What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Published by

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Marc Brown in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Brown Marc
  • Brown Marc Tolon
  • BrownMarc
  • Marc Brown
  • Marc & Brown, Laurie Brown
  • Marc (illustrator) Brown
  • Marc and Krensky Brown
  • Marc Brown
  • MARC BROWN.
  • MARC BROWNS
  • Marc E. Brown
  • Marc Illustra Brown
  • Marc Tolon Brown
  • Marc Tolon Perron Brown
  • Marc Tolon"(Author) Brown
  • Marc Tolon. Brown
  • Marc Tolon/ Brown, Marc Tolon Brown
  • Marc Tolon; Brown, Marc Brown
  • Marc, Brown
  • Marc. Brown
  • Marc; Krensky, Stephen Brown
  • Marc_Brown
  • MarcBrown
  • Mard Brown
  • Mark Brown
  • Mark N. Brown
  • Mrc Brown

About Marc Brown

Marc Tolon Brown (born November 25, 1946 in Erie, Pennsylvania) is an American writer of children's books. He is best-known for his Arthur series books and its spin-offs. He currently lives in Hingham, Massachusetts and is married to Laurene Krasny Brown, who also is an author and illustrator.
To edit or update the above biography on Marc Brown, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/marc-brown/101021
Published Works by Marc Brown
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 403     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Buried Treasure (Sharing, No. 8) (Hardcover)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Advance
? /9999
Add 
2 Reviews  
2. Monkey: Not Ready for the Baby (Hardcover)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
? 09/06/2016
Add 
Add Review       
3. Zen Pig: Where You'll Find Love (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Illustrator: Amy Brown
    Publisher: Mark Brown
? 05/31/2016
Add 
Add Review       
4. Arthur and the Baby (Arthur Adventure Series) (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Marc Brown Studios
? 10/19/2015
Add 
Add Review       
5. Zen Pig: The Wonder We Are: Volume 1 / Issue 2 (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Illustrator: Amy Brown
    Publisher: Mark Brown
? 07/22/2015
Add 
Add Review       
6. Monkey: Not Ready for Kindergarten (Library Binding)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
? 07/07/2015
Add 
Add Review       
7. Zen Pig: Volume 1 / Issue 1 (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Mark Brown
? 04/15/2015
Add 
Add Review       
8. The Life of Saint Benedict (Hardcover)
    Author: John McKenzie
    Illustrator: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Ignatius Press
? 10/15/2014
Add 
Add Review       
9. Wild About You! (Hardcover)
    Author: Judy Sierra
    Illustrator: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
4-8 08/07/2012
Add 
69 Reviews  
10. Buying, Training, and Caring for Your Dinosaur (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Laura Joy Rennert
    Illustrator: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
? 06/27/2012
Add 
Add Review       
11. Dancing Feet! (Board book)
    Author: Lindsey Craig
    Illustrator: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
4-8 05/08/2012
Add 
101 Reviews  
12. Farmyard Beat (Board book)
    Author: Lindsey Craig
    Illustrator: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
4-8 05/08/2012
Add 
Add Review       
13. The Iron Dragon Never Sleeps (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Yearling
? 04/25/2012
Add 
Add Review       
14. If All the Animals Came Inside (Hardcover)
    Author: Eric Pinder
    Illustrator: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
4-8 04/17/2012
Add 
66 Reviews  
15. Arthur and the Mystery of the Stolen Bike (Marc Brown Arthur Chapter Boo...
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
4-8 03/05/2012
Add 
1 Reviews  
16. ZooZical (Hardcover)
    Author: Judy Sierra
    Illustrator: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
? 08/09/2011
Add 
119 Reviews  
17. Arthur Turns Green (Arthur Adventure Series) (Hardcover)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
4-8 04/05/2011
Add 
23 Reviews  
18. Arthur's Reading Trick (Step into Reading) (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
4-8 10/27/2009
Add 
1 Reviews
19. Arthur's Halloween: Book & CD (Arthur Adventures) (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: L,B Kids
4-8 08/01/2009
Add 
68 Reviews  
20. Arthur's Audio Favorites, Volume 2 (Audio CD)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Hachette Audio
4-8 08/01/2009
Add 
1 Reviews  
21. Arthur Babysits: Book & CD (Arthur Adventures) (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: L,B Kids
4-8 04/01/2009
Add 
20 Reviews  
22. Dinosaurs Go Green!: A Guide to Protecting Our Planet (Dino Life Guides ...
    Author: Laurene Krasny Brown, Marc Brown
    Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers
4-8 04/01/2009
Add 
6 Reviews  
23. Arthur's Baby: Book & CD (Arthur Adventures) (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: L,B Kids
4-8 01/01/2009
Add 
45 Reviews  
24. Arthur's Nose (An Arthur Adventure) (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Scholastic
? /2009
Add 
55 Reviews  
25. Your First Garden Book (Paperback)
    Author: Marc Brown
    Publisher: Scholastic Inc
? /2009
Add 
1 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.