Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Charles E. Martin in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • C.E. Martin
  • Charles E Martin
  • Charles E. Martin

About Charles E. Martin

Charles E. Martin is a published author and an illustrator of children's books. Some of the published credits of Charles E. Martin include For Rent, Sam Saves the Day, Summer Business. He drew nearly 200 covers for the New Yorker beginning in 1937.

Martin died in 1995. His studio on Monhegan Island, Maine remains untouched since then.
To edit or update the above biography on Charles E. Martin, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/charles-e-martin/25165
Published Works by Charles E. Martin
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 7 of 7     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Sam Saves the Day (Hardcover)
    Author: Charles E. Martin
    Publisher: Greenwillow
? 05/1992
Add 
Add Review       
2. Summer Business (Paperback)
    Author: Charles E. Martin
    Publisher: Trophy Pr
1-3 06/1990
Add 
1 Reviews  
3. For Rent (Library Binding)
    Author: Charles E. Martin
    Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library
4-8 05/1986
Add 
Add Review       
4. Island Rescue (Hardcover)
    Author: Charles E. Martin
    Publisher: William Morrow & Co
4-8 04/1985
Add 
Add Review       
5. Island Winter (Hardcover)
    Author: Charles E. Martin
    Publisher: William Morrow & Co
4-8 03/1984
Add 
1 Reviews  
6. Story of Jonah (Library Binding)
    Author: Charles E. Martin
    Publisher: Goldencraft
? 06/1982
Add 
1 Reviews  
7. Hooper Humperdink...? Not Him! (Bright and Early Book, #22) (Hardcover)
    Author: Theo LeSieg
    Illustrator: Charles E. Martin
    Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
4-8 09/12/1976
Add 
97 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.