Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Norman Bridwell in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Norma Bridwell
  • Norman Bidwell
  • Norman Birdwell
  • Norman Bridw Ell
  • Norman Bridwel
  • Norman Bridwell
  • Norman Briswell
  • Norman(Author) ; Bridwell, Norman(Illustrator) Bridwell
  • Norman(Author) Bridwell
  • Norman, Illustrated by Author Bridwell
  • Norman. Bridwell
  • Norman/ Bridwell, Norman (ILT) Bridwell

About Norman Bridwell

Norman Bridwell (born February 15, 1928 in Kokomo, Indiana, USA) is an American author and cartoonist, best-known for the Clifford the Big Red Dog series of children's books. Bridwell attended John Herron School of Art in Indianapolis, Indiana. He currently resides on Martha's Vineyard, MA, where he continues to write an average of two books a year.
To edit or update the above biography on Norman Bridwell, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: https://www.jacketflap.com/norman-bridwell/118455
Published Works by Norman Bridwell
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 209     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Clifford the Big Red Dog: Vintage Hardcover Edition (Hardcover)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
? 10/11/2016
Add 
Add Review       
2. Clifford Celebrates Hanukkah (Clifford) (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Illustrator: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
? 09/29/2015
Add 
Add Review       
3. Clifford Goes to Kindergarten (Paperback)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
? 04/28/2015
Add 
Add Review       
4. Clifford Va Al Zoológico (Spanish Edition) (Paperback)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic en Espanol
? 12/30/2014
Add 
Add Review       
5. Clifford Visits the Zoo (Hardcover)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
? 08/26/2014
Add 
Add Review       
6. Clifford y Su Cumpleanos (Edicion del aniversario nro. 50): (Spanish lan...
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic en Espanol
? 01/01/2013
Add 
Add Review       
7. Clifford Collection (Hardcover)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
4-8 09/01/2012
Add 
52 Reviews  
8. Clifford: La coleccion: (Spanish language edition of Clifford Collection...
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic en Espanol
? 09/01/2012
Add 
Add Review       
9. Clifford Shares (Clifford Board Books) (Board book)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 08/01/2012
Add 
Add Review       
10. Clifford's First Christmas (Board book)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 09/01/2010
Add 
5 Reviews  
11. Scholastic Reader Level 1: Clifford's Best Pals (Paperback)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 05/01/2010
Add 
1 Reviews  
12. Clifford The Champion (Hardcover)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 10/01/2009
Add 
5 Reviews  
13. Clifford's Happy New Year (Library Binding)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
4-8 04/09/2009
Add 
Add Review       
14. Clifford's Birthday Party - Audio Library Edition (Audio CD)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Audio Books
4-8 02/01/2009
Add 
Add Review       
15. Clifford's Christmas (Audio CD)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Audio Books
4-8 10/01/2008
Add 
9 Reviews  
16. Clifford's Good Deeds (Audible Audio Edition)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Audio
? 02/08/2008
Add 
Add Review       
17. Clifford's Bedtime: A Pop Up Book (Clifford 8x8) (Pop-Up)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 01/01/2008
Add 
35 Reviews  
18. Clifford's Pals - Audio (Audio CD)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic
4-8 01/01/2008
Add 
9 Reviews  
19. Clifford And His Friends (Clifford the Big Red Dog) (Paperback)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 09/01/2007
Add 
2 Reviews  
20. School Days Treasury (Clifford) (Hardcover)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 06/01/2007
Add 
Add Review       
21. Clifford Takes a Trip - Audio Library Edition (Paperback)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Scholastic Audio Books
4-8 05/01/2007
Add 
10 Reviews  
22. Clifford's Funny Adventures (Clifford 8x8) (Paperback)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 02/01/2007
Add 
Add Review       
23. Clifford Preschool Treasury (Board book)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 01/01/2007
Add 
3 Reviews  
24. Clifford's Valentine's Day (Clifford 8x8) (Paperback)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: Cartwheel Books
4-8 01/01/2007
Add 
7 Reviews  
25. Clifford's First Halloween (Hardcover)
    Author: Norman Bridwell
    Illustrator: Norman Bridwell
    Publisher: CARTWHEEL BOOKS
4-8 08/01/2006
Add 
16 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.