Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Karen F. Balkin in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Karen Balkin
  • Karen F Balkin
  • Karen F.
  • Karen F. Balkin
  • Karen F., Ed. Balkin

About Karen F. Balkin

Karen F. Balkin is a published author and an editor of young adult books. Some of the published credits of Karen F. Balkin include Opposing Viewpoints Series - Extremist Groups (hardcover edition) (Opposing Viewpoints Series), Opposing Viewpoints Series - Population (hardcover edition) (Opposing Viewpoints Series).
To edit or update the above biography on Karen F. Balkin, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/karen-f-balkin/84501
Published Works by Karen F. Balkin
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 16 of 16     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Drug Trafficking (Current Controversies) (Paperback)
    Author: Julia Bauder, Karen F. Balkin
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 12/10/2007
Add 
Add Review       
2. Extremist Groups (Opposing Viewpoints) (Hardcover)
    Author: Carrie A. Snyder, Karen F. Balkin
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 12/09/2005
Add 
Add Review       
3. Population (Opposing Viewpoints) (Paperback)
    Author: Karen F. Balkin
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 06/17/2005
Add 
Add Review       
4. Anorexia (At Issue) (Hardcover)
    Author: Karen F. Balkin, Ronnie Lankford
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 02/18/2005
Add 
Add Review       
5. Drug Legalization (Current Controversies) (Library Binding)
    Author: Karen F. Balkin, Sylvia Engdahl
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 02/18/2005
Add 
Add Review       
6. Current Controversies - Assisted Suicide (hardcover edition) (Hardcover)
    Author: Karen F. Balkin
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 11/24/2004
Add 
1 Reviews  
7. At Issue Series - Club Drugs (hardcover edition) (Hardcover)
    Author: Karen F. Balkin
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 11/19/2004
Add 
Add Review       
8. The War on Terrorism (Opposing Viewpoints Series) (Hardcover)
    Author: Karen F. Balkin
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 09/17/2004
Add 
Add Review       
9. Alcohol: Opposing Viewpoints (Library Binding)
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 06/2004
Add 
1 Reviews
10. Opposing Viewpoints Series - Tobacco and Smoking (hardcover edition) (Ha...
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 04/30/2004
Add 
Add Review       
11. Civil Rights (Current Controversies) (Paperback)
    Author: James D. Torr, Karen F. Balkin, Lucinda Almond
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 03/26/2004
Add 
Add Review       
12. Food-Borne Illnesses (At Issue Series) (Paperback)
    Author: Auriana Ojeda
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 02/20/2004
Add 
Add Review       
13. Violence Against Women (Current Controversies) (Paperback)
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 12/19/2003
Add 
1 Reviews  
14. At Issue Series - Reality TV (hardcover edition) (Hardcover)
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 11/14/2003
Add 
1 Reviews  
15. Opposing Viewpoints Series - Poverty (hardcover edition) (Hardcover)
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 08/29/2003
Add 
Add Review       
16. Opposing Viewpoints Series - Health Care (hardcover edition) (Hardcover)
    Author: Dotti Enderle, Karen F. Balkin
    Publisher: Greenhaven Press
YA 05/16/2003
Add 
Add Review       
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.