Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Eve Stwertka in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Eve Swertka

About Eve Stwertka

Eve Stwertka is a published author of children's books and young adult books. Some of the published credits of Eve Stwertka include Hello! hello!: A look inside the telephone (At home with science), Microscope: How to use it and enjoy it, Drip drop: Water's journey (At home with science), and Duke Ellington: A Life of Music.
To edit or update the above biography on Eve Stwertka, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/eve-stwertka/48839
Published Works by Eve Stwertka
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 17 of 17     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Duke Ellington: A Life of Music (Impact Biography) (Library Binding)
    Author: Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts
YA 03/1994
Add 
2 Reviews  
2. Tuning in the Sounds of the Radio (At Home With Science) (Library Binding)
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Illustrator: Mena Dolobowsky
    Publisher: Julian Messner
4-8 04/1993
Add 
Add Review       
3. Cleaning Up: How Trash Becomes Treasure (At Home With Science) (Library ...
    Author: Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Julian Messner
4-8 04/1993
Add 
Add Review       
4. Heat, Lights and Action!: How Electricity Works (At Home With Science) (...
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Illustrator: Mena Dolobowsky
    Publisher: Silver Burdett Pr
9-12 09/1991
Add 
Add Review       
5. Rachel Carson (First Book) (Library Binding)
    Author: Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts
? 03/1991
Add 
Add Review       
6. Drip Drop: Water's Journey (At Home With Science) (Paperback)
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Illustrator: Mena Dolobowsky
    Publisher: Julian Messner
4-8 03/1991
Add 
Add Review       
7. Hello! Hello! A Look Inside the Telephone (Hardcover)
    Author: Eve Stwertka
    Illustrator: Mena Dolobowsky
    Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
4-8 01/1991
Add 
Add Review       
8. A Chilling Story: How Things Cool Down (At Home with Science) (Hardcover)
    Author: Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Julian Messner
? 01/1991
Add 
Add Review       
9. Genetic Engineering (Impact Books) (Library Binding)
    Author: Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts
YA 08/1989
Add 
Add Review       
10. Microscope: How to Use It and Enjoy It (Paperback)
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Julian Messner
9-12 12/1988
Add 
Add Review       
11. Psychoanalysis: From Freud to the Age of Therapy (First Book Series) (Li...
    Author: Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts
? 03/1988
Add 
Add Review       
12. Physics: From Newton to the Big Bang (History of Science) (Library Binding)
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts
YA 10/1986
Add 
Add Review       
13. Make it Graphic! Drawing Graphs for Science and Social Studies Projects ...
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: J. Messner
? /1985
Add 
Add Review       
14. Computers in Medicine (Computer Applications Book) (Library Binding)
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts
1-3 11/1984
Add 
1 Reviews  
15. Population: Growth, Change and Impact (An Impact Book) (Library Binding)
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts
1-3 10/1981
Add 
Add Review       
16. Industrial Pollution: Poisoning Our Planet (An Impact Book) (Library Bin...
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts
1-3 04/1981
Add 
Add Review       
17. Steel mill (Industry at work) (Hardcover)
    Author: Albert Stwertka, Eve Stwertka
    Publisher: Franklin Watts Ltd
? /1978
Add 
Add Review       
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.