodies. They were architects and artists and musicians. They were good and bad and human just like the rest of us.”
From Wolf to Woof!: The Story of Dogs by Hudson Talbott
The story of how wolves became man’s best friend is presented with a possible scenario on the start. The scenario cannot, by rights, be considered strictly factual. Then again, often as librarians we’ll give a pass to books that contain groups doing one thing or another on the page because the writer is being vague enough with the reader (does that make sense?). This is a story as much as it’s a lesson in evolution and I think child readers will better grasp what Talbott’s trying to say because of the way in which he says it.
The Great Antonio by Elise Gravel
Straddles the line between fiction and nonfiction. In fact, Horn Book said of the book that it is, “not quite a biography yet not quite a legend.” Kirkus, for their part, hit the nail on the head when they said that, “The comedic treatment never mocks Antonio but celebrates him in all his weird glory.” And since I’m just quoting the professional reviews here, let’s end with a line from Publishers Weekly that really makes it clear why this book is special. “What’s to be made of lives that don’t go the way they were supposed to? Gravel shows that they’re worth paying attention to.” Amen that.
Jazz Day: The Making of a Famous Photograph by Roxane Orgill, ill. Francis Vallejo
The most fictionalized non-fiction on this list, in a way. The facts are there, but because Orgill enters into the head of some of the characters (like the kid on the cover, for example) it’s not technically non-fiction. Fiction and non-fiction get swished all together so that you have to be diligent to figure out how to separate out the two. What it is is cool.
Lift Your Light a Little Higher: The Story of Stephen Bishop: Slave-Explorer by Heather Henson, ill. Bryan Collier
So let’s talk about what happens when someone writes a picture book biography. If the subject isn’t someone who gets a lot of biographies already, like a Lincoln or a Rosa Parks, then telling their tale means doing a little extra work. You have to find those little moments of humanity throughout their life that allow the reader to connect with the hero. You also need to pick and choose how much of their life to discuss. And finally, you need to do all of this in a fun and child-centric way. When including dialogue, you have to source what’s said by the characters in the backmatter. It could be rigorously footnoted or it could just be a quickie statement that says the dialogue came from this book or that interview. When it’s not sourced I, the librarian, have to assume it’s fake. And in the case of this book, the choice to write it in the first person makes it trickier still. It’s a true piece of fictionalized non-fiction, and a very interesting read it is too. Be sure to pair it with the (now sadly out-of-print) Journey to the Bottomless Pit: The Story of Stephen Bishop and Mammoth Cave by Elizabeth Mitchell. Dang good book that.
Lost and Found: Adele & Simon in China by Barbara McClintock
A new Adele and Simon title is a cause for celebration, and here McClintock outdoes herself. Each spread in this book is chock full of details about turn-of-the-century China. Devoid of even a whiff of a Boxer Rebellion, it nonetheless gives a thorough accounting of what the different regions looked like.
Mad Scientist Academy: The Weather Disaster by Matthew McElligott
This is another case of my loving the sequel better than the original. Why Dreamworks hasn’t snapped this series up for its next big budget blockbuster is beyond me (a school full of mad scientists and monsters writes itself) these books are basically Magic School Bus sans “Bus”. The students must solve laughably out-of-control situations using their brains, and readers learn something along the way. In this particularly case it’s all about the weather. For the weather obsessed, the mad scientist obsessed, the monster obsessed, and the just generally obsessed.
A Moon of My Own by Jennifer Rustgi, ill. Ashley White
When my daughter was younger we were walking home one night and she pointed out the moon to me. “Like Harold”, she said, which took me a minute. Only after much thought was I reminded of the fact that in Harold and the Purple Crayon the moon “follows” Harold home. In this book Rustgi takes the same premise, with a little girl “followed” by the moon. In the back of the book it, “explains each topic the girl wonders about, describes and maps the places she visits on her adventure, describes the phases of the moon and gives further facts, and provides activities that can help children understand why the moon appears to change” (or so sayeth Kirkus). I like books with facts in the back. I like that books that go overboard with the facts in the back even more.
Mr. Matisse and His Cutouts by Annemarie van Haeringen
Sometimes I feel like artists get more straight up fictional picture books about their lives than members of other professions. The book covers the time in Matisse’s live when he moved from paints to paper cutouts, making it clear to kids that great art can be done with something as simple as scissors if the spirit is willing. I like books that make art accessible to kids. This certainly fits the bill.
My Name is James Madison Hemings by Jonah Winter, ill. Terry Widener
One of the things that I like about Jonah Winter is that he never makes anything easy on himself. A fictionalized picture book portrait of one of the sons of Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings? Don’t say it could never be done because it just was. I suppose I should have included this on my list of picture books for older readers since reading this book requires a certain level of sophistication on the part of the reader. What I really love about it, though, is that it never goes for easy answers. Hemings is left with questions about his father that will never be answered, and so are we.
My Washington D.C. by Kathy Jakobsen
Let it never be said that Jakobsen is not meticulous in her renderings. Twelve sites around Washington D.C. are visited by two kids. While they offer up a kind of travelogue about the city, we get to admire the folk arty stylings of Jakobsen’s clever paints. She did this with NYC back in the day and I can tell you that every single library branch of NYPL uses it constantly. So glad she’s back.
Octopus Escapes Again! by Laurie Ellen Angus
Part story / part array of surprising octopus facts, this is one of the many octopus-related titles to come out this year. And, let’s be honest, one of the best.
The Polar Bear by Jenni Desmond
You ever have that thing where you were totally into a book or a band or an obscure film and then before you can declare your love of it to the world lots of other people go about discovering it too? I read this book a while ago and was going to be very excited to include it on this list. Then it up and appears on the New York Times Best Illustrated list for 2016. It’s garnered a couple other honors along the way as well. Doggone it. I was into The Polar Bear before it was cool, y’all.
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant, ill. Boris Kulikov
Like Lift Your Light a Little Higher, this book tells the story of its hero from the hero’s perspective. So while everything in it is technically accurate, Braille never directly said any of the stuff in this book so it sort of ends up as a picture book. Or does it matter to you where it ends up so long as it’s somewhere? Though it seemed odd to me that there wasn’t any actual Braille within the book or on the cover (Braille that you could feel, that is) it’s a moving portrait, lovingly rendered.
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson, ill. Ron Husband
Oh, I like this book so much!! I discovered it a little late in the year and was so taken with it that I immediately took it home to read to my own kids. Based on an actual steamboat school built by the Reverend John Berry Meachum to operate outside the confines of an unjust law, Hopkinson tells a fictionalized version about a free black boy living in St. Louis in 1847 and how he comes to an education against extreme odds. The telling is stellar and Husband’s art a fun antidote to the stodgy realism this kind of story would usually inspire.
Swimming with Sharks: The Daring Discoveries of Eugenie Clark by Heather Lang, ill. Jordi Solano
The story of the Japanese-American shark research pioneer is fascinating. I love it when a more obscure subject gets some attention in a book. My notes inform me that it’s on this list here today because it has “fake dialogue” in it. There are also faux notebook pages with simple facts about the species. Take all that with a grain of salt since Ms. Clark herself was real and this story is definitely worth discovering.
The Tudors: Kings, Queens, Scribes and Ferrets! by Marcia Williams
If you’ve read one Marcia Williams title then you know what to expect here. Like a Cricket Magazine on speed, Williams fills her margins with chatty cathys. In this case they’re mostly ferrets.
A Voyage in the Clouds: The (Mostly) True Story of the First International Flight by Balloon in 1785 by Matthew Olshan, ill. Sophie Blackall
Olshan and Blackall paired previously with another fact/fiction hybrid, that time called The Mighty Lalouche. When it came out, critics and librarians weren’t entirely certain what to do with it. This follow up about a true air voyage above (and almost in) the sea is a bit more accessible. It’s very funny and chock full of interesting facts about early aerial travel. Try pairing it with the Caldecott Honor winning book Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman
Yaks Yak: Animal Word Pairs by Linda Sue Park, ill. Jennifer Black Reinhardt
Occasionally an animal word pair book will come out, but rarely will it be as pleasing to the eye and funny as this. PW said it was, “Gleeful linguistic fun that kids will wolf down.” Yep. Pretty much.
Interested in the other lists of the month? Here’s the schedule so that you can keep checking back:
December 1 – Board Books
December 2 – Board Book Adaptations
December 3 – Nursery Rhymes
December 4 – Picture Book Readalouds
December 5 – Rhyming Picture Books
December 6 – Alphabet Books
December 7 – Funny Picture Books
December 8 – Calde-Nots
December 9 – Picture Book Reprints
December 10 – Math Picture Books
December 11 – Bilingual Books
December 12 – International Imports
December 13 – Books with a Message
December 14 – Fabulous Photography
December 15 – Fairy Tales / Folktales
December 16 – Oddest Books of the Year
December 17 – Older Picture Books
December 18 – Easy Books
December 19 – Early Chapter Books
December 20 – Graphic Novels
December 21 – Poetry
December 22 – Fictionalized Nonfiction
December 23 – American History
December 24 – Science & Nature Books
December 25 – Transcendent Holiday Titles
December 26 – Unique Biographies
December 27 – Nonfiction Picture Books
December 28 – Nonfiction Chapter Books
December 29 – Novel Reprints
December 30 – Novels
December 31 – Picture Books
Smart Fat. Steven Masley and Jonny Bowden. 2016. HarperOne. 336 pages. [Source: Library]
First sentence:
Not too long ago, we were both advocating specific diets for weight loss and wellness.
We weren't just advocates of these plans--we built our professional lives around these two seemingly contradictory nutritional philosophies. Premise/plot: "Eat more fat. Lose more weight. Get healthy now." Thus the front cover proclaims proudly. This diet book urges a 5-5-10 eating program. 5 Servings of smart fat, 5 Servings of clean (or at least lean) protein, and 10 servings of fiber per day. But it isn't just about what you put into your body, it's also about what you DON'T put into your body--and WHY. So I would say half of this focuses on WHY to change your eating in the first place, why you need to eat more smart fat and very little to no "dumb" fat, why the quality of your food matters--especially in protein, but also other food groups, why eating better will help your health overall. And the other half focuses on the WHAT: what you need to eat, what you don't need to eat, the right serving sizes or portions, etc. This one includes a 30 day meal plan with 50 recipes. This plan isn't just about eating right, however, it is also about living right: exercising, sleeping, finding healthy ways to unstress, etc.
My thoughts: I thought I had sworn off diet books--at least this year. But my Dad wanted me to read this one with him. And so I picked it up. If I were to decide to try this "smart fat" plan, it wouldn't be a drastic change for me. (I already am gluten-free. I already eat a LOT of vegetables and fruit. I already use coconut oil and olive oil. I already aim for a high fiber diet.) But it would be making a few small changes. I do feel better about this book than the other "eat fat" book I reviewed earlier in the year. That one I thought was after people's money and was out to make a LOT of it not just a little. This one I felt was different.
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
Alphabet Soup Reading Challenge
Host:
Escape With Dollycas Into A Good Book (
sign up)
Duration: January - December 2016
# of Books: 78 for three bowls of soup. I'd be content with 70 books. I don't know if I can find books for those tricksy letters in all three bowls of soup. But I've decided to not let that stop me from seeking out the other letters.
Picture Book Soup
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Book Soup (Juvenile, MG, YA, Adult)
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Christian Book Soup (Christian Fiction and Christian NONfiction)
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
A Christmas Visitor. Anne Perry. 2004. 199 pages. [Source: Library]
First sentence: "There, Mr. Rathbone, sir, are yer right?" the old man asked solicitously.
Premise/plot: Henry Rathbone (Oliver's father) is visiting his goddaughter for the Christmas holidays. Her husband has literally just died. And Henry ends up being the one who meets each returning child (all adults) about the death. As the story gets told and retold, questions arise. Was Judah Dreghorn murdered? Who murdered him? Why? Can anyone prove it was murder and not an accident?
My thoughts: For such a short book, it was a surprisingly slow read. Its two hundred pages felt like four hundred. I think it would have been very helpful to break this one into chapters. The book is divided into "parts" and not chapters. One of the key reasons a book feels quick and enjoyable are short-to-medium length chapters. When you come to the end of the chapter, you flip the pages. And let's say the next chapter is four to ten pages in length, it's I HAVE TIME FOR ONE MORE CHAPTER. You can read just "one more chapter" for a good hundred pages or so. But when there are no natural stopping places for seventy-to-eighty pages, then you don't want to read it. You make excuses, I don't have the time now. Authors, pay attention, have chapters work to your benefit.
That being said, I adore the character Henry Rathbone. I got super-attached to him reading the William Monk series. And so I wanted to LOVE this one like crazy. I still think he's a good character. And the characters were more interesting than the ones in A Christmas Journey. There is no comparison between the books. This one is a lot better!!! But it just doesn't compare to her other novels.
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
So Kailana (
The Written Word) and I are teaming up again...this time to celebrate CHRISTMAS. 25 days of answering questions! You are definitely welcome to join in on the fun!
Christmas Eve traditions...
Old Christmas Eve traditions
- last minute shopping
- eating out for lunch with family
- getting together with Mom's side of the family
- drinking hot cocoa. Tip: never drink hot cocoa through a straw. (I'll never forget that Christmas Eve.)
- last, last, last second wrapping
- baking cookies
- listening to Charlie Brown Christmas (Vince Guaraldi Trio)
- trying to find some place--any place--that is open for dinner
- giving up and getting deli rotisserie chicken from Kroger
- OR giving up and eating eggs and pancakes for dinner
- watching Muppet Christmas Carol
- READING
New Christmas Eve traditions
- last, last, last second wrapping
- eating healthy at home all three meals
- watching Muppet Christmas Carol
- reading
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
Fun Fact: The American Library Association does not currently give an award specifically to great works of children’s book poetry. Is not that strange? When I first discovered this to be true, I was perplexed. I’ve always been a bit of a rube when it comes to the poetic form. Placing stresses on syllables and knowing what constitutes a sestina and all that. Of course even without its own award specifically, poetry can win the Newbery or the Caldecott. Yet too often when it happens it’s in the form of a verse novel or its sort of pooh-poohed for its win. Remember when Last Stop on Market Street won the Newbery and folks were arguing that it was the first picture book to do so since A Visit to William’s Blake’s Inn couldn’t possibly be considered a picture book because it was poetry? None of this is to say that poetry doesn’t win Newberys (as recently as 2011 Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman won an Honor) but aside from the month of April (Poetry Month a.k.a. the only time the 811 section of the public library is sucked dry) poetry doesn’t get a lot of attention.
So rather than relegate all poetry discussions to April, let us today celebrate some of the lovelier works of poetry out for kids this year. Because we lucked out, folks. 2016 was a great year for verse:
2016 Poetry Books for Kids
Are You an Echo?: The Lost Poetry of Misuzu Kaneko by David Jacobson, ill. Toshikado Hajiri, translations by Sally Ito and Michiko Tsuboi
No surprises here. If you know me then you know I’m gaga for this title. For the purposes of today’s list, however, let’s just zero in on Kaneko’s own poetry. Cynical beast that I am, I would sooner eat my own tongue than use a tired phrase like “childlike wonder” to describe something. And yet . . . I’m stuck. Honestly there’s no other way to adequately convey to you what Kaneko has done so perfectly with this book. Come for the biography and history lesson. Stay for the incomparable poems.
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan
I’m not entirely certain that I can express in words how deeply satisfying it’s been to see this book get as much love and attention as it has, so far. Already its appeared on Chicago Public Library’s Best of the Best, its been a Kirkus Prize Finalist, it was on the NCTE Notable Poetry List, and New York Public Library listed it on their Best Books for Kids. I would have liked to add an Image Award nomination in there as well, but you don’t always get what you want. Regardless, I maintain my position that this is a serious Newbery contender. Even if it misses out during the January award season, there is comfort in knowing that folks are finding it. Very satisfying.
Grumbles From the Town: Mother-Goose Voices With a Twist by Jane Yolen and Rebecca Kai Dotlich, ill. Angela Matteson
Its been promoted as a writing prompt book, but I’d argue that the poetry in this collection stands on its own two feet as well. Yolen and Dotlich take classic nursery rhymes and twist them. We’ve all seen that kind of thing before, but I like how they’ve twisted them. A passing familiarity with the original poetry a good idea, though they’ve covered their bases and included that information in the back of the book as well. Good original fun all around.
Jazz Day: The Making of a Famous Photograph by Roxane Orgill, ill. Francis Vallejo
So far it’s won the only major award (aside from the Kirkus prize) to be released so far for a 2016 title. Jazz Day took home the gold when it won in the picture book category of the Boston Globe-Horn Book Awards. And, granted, I was on that committee, but I wasn’t the only one there. It’s such an amazing book, and aside from poetry its hard to slot it into any one category. Fiction or nonfiction? You be the judge.
Miss Muffet, Or What Came After by Marilyn Singer, ill. David Litchfield
It’s sort of epic. From one single short little nursery rhyme, Singer spins out this grandiose tale of crushed hopes, impossible dreams, and overcoming arachnophobia. Since it’s a story told in rhyme I’m sort of cheating, putting it on this poetry list. Maybe it’s more school play than poetry book. I say, why not be both?
Now this book has been nominated for an NAACP Image Award, so there is some justice in this world. When I first read the description I wasn’t entirely certain how it would work. Imagine the daunting task of telling Ezra Jack Keats’ story using his own illustration style. Imagine too the difficulty that comes with using poetry and verse to tell the details of his story. Pinkney’s done poetry of one sort or another before, but I dare say this is her strongest work to date in that style.
Slickety Quick: Poems About Sharks by Skila Brown, ill. Bob Kolar
From the start I liked the poems (they were smart) but since it was about real sharks I pondered that question every children’s librarian knows so well: how would it fly with kids? Well, I donated a copy to my kid’s daycare and found, to my infinite delight, that the kids in that class were CRAZY about it. Every day when I went to pick my daughter up, she and the other kids would start telling me shark facts. You’ve gotta understand that these were four-year-olds telling me this stuff. If they get such a kick out of the book (and they do) imagine how the older kids might feel!
A Toucan Can, Can You? by Danny Adlerman, ill. Various
It’s baaaaack. Yeah, this little self-published gem keeps cropping up on my lists. Someone recently asked me where they could purchase it, since it’s not available through the usual streams. I think you can get it here, in case you’re curious. And why should you be curious? Because it takes that old How Much Wood Could a Woodchuck Chuck, expands it, and then gets seriously great illustrators to contribute. A lovely book.
Somo Como Las Nubes / We Are Like the Clouds by Jorge Argueta, ill. Elisa Amado
Because to be perfectly frank, your shelves aren’t exactly exploding with books about refugee children from South America. That said, it’s easy to include books on lists of this sort because their intentions are good. It’s another thing entirely when the book itself actually is good. Argueta is an old hand at this. You can trust him to do a fantastic job, and this book is simultaneously necessary and expertly done. There’s a reason I put it on my bilingual book list as well.
Spinach Dip Pancakes by Kevin Kammeraad, ill. Danny Adlerman, Kim Adlerman, Chris Fox, Alynn Guerra, Justin Haveman, Ryan Hipp, Stephanie Kammeraad, Carlos Kammeraad, Maria Kammeraad, Steve Kammeraad, Linda Kammeraad, Laurie Keller, Scott Mack, Ruth McNally Barshaw, Carolyn Stich, Joel Tanis, Corey Van Duinen, Aaron Zenz, & Rachel Zylstra
This book bears not a small number of similarities to the aforementioned Toucan Can book. The difference, however, is that these are all original little tiny poems put into a book illustrated by a huge range of different illustrators. The poems are funny and original and the art eclectic, weird, wise and wonderful. It even comes with a CD of performances of the poems. Want a taste? Then I am happy to premiere a video that is accompanying this book. The video cleverly brings to life the poem “Game”. I think you’ll get a kick out of it. And then be unable to remove it from your brain (good earworm, this).
If you liked that, check out the book’s book trailer and behind-the-scenes peek as well.
Wet Cement: A Mix of Concrete Poems by Bob Raczka
My year is not complete unless I am able to work a Raczka poetry collection onto a list. I’m very partial to this one. It’s a bit graphic design-y and a bit clever as all get out. Here’s my favorite poem of the lot:
Poetry is about taking away the words you don’t need
poetry is taking away words you don’t need
poetry is words you need
poetry is words
try
When Green Becomes Tomatoes: Poems for All Seasons by Julie Fogliano, ill. Julie Morstad
I think I broke more than a few hearts when I told people that Morstad’s Canadian status meant the book was ineligible for a Caldecott. At least you can take comfort in the fact that the poetry is sublime. I think we’ve all seen our fair share of seasonal poems. They’re not an original idea, yet Fogliano makes them seem new. This collection actually bears much in common with the poetry of the aforementioned Misuzu Kaneko. I think she would have liked it.
You Can Fly: The Tuskegee Airmen by Carole Boston Weatherford, ill. Jeffery Boston Weatherford
It’s poetry and a kind of verse novel as well. I figured I should include one in today’s list, though I’d argue that the verse here serves the poems better than the storyline. There is a storyline, of course, but I like the poetry for its own sake. My favorite in the book? The one about Lena Horne. I had no idea the personal sacrifices she made during WWII. There’s a picture book bio coming out about her in 2017, by the way. Looks like I’ll need to know more.
Interested in the other lists of the month? Here’s the schedule so that you can keep checking back:
December 1 – Board Books
December 2 – Board Book Adaptations
December 3 – Nursery Rhymes
December 4 – Picture Book Readalouds
December 5 – Rhyming Picture Books
December 6 – Alphabet Books
December 7 – Funny Picture Books
December 8 – Calde-Nots
December 9 – Picture Book Reprints
December 10 – Math Picture Books
December 11 – Bilingual Books
December 12 – International Imports
December 13 – Books with a Message
December 14 – Fabulous Photography
December 15 – Fairy Tales / Folktales
December 16 – Oddest Books of the Year
December 17 – Older Picture Books
December 18 – Easy Books
December 19 – Early Chapter Books
December 20 – Graphic Novels
December 21 – Poetry
December 22 – Fictionalized Nonfiction
December 23 – American History
December 24 – Science & Nature Books
December 25 – Transcendent Holiday Titles
December 26 – Unique Biographies
December 27 – Nonfiction Picture Books
December 28 – Nonfiction Chapter Books
December 29 – Novel Reprints
December 30 – Novels
December 31 – Picture Books
Blogger Shame Reading Challenge:
Host: Herding Cats and Burning Soup (
sign up)
Dates: January - December 2017
Mid Year Check In: First week of June
Wrap Up Post: Last week of December
# of books: MY GOAL is 52 books
Actually, my goal is closer to 104 books. But. We'll see!
My goal is 52 books:
20 books from 2016
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
20 books from 2015
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20. 12 books from 2007-2014
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
Merry Christmas From Betsy. Carolyn Haywood. 1970/89. 192 pages. [Source: Bought]
First sentence: Thanksgiving was hardly over when Betsy and the rest of the children in the first grade began talking about Christmas.
Premise/plot: Merry Christmas From Betsy is a collection of the Christmas chapters from previous books in the Betsy series by Carolyn Haywood. The stories are sweet and charming and cute. The stories aren't all focused on Betsy either. Her younger sister, Star, who makes her arrival on Christmas Day as the "present that Betsy always wanted" is also a huge part of the book. Some stories focus on the anticipation of Christmas coming, others on Christmas Day itself. All are worth your time.
My thoughts: Really, really enjoyed this one! I haven't read all the Betsy books, but, the few I've read I've really enjoyed. I like spending time with Betsy, Star, their family, their friends.
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
This week's Top Ten Tuesday subject from The Broke and the Bookish is Ten Books I'd like Santa to bring me.- 31 Verses to Write On Your Heart by Liz Curtis Higgs
- The Ology: Ancient Truths, Ever New by Marty Machowski
- The Radical Book for Kids: Exploring the Roots and Shoots of Faith by Champ Thornton
- Devoted to God: Blueprints for Sanctification by Sinclair B. Ferguson
- The Legacy of Luther by R.C. Sproul
- Evangelical White Lies by Mike Abendroth
- Saving the Bible from Ourselves: Learning to Read & Live the Bible Well by Glenn R. Paauw
- The Last Lion: Volume 1 by William Manchester
- The Last Lion: Volume 2 by William Manchester
- The Last Lion: Volume 3 by William Manchester and Paul Reid
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
Snow White by Matt Phelan is a breathtaking version of the Grimm tale of treachery and vanity.
Set in New York City during the Great Depression, Phelan removes almost all of the magic and keeps the evil and the charm.
Samantha (Snow) White's new stepmother is the Queen of the Follies - Ziegfeld's Follies. As soon as she enters Snow's family, she banishes Snow to boarding school. Then the new wife engineers the death of Snow's father, the King of Wall Street, to seize hold of his vast fortune, one of the few that remain after the Crash of 1929.
Phelan's gray scale drawings (with a breath of color and splashes of red) are full of emotion and action. (Cue swirling ominous music....)
December is a month of darkness, hearth sides, magic. It's a time to tell tales and imagine what else might exist in the cold. Gnomes, trolls, fairies made of snow flakes - imps that write on our attic windows while we sleep - as the lights come on, all those things might be true - out there - in the dark.
My favorite fairy tale -
East of the Sun, West of the Moon - takes place in the winter and stars a polar bear, a peasant girl and trolls. Just about perfect. The link will lead you to 44 retellings of this story.
Another winter story that haunts me is the Cinderella-like folktale
The Twelve Months or
Strawberries in the Snow. Marushka - and her name varies in the retellings - lives with her aunt and cousins (or sisters and stepmother) - and is treated cruelly. She is sent out in the dead of winter to find fresh strawberries. (One link will lead you to Rafe Martin's retelling; the other, to a whole Pinterest page of illustrations.)
Winter tales belong to the
D'Aulaires. Their books are full of creatures and mythology of the North. Scratchy colorful paintings offer stories of strange beings like ...trolls. Look for their books at your public library. Whenever I think of winter fairytales, Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire spring to mind.
A Torch Against the Night. Sabaa Tahir. 2016. 452 pages. [Source: Library]
First sentence: How did they find us so fast?
Premise/plot: A Torch Against the Night is the sequel to An Ember in the Ashes. It continues the life-and-near-death adventures of Laia, Elias, Keenan, and Helene. This time instead of two narrators, there were three. Helene has been added as a narrator.
Don't pick this one up if you've not read the first book.
My thoughts: Personally, I found the first half sluggish. But. I found the second half, particularly the last 100 pages to be really, really GOOD and oh-so-compelling. I'm not sure why I found this to be an uneven book. I am very glad I stuck with it. I can definitely say it's worth reading, because once it becomes good, it's GOOD.
The characters I cared about most were Laia and Elias. Their chapters were the ones I really looked forward to. I got swept up into their stories, their lives. And all was well. The Helene chapters were necessary, I suppose, because they give readers information that they wouldn't otherwise have. (A behind-the-scenes look at the enemy's plans.) But Helene's chapters felt like a third wheel.
This one has a couple of twists that are good and solid, in my opinion.
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
So Kailana (
The Written Word) and I are teaming up again...this time to celebrate CHRISTMAS. 25 days of answering questions! You are definitely welcome to join in on the fun!
Did you ever try to sneak a peek at presents early? Are you a present shaker?!
I never snooped into where unwrapped presents might be. However, once it was wrapped...it was fair game. I am speaking, of course, of the past. You can tell a lot about what something is based on the shape and size. And the sound it makes--or does NOT make when you move it. A book, for example, you can always tell is a BOOK even if you don't know *which* book. I was an expert at spotting Barbie boxes.
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
It's Tuesday! Write. Share. Give.
Okay! I’ve been looking forward to this particular list for a while. But first, a quick note on what we’re calling these things. Not too long ago the very funny Glen Weldon wrote a piece for an NPR blog about whether or not we should be calling these books “comics” or “graphic novels”. Weldon is firmly in the comic camp, and he makes a strong case. He is not, however, a librarian, and so he can be forgiven for not knowing his history on this one. The term “graphic novel” was embraced early on by librarians to distinguish the better bound GNs from the flimsy, circulate-them-once-and-they’re-done comics that abounded. These days GNs and trades are almost more common than floppies, and so there’s been a call to call comics comics again. I was tempted to just call all of this that woefully technical term “sequential art” and be done with it . . . but how would that be different from picture books, eh whot? No, we’re splitting the difference today. Whether you’re a graphic novel enthusiast or a comic book reader, I think you’ll find something for everybody on this list of some of the best from 2016 for kids:
2016 Great Graphic Novels & Comics for Kids
Anna & Froga: Out and About by Anouk Ricard
Is so French! I was very much taken with this odd little book, the second in the Anna & Froga series to come to America. There’s an adult quality to the feel of the book, but it doesn’t have that misanthropic undercurrent you sometimes get in imports. Instead, it’s really rather sweet. And I was particularly taken with the tale about the vampire next door.
Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World by James Sturm
Hooray! First off, kudos to Sturm for coming up with what may well be my favorite original animal pairing of the year. Apes and armadillos! Magic! If you’re looking for a good friendship tale, this entry into the TOON Books oeuvre will hit the spot. With a minimal number of words, you get two fully-fleshed out characters in an adventure ideal for readers who are on the cusp of reading full chapter books.
Bera the One-Headed Troll by Eric Orchard
I didn’t know what to expect when I picked this book up and I was left never quite knowing where the plot was going as I read it. And I CERTAINLY didn’t expect the ending either! It’s just your average hero’s quest, except the hero in question is a pumpkin gardener who keeps searching for bigger, better heroes to do the job for her. I loved the pacing, and you get used to the art pretty quickly. Loved the heroine too. Bera doesn’t adhere to your stereotypical feminine tropes. She’s just a one-headed troll with a job to do. Go, Bera!
The Birth of Kataro by Shigeru Mizuki
Oops! Here it comes again for a third pass! After popping up on my International Imports and Oddest Books of the Year lists already, you’d think I’d be tired of old Kitaro by now. And you would be WRONG! Just to sum up once more, you have ancient Japanese legends mixed with a manga art style resulting in a crazy mash-up of an unlikely hero surviving a host of creepy crawly monsters. Better read the author’s note before you begin.
Compass South by Hope Larson, ill. Rebecca Monk
Hope Larson! Big time fan over here. When people ask for Raina Telgemeier readalikes I always point them to Chiggers though I’ve a particular fondness for Mercury as well. This latest book was drawn by someone else entirely, but you definitely can tell that Larson’s behind the ideas. And what’s not to love? One-eyed women with shell-encrusted eyepatches. Danger on the high seas. Two pairs of twins. Danger, near death, disease, maps, the whole kerschmozzle! If you’re looking for adventure, this is the start to a promising series. Extra points if you’ve discovered Hope’s new Goldie Vance comic series as well.
The Heartless Troll by Oyvind Torseter
Kitaro isn’t the only GN here that’s appearing on multiple lists. Torseter did a fine and dandy job with his epic quest book. The fact that it is physically larger than your average comic shouldn’t put you off. It sort of has a Bone-like quality to it too, with its simply drawn hero and elaborately detailed villain. Jeff Smith, I suspect, would be a fan.
Hippopotamister by John Patrick Green
A book so popular in my family it made it onto my Christmas card this year. Truth. My five-year-old loves it. My two-year-old loves it, and why not? This is what people talk about when they talk about tight plotting in books for younger readers. And talk about a hero’s quest! Hippopotamister might as well be singing a Disney-esque “I want” song at the story’s start. He enters the world, succeeds, fails, and then uses his knowledge to better the place where he got his start. Plus the red panda is funny.
Kid Beowulf by Alexis Fajardo
Speaking of quests, the remarkable thing about Fajardo’s first book in the “Kid Beowulf” series is just how sprawling, epic, and ambitious it is. There are graphic novel readers out there that need and crave comics with huge backstories, countless characters, as well as a bit of real history. This is the book you hand them. And then the next. And the next. And the next . . .
King of Kazoo by Norm Feuti
I was talking this book up to a group of women the other day and found that for all its simplicity, it’s surprisingly difficult to encapsulate why exactly I love this book as much as I do. Obviously there’s the Carl Barks influence (right down to the Gyro Gearloose-esque inventor), so that’s a plus. But I really latched onto the sense of humor, which is not easy to pull off. Of all the books on this list I think I might deem it the funniest. Let’s hope there are more in the pipeline.
Lowriders to the Center of the Earth by Cathy Camper, ill. Raul the Third
Here’s a trend I noticed in 2016: I kept encountering sequels or companion books where I liked the newer creations much more than their predecessors. Case in point, the latest Lowriders title. I was sadly lukewarm when Lowriders in Space came out. I wanted to adore it (I mean, Raul the Third illustrates his books with Bic pens, people!) but the storyline didn’t cut it for it. Fast forward to 2016 and Lowriders to the Center of the Earth. Now THAT is more like it! Integrating ancient Aztec gods alongside legends of the chupacabra and La Llorona (amongst others), with a little Mexican wrestling thrown in for spice, this book is delicious. Loved the plot, the adventure, the characters, and the fact that I never saw where it was going. Camper and Raul are clearly hitting their stride.
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks, color by Jordie Bellaire
I came very close to not reading this book this year. I mean, I absolutely adore Faith Erin Hicks (Friends With Boys is a particular favorite and close to my heart) but it was marketed as YA and I didn’t want to truck with books outside my age range. It was only when the book appeared on New York Public Library’s 100 Children’s Books list for 2016 that I came to understand that it’s not really YA but straight up middle grade. Once I got my hands on a copy I devoured it in one sitting. Wowza! If you’ve a kid that loves Avatar the Last Airbender, just tell them that the book is basically set in Ba Sing Se and they’ll know exactly what you mean. This is Character Development: The Book, in a good way. Haven’t read it yet? You lucky duck. You’re in for a treat.
Pinocchio: The Origin Story by Alessandro Sanna
Again with the pretty pretty. Again with the imported book that has already appeared on two other lists. I care not. If I could make Sanna a household name, you know that I’d do so.
Snow White: A Graphic Novel by Matt Phelan
The most cinematic of the books on this list this year. It’s also, quite possibly, Matt Phelan’s best to date. And if you haven’t seen it, check out the holiday image he created for the Seven Impossible Things Before Breakfast blog. Apropos since this is such a Christmasy book.
Varmints by Andy Hirsch
Anyone else notice that three of today’s comics’ covers feature a boy and a girl running hell-for-leather together (it’s harder to notice on Compass South, but it’s there)? Just something I noticed.
Now you might think that after reading Candy Fleming’s remarkable bio of Buffalo Bill Cody I’d be ruined for the Old West forever. Not so! Andy Hirsch takes us back to a time of shysters, mules, and villains with two siblings you just gotta root for. I did admittedly have a hard time finishing the book, if only because my darn kids kept trying to take it off me. Sorry, kiddos. This is mommy’s comic book. Mommy’s!
Interested in the other lists of the month? Here’s the schedule so that you can keep checking back:
December 1 – Board Books
December 2 – Board Book Adaptations
December 3 – Nursery Rhymes
December 4 – Picture Book Readalouds
December 5 – Rhyming Picture Books
December 6 – Alphabet Books
December 7 – Funny Picture Books
December 8 – Calde-Nots
December 9 – Picture Book Reprints
December 10 – Math Picture Books
December 11 – Bilingual Books
December 12 – International Imports
December 13 – Books with a Message
December 14 – Fabulous Photography
December 15 – Fairy Tales / Folktales
December 16 – Oddest Books of the Year
December 17 – Older Picture Books
December 18 – Easy Books
December 19 – Early Chapter Books
December 20 – Graphic Novels
December 21 – Poetry
December 22 – Fictionalized Nonfiction
December 23 – American History
December 24 – Science & Nature Books
December 25 – Transcendent Holiday Titles
December 26 – Unique Biographies
December 27 – Nonfiction Picture Books
December 28 – Nonfiction Chapter Books
December 29 – Novel Reprints
December 30 – Novels
December 31 – Picture Books
Hair. Leslie Patricelli. 2017. Candlewick. 26 pages. [Source: Review copy; board book]
First sentence: I have a hair. I take care of my hair.
Premise/plot: If you're not familiar with Leslie Patricelli's board books--especially if you're a parent with littles--you need to be. The star of this one will be a familiar face to those who have loved--or LOVED, LOVED, LOVED her delightful series. In this one, the baby will be getting a hair cut. Literally one hair cut.
My thoughts: I adore Leslie Patricelli's books. I do. This BABY has long been beloved. So it is great fun for me to see the release of two new books this year. (The Other is Nighty-Night.)
Definitely recommended for families with toddlers.
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
An Ember in the Ashes. Sabaa Tahir. 2015. 446 pages. [Source: Library]
First sentence: My big brother reaches home in the dark hours before dawn, when even ghosts take their rest.
Premise/plot: An Ember in the Ashes is a great YA fantasy novel with dashes of romance added into the mix. Anyone who enjoys suspense, action, and adventure should give this one a try.
Narration alternates between Laia, a Scholar slave, and Elias, a Mask. Elias hates being a soldier, or soldier in training. He does not want to use and abuse slaves. He doesn't like being ordered to kill, and he dreads the day he'll have to give orders to others to kill. But he lives in a cruel society where kindness, compassion, sincerity are signs of weakness. To 'be human,' to 'feel' is to put a target on yourself. If Elias doesn't keep his real thoughts and desires to himself, he might not survive. Laia is just as vulnerable as Elias in some ways. But even more so since she's a girl and from the Scholar tribe or faction. Most see her as dispensable property. She wants what Elias wants only double. He wants freedom; she wants freedom for herself and her brother who has been imprisoned. She'll risk her life for the smallest chance of saving his.
Those two aren't the only characters we come to know--to love, to like, to hate. Others include Helene, Marcus, Cain, Keenan, Cook, Izzy, Mazen, the Commandant, Spiro Teluman. Notably I think Keenan and Helene and Marcus are key characters in this one.
My thoughts: I loved rereading this compelling fantasy. Action abounds, yet the characterization is so good that I'm tempted to call this a character-driven book. Since I usually dislike dual narrators, it says something that I loved this one so much!
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
So Kailana (
The Written Word) and I are teaming up again...this time to celebrate CHRISTMAS. 25 days of answering questions! You are definitely welcome to join in on the fun!
When do you wrap presents? As you buy them or the very last minute? Do you love or hate wrapping presents?
We're terrible, terrible, terrible procrastinators at our house. Not just last-minute wrappers, but last-last-last second wrappers. As in lose-your-sanctification wrappers. As you might have guessed, no one at my house *likes* wrapping presents. The thinking being, well, if I don't do it now, maybe so-and-so will come and do it and I will get out of it. The problem? well, we are all thinking that.
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
Christmas is less than a week away, and people all over the world are putting up and decorating their Christmas trees. There is something magical about seeing a tree, decorated with tinsel and ornaments, its lights shining in the darkness. Today's picture book is about a Christmas tree that ends up lightning up Christmas for those who need the light the most.
The Christmas Eve TreeDelia Huddy
Illustrated by Emily Sutton
Picture Book
For ages 5 to 7
Candlewick Press, 2015, 978-0-7636-7917-0
Years ago a grove of Christmas trees was planted. One of the little fir trees was blown sideways into its neighbor by the wind and did not grow properly. When the trees were harvested the little fir tree, which was “stunted” and “tangled with its neighbor” was taken to the big city. The other trees were bought and placed in a cathedral, in the middle of a square, on the stage “at a grand Christmas ball,” and in private homes where children and their families decorated them for the festive season. The little fir tree and its bigger partner ended up in a store. On Christmas Eve the big tree was bought and taken away and the little fir tree was now all alone.
A poor boy came into the shop to warm up and he asked a store clerk, who was about to throw away the little tree, if he could have it. The clerk “handed it over,” and some time later the boy, with the tree ‘planted’ in a cardboard box full of beach mud, was sitting under the arch of a railway bridge, in the large cardboard box that served as his home. With a coin that a passerby dropped in his hat the boy bought some candles and matches and he decorated the little tree with the candles, creating a little pool of Christmas spirit in a rather bleak place.
The boy was joined by other homeless people and a tree performer and soon they were all sharing Christmas songs, which drew more and more people to the little tree. Though the tree’s surroundings were very humble, it felt as if it would “burst with happiness” because for a while the hard circumstances of the boy’s life did not matter. For a while the tree gave the boy and many other people joy.
In this beautiful picture book readers will find a story that is sure to become a firm favorite with readers of all ages. This is the kind of book that families will keep on their shelf and bring out every holiday season to share and enjoy.
Alongside yesterday’s easy book list, this is the other list that could have been a little beefier this year. Not a lot of racial diversity to be found, to be frank. That fault lies with me, not the books published in 2016. Still, with that in mind, this list is a collection of great books I read this year but should NOT be taken as the best of the year by any means.
2016 Early Chapter Books
Armstrong: The Adventurous Journey of a Mouse to the Moon by Torben Kuhlmann
It’s difficult to know where to put this book, but if I had a gun to my head I’d probably slot it under “early chapter book” rather than “picture book”. Not that it isn’t chock full of gorgeous full color spreads from start to finish. It just has a slightly older feel to it, best suited for those kids willing to sit and listen and contemplate a little more deeply.
Bunjitsu Bunny Jumps to the Moon by John Himmelman
Generally I like to avoid sequels, and this is the third in the Bunjitsu Bunny series. And honestly, I would avoid it, if it weren’t for the fact that it’s just so doggone impressive. With shocking short stories, Himmelman manages to pack a strong punch with a very few number of words. If that man ever gets into easy books, Geisel take note.
Fluffy Strikes Back by Ashley Spires
Clearly I like early chapter books where furry creatures kick things on the covers. This book is a little like a comic and a little like an easy reader. I’m usually wary of spy thrillers done with animals (movies of that sort do not pan out). This, however, is what they all wish that they could be. I may also be inclined towards it since my house is beset by bluebottle flies every summer and no love of mine is lost on them.
The Infamous Ratsos by Kara LaReau, ill. Matt Myers
It doesn’t have the elegance of Bunjitsu Bunny, but LaReau’s tale of two “bad” kids who can’t help but do good felt like it was striking the same notes. Maybe I should have put it on my Books with a Message list.
Juana & Lucas by Juana Medina
I just absolutely, 100% loved this book. I think it was the only early chapter book I went so far as to review this year. The struggle of a girl to learn English (a particularly weird and illogical tongue) will strike a chord with many readers struggling to learn another language.
Narwhal, Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton
Narwhals are hot in 2016. The just keep cropping up! And why not? As this book makes so eminently clear, they are the unicorns of the sea. This upbeat, consistently amusing, warm-hearted little book is perfect for transitional readers that need that comic element to their tales.
The Sandwich Thief by Andre Marois, ill. Patrick Doyon
Oops. I lied. I reviewed two early chapter books this year. I have no idea why I adore this one as much as I do. The story of a boy’s incredibly hoity toity sandwich getting stolen every day shouldn’t make me so happy, but it does! It may even make you yearn for homemade mayonnaise. It’s just that convincing.
What’s Up, Chuck? by Leo Landry
This is one of those books that straddles the line between picture book and early chapter book so perfectly that it should almost be its own category. I decided to put it here, because it actually has a pretty gripping plot. I love what it has to say about personal petty rivalries and dealing with your own jealousy. What kid isn’t going to relate?
Where Are You Going, Baby Lincoln? by Kate DiCamillo, ill. Chris Van Dusen
This is the latest in DiCamillo’s Deckawoo Drive series that began with the Mercy Watson books. It’s unapologetically DiCamilloian. Can you name any other author that could get away with writing an early chapter book about an elderly woman setting off to find herself by riding the rails? It’s engrossing. No animals in it, unlike the other books in the series, so it’s a risk but there are jellybeans so I’m giving it two thumbs up.
Interested in the other lists of the month? Here’s the schedule so that you can keep checking back:
December 1 – Board Books
December 2 – Board Book Adaptations
December 3 – Nursery Rhymes
December 4 – Picture Book Readalouds
December 5 – Rhyming Picture Books
December 6 – Alphabet Books
December 7 – Funny Picture Books
December 8 – Calde-Nots
December 9 – Picture Book Reprints
December 10 – Math Picture Books
December 11 – Bilingual Books
December 12 – International Imports
December 13 – Books with a Message
December 14 – Fabulous Photography
December 15 – Fairy Tales / Folktales
December 16 – Oddest Books of the Year
December 17 – Older Picture Books
December 18 – Easy Books
December 19 – Early Chapter Books
December 20 – Graphic Novels
December 21 – Poetry
December 22 – Fictionalized Nonfiction
December 23 – American History
December 24 – Science & Nature Books
December 25 – Transcendent Holiday Titles
December 26 – Unique Biographies
December 27 – Nonfiction Picture Books
December 28 – Nonfiction Chapter Books
December 29 – Novel Reprints
December 30 – Novels
December 31 – Picture Books
By: LAURIE WALLMARK,
on 12/18/2016
Blog:
Just the Facts, Ma'am
(
Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags:
agents,
Add a tag
Letters From Father Christmas. J.R.R. Tolkien. 1976/1999. 160 pages. [Source: Library]
First sentence: Dear John, I heard you ask daddy what I was like and where I lived. I have drawn me and my house forr you. Take care of the picture. I am just off now for Oxford with my bundle of toys--some for you. Hope I shall arrive in time: the snow is very thick at the North Pole tonight. Your loving Father Christmas.
Premise/plot: The earliest letter from 'Father Christmas' to the Tolkien children is 1920. The latest letter is dated 1943 to his daughter, Priscilla. The letters speak of Father Christmas' affairs--his adventures and misadventures. Little details about the Tolkiens slip through, of course. He refers to their letters in which they mention pets and toys, etc. He speaks of Polar Bear, his greatest assistant. He speaks of red elves--some. But Father Christmas has a war to fight of his own--against the goblins! (Christmas is almost sabotaged several times!)
My thoughts: I like this one. It is an interesting collection shared with readers. Original letters and pictures (illustrations) are shared. But each letter is also typed up making it easier to read. (Father Christmas has very, very shaky writing. And Polar Bear, well, English is NOT his first or even second language. And he writes with such big paws.) His longest letter is from 1932, and this features, I believe, the first mention of the GOBLINS.
My Dearest Priscilla,
I am so glad you did not forget to write to me again this year. The number of children who keep up with me seems to be getting smaller: I expect it is because of this horrible war, and that when it is over things will improve again, and I shall be as busy as ever. But at present so terribly many people have lost their homes: or have left them; half the world seems in the wrong place. And even up here we have been having troubles. I don't mean only with my stores: of course they are getting low. They were already last year, and I have not been able to fill them up, so that I have now to send what I can instead of what is asked for. But worse than that has happened.
I expect you remember that some years ago we had trouble with the Goblins; and we thought we had settled it. Well, it broke out again this autumn, worse than it has been for centuries. We have had several battles, and for a while my house was besieged. In November it began to look likely that it would be captured and all my goods, and that Christmas Stockings would all remain all over the world. Would not that have been a calamity? It has not happened--and that is largely due to the efforts of Polar Bear-- (142, December 22, 1941)
© 2016 Becky Laney of
Becky's Book Reviews
Today in my inbox, Candlewick sent me a little post on Bob Graham's books that promote kindness. Kindness is in short demand these days, even now, during the holiday season.
Candlewick Press concentrates on books for young readers.
Here's a little more about
Bob Graham.
MORE BOOKS ABOUT KINDNESS:One Winter's Day by M. Christina Butler. Hedgehog must find a new home. Along the way, he discovers friends who are even colder than he is. Adorable pictures, simple words tell the story of kindness repaid.
The Most Perfect Snowman by Chris Britt. Drift, one of the first snowmen of the winter has been thrown together and forgotten. Then, he gets everything he dreams of, scarf, hat, gloves. When a terrible storm blows in, Drift has to decide... does he keep his wonderful gifts or share them with others?
View Next 25 Posts
Thank you so much for the mention!
I loved the voice of Lift Your Light a Little Higher, and was astonished that it could be labeled pure nonfiction, since it is so clearly fictionalized (so little is known about Bishop’s life). Couldn’t it also be called historical fiction, since it’s based on a real-life person, same as Six Dots?
Yep. Yet it’s sold as nonfiction by Baker & Taylor, Dewey Decimal number and all. Definitely a bit of historical fiction, that’s for sure and for certain.