Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Roger Payne in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • ROBERT PAYNE
  • Roger Payne
  • Roger; Oliver, Rupert Payne

About Roger Payne

he is the founder and president of the Whale Conservation Institute. He is known best for discovering that Humpback Whales sing songs and for his theory that the sounds of fin and blue whales can be heard across the ocean. he was born in 1935.
To edit or update the above biography on Roger Payne, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/roger-payne/134843
Published Works by Roger Payne
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 15 of 15     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Hamlet (Shakespeare for Everyone) (Paperback)
    Author: Abigail Frost, Jennifer Mulherin
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Evans Brothers, Limited
9-12 05/01/2001
Add 
560 Reviews  
2. Gerald of Wales (Welsh History Stories) (Paperback)
    Author: J. Evans
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Gwasg y Dref Wen
? 02/1997
Add 
Add Review       
3. Gerallt Gymro (Storiau Hanes Cymru) (Welsh Edition) (Paperback)
    Author: J. Evans
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Gwasg y Dref Wen
? 02/1997
Add 
Add Review       
4. Vikings Hb (History Starters) (Hardcover)
    Author: Kath Davies
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Zoe Books Ltd
? 04/1995
Add 
Add Review       
5. Timeless Myths (Hardcover)
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Brimax Books Ltd
4-8 01/1995
Add 
2 Reviews  
6. Thermopylae (Great Battles and Sieges) (Library Binding)
    Author: Philip Steele, Roger Payne
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: New Discovery
YA 10/1993
Add 
Add Review       
7. Over 900 Years Ago: With the Vikings (History Detective) (Library Binding)
    Author: Hazel Mary Martell
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: New Discovery
YA 06/1993
Add 
Add Review       
8. The Odyssey (Hardcover)
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Brimax Books
4-8 06/1993
Add 
3 Reviews  
9. Great Battles and Sieges - Thermopylai (Great Battles & Sieges) (Hardcover)
    Author: Philip Steele
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Zoe Books Ltd
? /1993
Add 
Add Review       
10. Nothosaurus (Dinosaur Lib Series) (Library Binding)
    Author: Rupert Oliver
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Rourke Pub Group
4-8 03/1987
Add 
3 Reviews  
11. Deinonychus (Dinosaur Lib Series) (School & Library Binding)
    Author: Rupert Oliver
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Rourke Pub Group
4-8 03/1987
Add 
1 Reviews  
12. Dimorphodon (Library Binding)
    Author: Roger Payne, Rupert Oliver
    Publisher: Rourke Pub Group
4-8 03/1987
Add 
1 Reviews  
13. Brachiosaurus (Library Binding)
    Author: Roger Payne, Rupert Oliver
    Publisher: Rourke Publishing
4-8 03/1987
Add 
1 Reviews  
14. Saber Tooth Tiger (Ice-Age Monsters) (Hardcover)
    Author: Roger Payne, Rupert Oliver
    Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp
? 03/1987
Add 
Add Review       
15. Mastodon (Ice Age Monsters) (School & Library Binding)
    Author: Rupert Oliver
    Illustrator: Roger Payne
    Publisher: Rourke Pub Group
4-8 03/1987
Add 
Add Review       
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.