Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

JacketFlap Sponsors

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning C. W. Anderson in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • C W Anderson
  • C W. Anderson
  • C William Anderson
  • C. W Anderson
  • C. W. (Clarence William) Ander
  • C. W. Anderson
  • C.W. Andersen
  • C.W. Anderson
  • C.W. Anderson.
  • C.W.(Clarence) Anderson
  • C.W.Anderson
  • Clarence Anderson
  • Clarence W Anderson
  • Clarence W. Anderson
  • Clarence William Anderson

About C. W. Anderson

“Clarence William Anderson, born in Nebraska in 1891 and died in 1971, he was a famous horse artist, lithographer, author of many children’s books, poet, and an accomplished rider - he is well known for his love of horses - was a judge of hunters and jumpers by the American Show Association. Anderson studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and then moved to New York to become a freelance arti... More
To edit or update the above biography on C. W. Anderson, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/c-w-anderson/20854
Published Works by C. W. Anderson
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 44     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Blaze and the Forest Fire (Billy and Blaze Books) (Kindle Edition)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Aladdin
? 08/07/2012
Add 
18 Reviews  
2. Billy and Blaze (Kindle Edition)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Aladdin
? 07/17/2012
Add 
31 Reviews  
3. Blaze and the Mountain Lion (Billy and Blaze) (Kindle Edition)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Aladdin
? 07/17/2012
Add 
9 Reviews  
4. Blaze Shows the Way (Billy and Blaze Books) (Kindle Edition)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Aladdin
? 07/17/2012
Add 
14 Reviews  
5. Blaze and the Gray Spotted Pony (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Peter Smith Pub Inc
4-8 06/2001
Add 
12 Reviews  
6. Blaze Finds the Trail (Billy and Blaze Books) (Paperback)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Aladdin
4-8 07/01/2000
Add 
36 Reviews  
7. Blaze And The Lost Quarry (Turtleback School & Library Binding Edition) ...
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Tandem Library
4-8 03/01/1994
Add 
16 Reviews  
8. Blaze and Thunderbolt (Paperback)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Aladdin
4-8 03/31/1993
Add 
25 Reviews  
9. Billy and Blaze (Paperback)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: ALADDIN PAPERBACKS
? 04/30/1992
Add 
Add Review       
10. Billy And Blaze: A Boy And His Horse (Paperback)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Aladdin
4-8 04/01/1992
Add 
74 Reviews  
11. Billy and Blaze Stories (Audio Cassette)
    Author: C. W. Anderson, David Cassidy
    Publisher: Harper Audio
? 06/1990
Add 
33 Reviews  
12. C. W. Anderson's complete book of horses and horsemanship: With over fif...
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Collier Books
? /1973
Add 
1 Reviews  
13. Blaze and the Indian Cave (Library Binding)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Atheneum
4-8 03/1971
Add 
4 Reviews  
14. Blaze Finds Forgotten Roads (Billy and Blaze) (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Macmillan Company
? /1970
Add 
Add Review       
15. Blaze and the Forest Fire (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: The Macmillian Company
? 01/01/1969
Add 
Add Review       
16. Blaze Shows the Way (A Billy and Blaze book) (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: The MacMillan Company
? /1969
Add 
7 Reviews  
17. Blaze and the Gray Spotted Pony (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: Author
    Publisher: MacMillan
? /1968
Add 
Add Review       
18. Salute (Library Binding)
    Author: Adrian N Anderson, C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
? 07/1967
Add 
Add Review       
19. The Outlaw (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: Macmillan
? /1967
Add 
Add Review       
20. Pony for Three (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: New York: The MacMillan Company, 1967
? /1967
Add 
1 Reviews  
21. Blaze Finds the Trail (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson, Clarence William Anderson
    Illustrator: Author, C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY
? /1966
Add 
Add Review       
22. Blaze and the Forest Fire (Unknown Binding)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: The Macmillan Company
? 01/01/1965
Add 
Add Review       
23. Twenty gallant horses (Unknown Binding)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: MacMillan
? /1965
Add 
5 Reviews  
24. Blaze and the Gypsies (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: The Macmillan Company
? /1965
Add 
2 Reviews  
25. Blaze and the Indian Cave [A Billy and Blaze Book] (Hardcover)
    Author: C. W. Anderson
    Illustrator: C. W. Anderson
    Publisher: The Macmillian Company
? /1964
Add 
2 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.