Today we look at the work of Aurélien Predal, Cartoon Brew's Artist of the Day!
Add a CommentViewing: Blog Posts Tagged with: Room on the Broom, Most Recent at Top [Help]
Results 1 - 3 of 3
Blog: Cartoon Brew (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Sony, popeye, Room on the Broom, A Monster In Paris, Artist of the Day, The Gruffalo's Child, Aurelien Predal, Hotel Transylvania 2, Add a tag
Blog: Cartoon Brew (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: The Amazing World of Gumball, Baby Jake, Mikey Please, Ainslie Henderson, Pete Candeland, Antonio J. Busto Algarin, Benjamin Scheuer, British Animation Awards, Awards, Room on the Broom, Add a tag
Blog: Cartoon Brew (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Awards, Feral, Theodore Ushev, Annecy, Room on the Broom, Chris Landreth, Rosto, Daniel Sousa, Ainslie Henderson, I Am Tom Moody, Annecy International Animated Film Festival, My Mommy is in America and She Met Buffalo Bill, O Apóstolo, Rio 2096: A Story of Love and Fury, Alexey Alekseev, Anna Budanova, Dumb Ways to Die, Fernando Cortizo Rodriguez, Gloria Victoria, Jan Lachauer, Julian Frost, KJFG No 5, Lonely Bones, Luiz Bolognesi, Marc Boréal, Max Lang, Subconscious Password, The Wound, Thibaut Chatel, Add a tag
The <Annecy International Animated Film Festival, which concluded on June 15th, awarded its Cristal prize for feature to the Brazilian film, Rio 2096: A Story of Love and Fury. The festival’s Cristal for short film went to the NFB short Subconscious Password, a CG/pixilation effort by Oscar-winner Chris Landreth (Ryan).
The complete list of winners is below:
The Cristal for best feature
Rio 2096: A Story of Love and Fury
Directed by Luiz Bolognesi (Brazil)
The Cristal for best short
Subconscious Password
Directed by Chris Landreth (Canada)
The Cristal for best TV production
Room on the Broom
Directed by Jan Lachauer and Max Lang (Great Britain)
The Cristal for best commissioned film
Dumb Ways to Die
Directed by Julian Frost (Australia)
Feature Films: Special Distinction
My Mommy Is in America and She Met Buffalo Bill
Directed by Marc Boréal and Thibaut Chatel (France/Luxembourg)
Feature Films: Audience Award
O Apóstolo
Directed by Fernando Cortizo Rodriguez (Spain)
Short Films: Special Jury Award
The Wound
Directed by Anna Budanova (Russia)
Short Films: Distinction for a first film
Trespass
Directed by Paul Wenninger (Austria)
Short Films: Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a first film
Norman
Directed by Robbe Vervaeke (Belgium)
Short Films: Special Distinction
The Triangle Affair
Directed by Andres Tenusaar (Estonia)
Short Films: Sacem Award for original music
Lonely Bones
Directed by Rosto (The Netherlands)
Short Films: Junior Jury Award
Feral
Directed by Daniel Sousa (USA)
Short Films: Audience Award
Lettres de femmes
Directed by Augusto Zanovello (France)
TV: Special Award for a TV series
Tom & The Queen Bee
Directed by Andreas Hykade (Germany)
TV: Award for best TV special
Poppety in the Fall
Directed by Pierre-Luc Granjon and Antoine Lanciaux (France)
Commissioned films: Special Jury Award
Benjamin Scheuer: “The Lion”
Directed by Peter Baynton (Great Britain)
Graduation Films: Award for best graduation film
Ab ovo
Directed by Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi (Poland)
Graduation Films: Special Jury Award
I Am Tom Moody
Directed by Ainslie Henderson (Great Britain)
Graduation Films: Special Distinction
Pandas
Directed by Matus Vizar (Slovakia)
Graduation Films: Junior Jury Award
Rabbit and Deer
Directed by Peter Vacz (Hungary)
Unicef Award
Because I’m a Girl
Directed by Raj Yagnik, Mary Matheson, and Hamilton Shona (Great Britain)
Fipresci Award
Gloria Victoria
Directed by Theodore Ushev (Canada)
Fipresci Special Distinction
Feral
Directed by Daniel Sousa (USA)
“CANAL+ creative aid” Award for a short film
Autour du lac
Directed by Carl Roosens and Noémie Marsily (Belgium)
Festivals Connexion Award – Région Rhône-Alpes with Lumières Numériques
Feral
Directed by Daniel Sousa (USA)
The Funniest Film according to the Annecy Public
KJFG No 5
Directed by Alexey Alekseev (Hungary)