Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Mick Manning in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • M. Manning
  • Mick Manning
  • Mick Manning & Brita Granstorm
  • Mick Manning~Brita Granstrom
  • Mick; Granstrom, Brita Manning

About Mick Manning

Born in 1959 and brought up in Haworth, near Bradford, Yorkshire, England, Manning studied illustration and animation at the Royal College of Art, London. He has an MA RCA Master's degree in illustration and a BA (hons) degree in graphics from Newcastle Polytechnic (now Northumbria University). He devised and ran the illustration course at the Glasgow School of Art for a time, where the British ar... More
To edit or update the above biography on Mick Manning, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/mick-manning/112348
Published Works by Mick Manning
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 82     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. William Shakespeare: Scenes from the life of the world's greatest writer...
    Author: Mick Manning
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Bks
? 03/03/2017
Add 
Add Review       
2. The Brontes - Children of the Moors: A Picture Book (Hardcover)
    Author: Mick Manning
    Publisher: Franklin Watts Ltd
? 03/10/2016
Add 
Add Review       
3. Wild Adventures: Look, make, explore - in nature's playground (Hardcover)
    Author: Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Bks
? 03/15/2015
Add 
Add Review       
4. Greek Hero: see history as it happened (Fly on the Wall) (Paperback)
    Author: Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Bks
? 03/15/2015
Add 
Add Review       
5. Charles Dickens (Paperback)
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books
? 07/29/2014
Add 
Add Review       
6. Yuck! (Paperback)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: ZZCFRANCES LINCOLN C
4-8 03/01/2011
Add 
6 Reviews  
7. Woolly Mammoth (Hardcover)
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books
4-8 09/22/2009
Add 
1 Reviews  
8. Drama School (Hardcover)
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books
4-8 07/14/2009
Add 
1 Reviews  
9. Tail-End Charlie (Hardcover)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books
4-8 04/28/2009
Add 
1 Reviews  
10. What Mr Darwin Saw (Hardcover)
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books
4-8 03/01/2009
Add 
6 Reviews  
11. Art School (Hardcover)
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln
4-8 07/28/2008
Add 
Add Review       
12. Science School (Hardcover)
    Author: Mick Manning
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln
4-8 07/28/2008
Add 
2 Reviews  
13. Cock-A-Doodle-Hooooooo! (Hardcover)
    Author: Mick Manning
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom
    Publisher: Good Books
4-8 05/01/2007
Add 
30 Reviews  
14. Under Your Skin: Your Amazing Body (Hardcover)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company
4-8 01/01/2007
Add 
Add Review       
15. Viking Longship (Fly on the Wall) (Hardcover)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln
4-8 12/28/2006
Add 
Add Review       
16. Mi Primer Libro de Arte (Spanish Edition) (Hardcover)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Everest Publishing
All 12/01/2006
Add 
Add Review       
17. Roman Fort (Fly on the Wall) (Paperback)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers
4-8 08/01/2006
Add 
Add Review       
18. Snap! (Hardcover)
    Author: Mick Manning
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln
1-3 06/09/2006
Add 
7 Reviews  
19. Teatro / Theater (Mi Primer Libro / My First Book) (Spanish Edition) (Ha...
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Everest Publishing
9-12 05/06/2006
Add 
Add Review       
20. Ciencias/ Science School (Mi Primer Libro / My First Book) (Spanish Edit...
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Everest Publishing
9-12 05/06/2006
Add 
Add Review       
21. My body book. (Hardcover)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning, Mick & Brita Granstrom. Mannng
    Illustrator: Mick Manning
    Publisher: Franklin Watts Ltd
? /2006
Add 
Add Review       
22. Dino-dinners (Paperback)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: ZZCFRANCES LINCOLN C
? /2006
Add 
4 Reviews  
23. Pharaoh's Egypt (Fly on the Wall) (Hardcover)
    Author: Mick Manning
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom
    Publisher: Frances Lincoln
4-8 09/16/2005
Add 
Add Review       
24. Out There Somewhere (Wonderwise) (Paperback)
    Author: Mick Manning
    Illustrator: Ross Collins
    Publisher: Franklin Watts Ltd
4-8 09/23/2004
Add 
Add Review       
25. Voices of the Rainforest (Hardcover)
    Author: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Illustrator: Brita Granstrom, Mick Manning
    Publisher: Franklin Watts Ltd
? 09/09/2004
Add 
Add Review       
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.