Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Peter Hicks in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • HICKS PETER
  • P. Hicks
  • Peter Hicks
  • Peter Hicks

About Peter Hicks

Peter Hicks, born February 1st 1964, aged 51, attended the University College London and is now a published author of children's books and young adult books. Some of the published credits of Peter Hicks include; How Castles Were Built (Age of Castles), Women's Suffrage, You Wouldn't Want to Live in a Wild West Town!, Dust You'd Rather Not Settle, In the Daily Life of the Ancient Romans, Ancient Gr... More
To edit or update the above biography on Peter Hicks, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/peter-hicks/124710
Published Works by Peter Hicks
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 15 of 15     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Avoid Living in a Wild West Town! (Danger Zone) (Paperback)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Illustrator: David Antram
    Publisher: Book House
? 03/01/2003
Add 
Add Review       
2. In the Daily Life of the Ancient Romans (Gods & Goddesses Of...) (Hardco...
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Hodder Children's Books
? 10/17/2002
Add 
2 Reviews  
3. How Castles Were Built (Age of Castles) (Paperback)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Hodder Wayland
4-8 11/16/2000
Add 
Add Review       
4. Victorians (Look Into the Past) (Paperback)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Hodder Wayland
? 04/30/1999
Add 
Add Review       
5. History Beneath Your Feet: Ancient Greece Hb (Hardcover)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Hodder Wayland
? 04/1999
Add 
Add Review       
6. Technology in the Time of: the Vikings Hb (Hardcover)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Illustrator: Tim Benke
    Publisher: Hodder Wayland
? 10/31/1997
Add 
Add Review       
7. The Hidden Past (Remarkable World) (Library Binding)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers
9-12 03/1997
Add 
Add Review       
8. Troy and Knossos (Digging Up the Past) (Library Binding)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers
9-12 12/1996
Add 
Add Review       
9. Look Into the Past: the Romans (Paperback)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Hodder Wayland
4-8 05/17/1996
Add 
Add Review       
10. Pompeii and Herculaneum (Digging Up the Past) (Library Binding)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Thomson Learning
9-12 11/1995
Add 
Add Review       
11. Sports and Entertainment (Legacies) (Library Binding)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Thomson Learning
4-8 05/1995
Add 
Add Review       
12. Tudors and Stuarts (Look into the Past) (Hardcover)
    Author: Peter Hicks, Philip Sauvain
    Publisher: Hodder Wayland
? 03/31/1995
Add 
Add Review       
13. Family Life in Saxon Britain Hb (Hardcover)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Childrens Division
? 08/31/1994
Add 
Add Review       
14. The Sioux (Look Into the Past) (Library Binding)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers
9-12 01/1994
Add 
Add Review       
15. The Aztecs (Look Into the Past) (Library Binding)
    Author: Peter Hicks
    Publisher: Thomson Learning
9-12 04/1993
Add 
Add Review       
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.