Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Published by

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Judy Blume in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Blume Judy
  • Blume, Judy
  • David McTaggart
  • Judy Blume
  • Judy / Balzola, Asun Blume
  • Judy Blum
  • Judy Blume
  • Judy Blume (Author)
  • Judy Blume.
  • Judy, and Levy Blume
  • Judy, Ed. Blume
  • Judy, et al Blume
  • Judy. Blume
  • Judy/ Trivas, Irene (ILT) Blume
  • Judy; Judy Blume Blume
  • Judy; McTaggart, David Blume
  • June Blume

About Judy Blume

Judy Blume (born February 12, 1938) is a popular American author. She has written many novels for children and young adults. Blume's novels for middle schoolers were among the first to tackle such controversial matters as racism (Iggie's House), menstruation (Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret), divorce (It's Not the End of the World), bullying (Blubber), masturbation (Then Again, Maybe I Won't)... More
To edit or update the above biography on Judy Blume, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: https://www.jacketflap.com/judy-blume/82267
Other Social Networks where you can Friend and Follow Judy Blume
 
Judy Blume's Recent Blog Posts
5/9/2016Judy's Blogging About IN THE UNLIKELY EVENT (0 Comments )
Judy is blogging about In the Unlikely Event, her latest book, throughout the summer of 2016.  She'll tell you stories about writing the book — of what's real and what isn't — and share more about the early 1950s including... Read the rest of this post
9/5/2012[email protected]#$% Happens (0 Comments )
The Dream SummerWe were supposed to leave for five weeks in Italy on July 29 -- four of those weeks would be spent at an artists' colony housed in a castle in Umbria where I was hoping to finish my new book. A castle! Sound too good to be true? ... Read the rest of this post
View more of Judy Blume's Blog Posts | Add Judy Blume's Blog to My JacketFlap
Published Works by Judy Blume

No books were found matching your selection. Please try changing the Ages menu to a different age level:
Ages:
Comments
Comment by Olga Strecker on 7/7/2013 at 11:19 AM:
Hello
I am doing sales for a very unique magazine company called BYOU - Be Your Own You. BYOU was formed for the purpose of becoming the first apparel and education company focused solely on instilling positive self-esteem and self-image for households with "tween" girls. The magazine focuses ... more

Log In or Register to leave a comment.