What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Sort Blog Posts

Sort Posts by:

  • in
    from   

Suggest a Blog

Enter a Blog's Feed URL below and click Submit:

Most Commented Posts

In the past 7 days

Recent Comments

JacketFlap Sponsors

Spread the word about books.
Put this Widget on your blog!
  • Powered by JacketFlap.com

Are you a book Publisher?
Learn about Widgets now!

Advertise on JacketFlap

MyJacketFlap Blogs

  • Login or Register for free to create your own customized page of blog posts from your favorite blogs. You can also add blogs by clicking the "Add to MyJacketFlap" links next to the blog name in each post.

Blog Posts by Date

Click days in this calendar to see posts by day or month
new posts in all blogs
Viewing: Blog Posts Tagged with: trivia, Most Recent at Top [Help]
Results 1 - 25 of 257
1. April Word Scramble Teaser

Coming soon

April Coming Soon

We thought we would give you a teaser quiz to see if you can guess what blog posts will be coming soon to Ink Splot 26. Can you unscramble the titles of these blog posts that you will be reading on Ink Splot 26 in the coming month?

  1. Dregain nbiogralpi bosok fo hte mntohcleyebrit erhat dyarrhay eottrp apyeronlits uzqi— Sonja, STACKS Staffer Add a Comment
2. BreezeBrain’s Guess the Book

guessthebook

Can you guess the titles of these books?

After last week’s Winter Reading games, gold-medalist BreezeBrain39 submitted these Guess the Book questions. I know the answers to some of these but I might need help with a couple. How many of these books can you guess?

1. Glue stick saves the world.

2. Touch blue and your wish comes true.

3. A wolf, a panda, a leopard, and a bird.

4. The Robie house . . . this story’s plot.

5. A candy-making competition plus secrets.

6. A mouse computer.

7. Mustaches and politics combined.

Leave your answers in the Comments. And go add BreezeBrain39

as a friend!

image from kids.scholastic.com— Sonja, STACKS Staffer

Add a Comment
3. St. Patrick’s Day Quizzes

Shamrocks

Are you ready for St. Patrick’s Day?

On March 17, everyone wears green and becomes a little bit Irish to celebrate old Saint Patrick. Here are a few other things for you to do to celebrate your Irish heritage (whether real or fake)!

.
  • Play the St. Patrick’s Would You Rather Game
  • .

    What is your favorite thing about St. Patrick’s Day? Tell us in the Comments.

    Add a Comment
    4. Winter Reading Games Event 5

    olympicsbanner130

    STACKS Winter Reading Games: Guess the Book

    Although the ice has settled from the Winter Olympics, we’re keeping the torch alive with the STACKS Winter Reading Games. Every day, it’s a different event, and it’s not too late to enter the Sweepstakes

    ! Today’s main event is Guess the Book! We’ll describe a book in 1 sentence, and you have to guess the title.

    Ready to go for the gold? Begin!

    1. The name of this book is so heavily guarded that even the author’s name is a mystery: Pseudonymous Bosch!
    2. Fone, Phoney, Smiley, and Gran’ma are some of the characters in this epic comic book series.
    3. In this deathly final book, Harry, Ron, and Hermione finally bring the battle with Voldemort to a conclusion.
    4. Percy first discovers he is the son of a mortal woman and the Greek god Poseidon in this book.
    5. This goth-girl-mad-scientist has a lab assistant named Igor, desires to take over the world, and once tried to eat peanut butter and jelly sandwiches to “fit in” with her normal friends. (Hint: It’s a Jim Benton series!)
    6. After Greg and Rowley get into a fight, and Rowley ditches him, Greg tries to train Fregley to become his best friend.
    7. She’s a baby . . . she’s a mouse . . . and she has her own comic book series.

    Do you have what it takes to be a STACKS Reading Olympian? Then leave your answers in the Comments below! We will reveal the answers tomorrow right before the Readathon on Saturday, March 1 at noon – 4 p.m. Eastern Time. Join us!

    —Ratha, STACKS Writer

    Add a Comment
    5. Inauguration Day Trivia Quiz

    Pres_130

    Inauguration Day Trivia Quiz

    The swearing-in ceremony for the President and Vice President of the United States will take place on Jan. 21, 2013 -- Inauguration Day. It all happens on the steps of the Capitol in Washington D.C. To get you in the patriotic mood, this week's Trivia Quiz is all about Inauguration Day. See how much you know in the Quiz administered below.

    1. Who was the first President to be inaugurated? (Kind of a trick question!)  
    2. Which President was inaugurated the most times?  
    3. During the ceremony, the President and Vice President being inaugurated puts one hand on which book?  
    4. President Obama will be which President of the United States? A) 25th B) 44th C) 50th D) 99th  
    5. Which President’s Inauguration was the first to be broadcast on the internet? A) Abraham Lincoln B) Thomas Jefferson C) Richard Nixon D) Bill Clinton  
    6. What is the big party called that happens after the Inauguration?  
    7. In the U.S. a Presidential Inauguration happens how often?  
    8. The President’s Inaugural Address speech is usually about: A) his favorite songs, sports, and movies B) how bad the other candidates were, and how he rocks C) his goals for the nation, and his vision for the coming term 
    9. Which of the following performers is NOT scheduled to perform at the inaugural festivities of President Obama? A) Katy Perry B) Beyonce C) One Direction D) Usher

    Record your official answers in the Comments below, and check back next week to see if you’re right!

    — Ratha, Stacks Writer

    Add a Comment
    6. Reader Personality Quiz

    Trivia_quiz1Personality Quiz: What type of reader are you?

    All readers have one thing in common: we LOVE books! But not all readers are the same. Some people just devour any book and they don't really care what it is, while some people are very picky and will only read books by certain authors or about certain topics. Take this Reader Personality Quiz to find out what type of reader you are.

    1. You’re at an all-you-can-eat buffet. You . . .
      A) Take some of everything. It’s called all-you-can-eat for a reason!
      B) Start with the pasta dishes. You LOVE pasta.
      C) Find something you like. Then go back for seconds. And thirds. And fourths.
      D) Experiment with new foods. Fried snails? Why not!
      E) Everything looks gross. You’ll eat at home.
    2. You wear your hair . . .
      A) As many ways as possible in one day! You go from long to ponytail to accessorized in a snap. B) Based on what’s popular right now. You browse magazines and websites for inspiration.
      C) The same way every day! Why mess with a good thing? 
      D) You like to try out new and crazy styles (and sometimes colors). 
      E)  Perfectly. If one hair is out of place, you freak out!
    3. Someone sent you a free book in the mail! You hope it’s . . .
      A) Anything, as long as it’s good.
      B) The newest book by your favorite author. You’re the biggest fan!
      C) One of your old favorites. Sure, you’ve already read them, but you’re collecting extra copies to read when you’re in the car. 
      D) Something you’ve never read yet, like maybe a graphic novel or historical fiction. 
      E) About your favorite topic. You only pick certain types of books.
    4. One day, when you go to the Prom, you’ll take . . .
      A) It doesn’t matter. You’ll have a good time no matter whom you go with.
      B) Hopefully your crush. 
      C) Your best friend from childhood. You want to be comfortable. 
      D) The foreign exchange student! You don’t know each other very well or even really speak the same language, but that’s ok! It will be an experience! 
      E) Only the smartest, funniest, cutest person in your class.
    5. How do you organize your bookshelf?
      A) By genre: fantasy, comedy, mystery, anime . . . you get the picture.
      B) Current favorite series first. The others don’t really matter anymore.
      C) All-time faves come first. You keep the ones you’ll read over and over near the top. 
      D) In a different way every week. You like to change up the order, swap out books now and then, and keep things fresh. 
      E) In alphabetical order, of course.
    6. How would you describe your fashion style?
      A) Kind of all over the place. You take a bit from everything.
      B) Trendy.
      C) Comfortable. 
      D) Experimental. 
      E) Sophisticated.
    7. While babysitting, what story do you read for bedtime?
      A) They all look good, so you pick any 5 off the shelf.
      B) The Cat in the Hat, Green Eggs and Ham, or any Dr. Seuss book will do!
      C) Goodnight Moon. It's a classic that never gets old, even after 1,000 times.
      D) Where the Wild Things Are
      E) Pinkalicious because it’s perfectly pink.
    8. Which describes how you eat your Halloween candy?
      A) You eat everything at random!
      B) You pick out all your favorites and eat them first.
      C) You eat in a pattern. Chocolate. Lollipop. Chocolate. Lollipop. You get the picture! 
      D) You look for candy you have never tried before. Gummy eyeballs, anyone?
      E) You pick out all the lame candy and give it to your younger brother.
    9. The place you most like to find books to read is . . .
      A) The library. The Librarian always has such great recommendations!
      B) The bookstore. You can check out the latest from your favorite author. 
      C) At home. You can pick from all your old favorites.
      D) Anywhere. Cool books are everywhere if you keep your eyes open to the possibilities. 
      E) Someplace where you will NOT be disturbed!

    Leave your Reader Personality answers in the Comments, and come back next week to find out your results.

    --Ratha, STACKS Writer

    Add a Comment
    7. Inauguration Day Trivia Quiz Answers

    Pres_130

    Inauguration Day Trivia Quiz Answers

    To celebrate President Obama's and Vice President Biden's Inauguration Day, we posted an Inauguration Day Trivia Quiz. How well did you stack up? Answers are below! 

    1. Who was the first President to be inaugurated? (Kind of a trick question!)  
      ANSWER: George Washington. He WAS the first President after all! 
    2. Which President was inaugurated the most times?  
      ANSWER: Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Before term limits were imposed, he was elected President and inaugurated 4 times, in 1933, 1937, 1941, and 1945. 
    3. During the ceremony, the President being inaugurated puts one hand on which book?  
      ANSWER: The Holy Bible. It is open to a passage of the President-elect’s choice.  
    4. President Obama will be which President of the United States? A) 25th B) 44th C) 50th D) 99th  
      ANSWER: B) 44th! 
    5. Which President’s Inauguration was the first to be broadcast on the internet? A) Abraham Lincoln B) Thomas Jefferson C) Richard Nixon D) Bill Clinton  
      ANSWER: D) Bill Clinton, the second time he was inaugurated, in 1997.  
    6. What is the big party called that happens after the Inauguration?  
      ANSWER: The Inaugural Ball. There are usually lots of Inaugural Balls, but only one official one held at the Washington Convention Center in Washington, D.C. The President and his family always make an appearance, and the First Lady usually debuts a fashionable new gown that is all the big news the next day. Ooh la la! 
    7. In the U.S. a Presidential Inauguration happens how often?  
      ANSWER: Every 4 years when a new President is elected, or current President begins another term. 
    8. The President’s Inaugural Address speech is usually about: A) his favorite songs, sports, and movies B) how bad the other candidates were, and how he rocks C) his goals for the nation, and his vision for the coming term 
      ANSWER: C) His goals for the nation! 
    9. Which of the following performers is NOT scheduled to perform at the inaugural festivities of President Obama? A) Katy Perry B) Beyonce C) One Direction D) Usher
      ANSWER: C) One Direction. Sorry, Directioners! 

    —Ratha, Stacks Writer

    Add a Comment
    8. Do you really know Who’s Who?

    Do you know for how long Boris Johnson held his first job, or which music video The IT Crowd’s Richard Ayoade has produced? Who’s Who has become a phrase incorporated into our everyday language. With the iconic red-covered book or its online counterpart, you can get the lowdown of Who’s Who in politics, Who’s Who at the Oscars, even the Who’s Who of the cooking world. Written by the entrants themselves, the biographies not only walk you through their career and education but also, in some cases, reveal some interesting and unusual recreations! Take our quiz to see if you really know Who’s Who.

    Your Score:  

    Your Ranking:  

    Who’s Who is the essential directory of the noteworthy and influential in every area of public life, published worldwide, and written by the entrants themselves. Who’s Who 2013  includes autobiographical information on over 33,000 influential people from all walks of life. The 165th edition includes a foreword by Arianna Huffington on ways technology is rapidly transforming the media.

    Subscribe to the OUPblog via email or RSS.

    The post Do you really know Who’s Who? appeared first on OUPblog.

    0 Comments on Do you really know Who’s Who? as of 1/24/2013 5:28:00 AM
    Add a Comment
    9. Naked Mole Rat Trivia Quiz

    Trivia_quiz1Naked Mole Rat Trivia Quiz

    I don't like to be mean, but the naked mole rat is quite possibly the ugliest animal I have ever seen. But looks aren't everything. These guys may not be pretty, but they do amazing things, like they can move their teeth back and forth like chopsticks! And. . . uhh. . . they eat their own poop to get extra nutrients into their diets. Two meals for the price of one! (I'm pretty sure it doesn’t work for humans, so do not try that at home, boys and girls.) Do take this quiz to find out more about the naked mole rat.

    1. Naked_mole-ratThe naked mole rat is not a mole or a rat, but is most closely related to which species?
      A) Porcupine B) Rabbit C) Elephant D) Walrus
    2. They are naked because . . .
      A) They can’t find clothes that fit them. B) They live underground so they don’t need hair to protect them from the sun. C) They lick off all their hair. D) They like the hairless look.
    3. Naked mole rats live in tunnels attaching different rooms. Which of the following is NOT a part of the naked mole rat tunnel complex?
      A) Toilet room B) Game room C) Nursery D) Pantry
    4. One female in the colony is the queen naked mole rat. How do the other naked mole rats show respect to their queen?
      A) They perform a ritual dance. B) They bring her food all day long. C) They gnash their teeth at her. D) They bow and curtsey to Her Royal Highness.
    5. How does a female naked mole rat get to be queen?
      A) It is an inherited position. The queen’s daughter automatically becomes the next queen. B) Whoever has the biggest teeth gets to be queen. C) She has to fight other females to the death. D) The king naked mole rat chooses the most beautiful lady mole rat for his queen.
    6. Not only do naked mole rats eat their poop, they also roll around in it. Why?
      A) To annoy their parents. B) To keep cool. C) So they all smell the same. D) It makes a comfy bed.

    Leave your answers in the Comments and come back next week for the answers.

    image from kids.scholastic.comSonja, STACKS Staffer
    Facts and image courtesy of San Diego Zoo

     

    Add a Comment
    10. Naked Mole Rat Trivia Quiz Answers

    Naked_mole-ratNaked Mole Rat Trivia Quiz Answers

    Last week we asked you to take a good, long look at the naked mole rat in our Naked Mole Rat Trivia Quiz. Now, we reveal the answers.

    1. The naked mole rat is not a mole or a rat, but is most closely related to which species?
      ANSWER: B) Porcupine. I don't see a resemblance. Do you?
  • They are naked because . . .
    ANSWER: B) They live underground so they don’t need hair to protect them from the sun. I don’t know this for a fact, but I bet they like their hairless look, too. I bet when they pass each other in the tunnel, they give each other high-fives and say, “Lookin’ good, bro!”
  • Naked mole rats live in tunnels attaching different rooms. Which of the following is NOT a part of the naked mole rat tunnel complex?
    ANSWER: B) Game room
  • One female in the colony is the queen naked mole rat. How do the other naked mole rats show respect to their queen?
    ANSWER: B) They bring her food all day long. It sounds like a sweet life, but the queen has to have all the babies for the colony, up to 100 babies a year! Imagine taking care of 100 babies!
  • How does a female naked mole rat get to be queen?
    ANSWER: C) She has to fight other females to the death. Even after she becomes queen, she still has to fight off challengers who want her position – and watch the babies at the same time! By the way, there is no king. The queen rules the naked mole rat colony alone!
  • Not only do naked mole rats eat their poop, they also roll around in it. Why?
    ANSWER: C) So they all smell the same. They identify the members of their own colony by their smell, so they can tell right away if someone has been rolling around in a different colony’s poop pile. Intruder alert!
  • I hope you enjoyed learning about the naked mole rat and can now see past their looks to appreciate the truly bizarre and fascinating creatures they are. To be honest, I think they are actually kind of cute! Do you? Leave a Comment.

    image from kids.scholastic.comSonja, STACKS Staffer
    Facts and images courtesy of San Diego Zoo

    Add a Comment
    11. Author Trivia Quiz

    Trivia Tuesday:

    Beyond the Book Author Trivia Quiz!

    We nabbed some amazing authors for this week's Trivia Tuesday. We're talking . . .

    How well do you know these authors? Can you guess the answers to this Author Trivia Quiz? All the answers will be one of the authors above. Ready? GO!

    1. This author would go to a costume party dressed as The Invisible Man. (Spooky!)  
    2. This author has a phobia of mice. (Hint: one of the books this author wrote is titled Be Nice to Mice.)  
    3. If this author could meet anyone dead or alive, it would be Harry Houdini.  
    4. This author likes to end a meal with cookie dough ice cream.  
    5. This author loves fairy tales and loves the movie Enchanted (rated PG).  
    6. This author’s favorite books include: Holes, I am the Cheese, and Cirque du Freak.  
    7. This author has a phobia of the number 13!
    8. This author's favorite books are silly poetry books by Shel Silverstein. (A Light in the Attic, Where the Sidewalk Ends)

    Leave your answers below, and check back next week for the official word!

    —Ratha, STACKS Writer

    Add a Comment
    12. Author Trivia Quiz Answers

    Trivia Tuesday:

    Beyond the Book Author Trivia Quiz Answers!

    Last week we posted a super-exclusive Author Trivia Quiz with . . .

    From their biggest phobias to favorite books – we got the scoop. How many did you guess correctly? Answers are below!
    1. This author would go to a costume party dressed as The Invisible Man. (Spooky!)  
      ANSWER: R.L. Stine 
    2. This author has a phobia of mice. (Hint: one of the books this author wrote is titled Be Nice to Mice.)  
      ANSWER: Nancy Krulik  
    3. If this author could meet anyone dead or alive, it would be Harry Houdini.  
      ANSWER: Anthony Horowitz 
    4. This author likes to end a meal with cookie dough ice cream.  
      ANSWER: Gordon Korman 
    5. This author loves fairy tales and loves the movie Enchanted (rated PG).
      ANSWER: Nancy Krulik 
    6. This author’s favorite books include: Holes, I am the Cheese, and Cirque du Freak.  
      ANSWER: Anthony Horowitz 
    7. This author has a phobia of the number 13!
      ANSWER: Gordon Korman 
    8. This author's favorite books are silly poetry books by Shel Silverstein. (A Light in the Attic, Where the Sidewalk Ends)
      ANSWER: R.L. Stine  

    BONUS! Check out the personal mottos of each author:

    “Never give up. Just take it slow, slow until you get there. (My grandmother used to tell me that all the time and she was a very wise woman.)” Nancy Krulik

    “Work hard. Play harder.” Anthony Horowitz

    “Every passing hour brings the solar system forty-three thousand miles closer to Nebular Cluster M13 in Hercules – and still there are some misfits who insist that there is no such thing as progress.” Gordon Korman

    “Have a very scary day.” R.L. Stine

    Inspiring, huh? Let us know what you think, and your personal mottos or quotes YOU might have in the Comments below!

    —Ratha, STACKS Writer

    Add a Comment
    13. Your Age in Book Years

    Trivia_quiz1Your Age in Book Years

    You know how dogs' ages are different in dog years than in human years? Supposedly, 1 year of human life equals 7 years of dog life. So a 6-year-old dog is really like a 42-year-old human! Well I was wondering if that applies to other things too. . . like those of us who read a lot.

    If you read a lot of books, does that make you age differently? Get a pencil and paper, and take this fun (strictly non-scientific) quiz to find out your age in book years.

    • How many books do usually you read per week?
    • Multiply this number by 2.
    • Add 5.
    • Multiply it by 50.
    • If you have already had your birthday this year, add 1762. If you haven't, add 1761.
    • Now subtract the 4-digit year that you were born.

    The total number you get is your age in book years, but notice the cool part. The first digit of this number is your reading number (how many books you read per week). The last 2 numbers are YOUR HUMAN AGE!

    Cool, right? Leave a Comment telling us your age in book years!

    image from kids.scholastic.comSonja, STACKS Staffer

    Add a Comment
    14. What Monster Are You? Personality Quiz

    HalloweenPersonality Quiz: What Kind of Monster Are You?  

    1. You prefer to sleep in . . . 
      A) coffin  B) woods C) cemetery D) faraway galaxy E) underground sewer 
    2. Who is your favorite TV monster? 
      A) Dracula B) Wolf Man C) The Mummy  D) Gallaxhar from Monsters vs. Aliens  E) The Blob
    3. You like your food to be . . .
      A) red  B) raw C) brainy D) metallic E) slimy 
    4. People are freaked out by your obsession with . . .
      A) bats  B) transforming into a savage animal C) sucking out souls D) taking over the Earth E) disgusting slime
    5. Your teacher gets annoyed with you because . . .
      A) You never come to school on sunny days. B) You're always itching behind your ears and howling out the window.  C) Sometimes when you raise your hand in class, your arm falls off.  D) You talk on your “communicator” to get in touch with the mother ship. E) You turn your homework in with goo all over it.
    6. Pick a place to relax and just be monstrous. . .
      A) dark, cozy room  B) enchanted forest C) cemetery D) on top of the roof of a very tall building  E) swamp
    7. If you could have dinner with anyone, whom would you choose?
      A) Count Dracula  B) shape shifter  C) dementor from Harry Potter D) Darth Maul E) The Swamp Thing
    8. What would you do on a date with your monster crush? 
      A) Go on a Haunted Hayride at Halloween. B) Stroll on the beach under the moonlight. C) Wander around aimlessly and see where you end up. D) Have a video game marathon. E) Enter a hot dog eating contest.
    9. Which best describes your personal hygiene?
      A) You don’t care about anything except brushing your teeth. B) You have long teeth and long nails. C) You always look like you just rolled out of bed. D) It is out of this world. You shower constantly. E) Hygiene? What’s hygiene?
    10. Your favorite monster book is . . .
      A) My Sister the Vampire by Sienna Mercer  B) Poison Apple: Midnight Howl by Clare Hutton  C) Goosebumps Hall of Horrors: Why I Quit Zombie School by R.L. Stine  D) I Was a Sixth Grade Alien by Bruce Coville  E) Goosebumps: The Blob that Ate Everyone by R.L. Stine

    Leave your answers in the Comments and come back next Tuesday to find out your results!

    — Ratha, Stacks Writer

    Add a Comment
    15. Halloween Trivia Quiz Answers

    Read on to find out the answers to our Halloween Trivia Quiz.

    Add a Comment
    16. Ostrich Trivia Quiz

    Guess the answers to this Ostrich Trivia Quiz and behold the true awesomeness of the ostrich!

    Add a Comment
    17. Who Said It? Author Trivia Quiz Answers

    Trivia_quiz2Who Said It? Author Trivia Quiz

    I hope you enjoyed last week's Author Trivia Quiz. Did you guess which authors said these quotes? Read on for the answers.

    1. Describing the friendship between this author's characters, this author said: "There is conflict, as there is with all human relationships. Even the deepest and warmest friendships will be subject to trials. What marks a really great friendship is not that it never had an argument, or never saw any conflict, but it's how you deal with those things."
      Answer: J.K. Rowling, author of the Harry Potter series. She said this during her recent webcast.
    2. When this author found out that a crafter had cut the covers off his books to decorate a box, the author said: “It has always been my belief that people who spend too much time with my work end up as lost souls, drained of reason, who lead lives of raving emptiness and occasional lunatic violence. What a relief it is to see this documented.” 
      Answer: Lemony Snicket, author of A Series of Unfortunate Events 
    3. After reading The False Prince, this author said: “For me, it had a great surprise at the end. But everyone I’ve given it to, they call me and say they guessed the surprise on page 22. I write this stuff, but I can never figure it out when I’m reading a mystery. I’m always surprised. . . It’s hilarious. I fall for everything.” 
      Answer: R.L. Stine, author of the Goosebumps series 
    4. When this author got a letter from the ASPCA about his/her dog, the author wrote back: You asked about Minnie's name, sex, breed, and phone number. She doesn't answer the phone. She is a dachshund and can't reach it, but she wouldn't answer it even if she could, as she has no interest in outside calls.
      Answer: E.B. White, author of Charlotte's Web 
    Can you imagine getting a letter like that from E.B. White?? Too funny! Which quote is your favorite? Leave a Comment.

    image from kids.scholastic.comSonja, STACKS Staffer

    Add a Comment
    18. What Celebrity Type Are You? Personality Quiz

    Trivia_quiz2Personality Quiz: What's Your Celebrity Personality?

    If you were a rich and famous celebrity, would you be a diva, a superstar, a tabloid sensation, a recluse, or just down to earth like regular people? Take our Personality Quiz to find out.

    1. Which celebrity do you admire most?
      A) Justin Bieber B) Mariah Carey C) Johnny Depp D) One Direction guys E) Lady Gaga
    2. Which TV show would you be on?
      A) American Idol B) Dancing With the Stars C) Survivor D) Good Luck, Charlie E) Jersey Shore
    3. If you were a dessert you would be a . . .
      A) Hot fudge sundae with ALL the toppings! B) Crème brulee – from the finest French bakery. C) Sugar cookie with a surprise chocolate peanut butter cup in the center. D) Simple piece of chocolate cake. E) Spectacular 3-foot-high wedding cake. 
    4. Your favorite cartoon character is . . .
      A) SpongeBob. B) Miss Piggy. (Ok, Muppets can count!) C) Gumball. D)  Phineas & Ferb. E) Scooby Doo. 
    5. What’s your ideal way to spend a Friday night?
      A) Put on a talent show for 100 of your closest friends. B) Go to a fancy restaurant for a super expensive meal. C) Curl up by the fireplace with a good book. D) Hang out with your family and play board games. E) Go somewhere where you can see and be seen, like the mall or night club. 
    6. You are most known for being . . .
      A) A multi-talented wonder — you do it all! B) Perfect at your craft. C) A puzzle wrapped in an enigma. No one can figure you out! D) A team player. E) Loud and over the top!
    7. Your celebrity hideaway retreat would be . . .
      A) Houses in Paris, Rome, the Caribbean, Monte Carlo & a few other places. B) A Beverly Hills mansion renovated to your exact specifications. C) A secret mountain villa. (You’re not telling the location!) D) An impoverished country where you can help people less fortunate than you. E)  It doesn’t matter. The paparazzi will find you anywhere! 
    8. If you were a dog you would be a . . .
      A) Exotic Snickerdoodle B) Pouty Yorkie C) Actually, you would be a cat. D) Friendly Golden Retriever E) Sensational Great Dane
    9. At the school talent show, you prefer to be . . .
      A) The star of the show. B) Perfect in every way. No one upstages you! C) Getting as little attention as possible. D) Part of a group. E) Causing a sensation, maybe for being slightly unusual or even controversial. 
    10. Whom do you plan to marry when you’re older?
      A)  Another famous celebrity. B) You doubt you will ever meet anyone who deserves you! C) You’re not telling! D) Your childhood sweetheart. E) Someone wild and crazy, like a rock star!

    Leave your Celebrity Personality predictions in the Comments, and come back next week to find out your results.

    --Ratha, STACKS Writer

    Add a Comment
    19. What Celebrity Type Are You? Personality Quiz Answers

    Trivia_quiz2Personality Quiz: What's Your Celebrity Personality?

    Last week we gave you the Celebrity Personality Quiz questions. This week, we reveal your results! Count up your answers and read on to find out what kind of celebrity you are. . .

    Mostly A's: SUPERSTAR
    You are the ultimate celebrity. Your name is recognized around the world. You are multi-talented and do it all. You might be an award-winning movie star-singer-writer-fashion designer-entrepreneur. Just name it and you’ve done it! You have the talent to get to the top. You are always in the newspaper, on TV, and people would line up for hours to get your autograph. Not just a flavor of the month celebrity, you will be famous for a long time like Elvis, Michael Jackson, Madonna, Justin Bieber, or Barbie.

    Mostly B's: DIVA
    You are a diva through and through! You like to do things your way, and watch out if anyone disagrees with you. You have lots of demands (like ONLY green M&M’s in your dressing room!) and sometimes throw tantrums and stomp off of movie sets. You have a reputation in the tabloids. But this is because you are the best at what you do. You work hard to be perfect at your craft. You are in the ranks with Simon Cowell, Miss Piggy, Mariah Carey, and Alvin from Alvin and the Chipmunks!

    Mostly C's: RECLUSE
    You are a recluse by Hollywood standards. You like your privacy, and would rather do your thing (and do it extremely well!), then stay out of the spotlight. You don’t live in Hollywood. You prefer to call home a remote island, or the same town where you grew up. You don’t do interviews, and hardly ever show up at Red Carpet events. You may be a serious author, an independent film actor, or a blues singer preferring to perform in small, artsy cafes. You join the ranks of Johnny Depp, Adele, Jason Mraz, and Suzanne Collins.

    Mostly D's: DOWN TO EARTH
    You are a down-to-earth celebrity. Like the boy or girl next door, the public loves you because they can relate to you. You are a sweetheart, and don’t have to try hard to be liked. People are drawn to you naturally. You use your fame to help people and do a lot of charity work. Everyone in Hollywood wants to work with you. You are in a lot of blockbuster movies because everyone loves to watch you onscreen. The public is always rooting for you to succeed. You are in the category with Tim Tebow, Selena Gomez, Taylor Swift and Daniel Radcliffe.

    Mostly E's: TABLOID SENSATION
    You are a celebrity tabloid sensation. Paparazzi are always chasing you to snap pictures and post them online and in magazines. You are always doing crazy things, and get a lot of attention. You are great at what you do, and not afraid to express it. You don’t mind all the attention, but sometimes it does get annoying when you can’t even bite into a hamburger without getting your picture taken! You are in the ranks with Lady Gaga, Derek Jeter, Miley Cyrus, and One Direction.

    What do you think? Does this Personality Quiz describe you? Leave a Comment and tell us your results. I'm dying to know how many Divas are on the STACKS!

    — Ratha, Stacks Writer

    Add a Comment
    20. 12-12-12

    Questionmark_13012-12-12

    Hi everybody! Tomorrow is December 12, 2012: 12/12/12! But don't panic! It's not the day the Mayan calendar says the world will end. That's not until next week.

    Last year on 11/11/11, I tried this freaky trick to amaze your friends and family. Add your age to the last two digits of your birth year. In 2011, the answer was 11. For example, if you were 10 in 2011 and were born in 2001 . . .
    10 + 01 = 11

    But the freak goes on! It works this year too, except the answer will be 12! Try it. It will work with everyone born in this century. For older people born in the 1900s, the answer will be 112. Test it on your friends, your parents, your teachers. Well, it's not really polite to ask your teachers how old they are, so use your best judgment there.

    PS. I don't really think the world will end in 2012. I think the world will still be around next year for 13/13/13. Er, wait. Maybe not. But no matter what, I hope all your wishes come true in 2013! 

    image from kids.scholastic.comSonja, STACKS Staffer

    Add a Comment
    21. Holidays Around the World Quiz

    Winter_130Holidays Around the World Quiz

    Feliz Navidad! Happy Hanukkah! Celebrate Kwanzaa! Let the party begin! Kids everywhere are celebrating winter holidays, all over the country, and all over the world. Test your international knowledge in our Holiday Traditions Quiz. We’ll list the holiday tradition, and you guess the country it comes from. Some questions have more than 1 correct answer because they are celebrated in lots of countries.

    1. In this country, kids put wooden shoes outside their doors on December 6th, and find little gifts in them when they wake up in the morning. (More than 1 answer is correct!)  
    2. In which country is Santa Claus called “Dun Che Lao Ren?”
    3. In which country did Hanukkah (also known as the Festival of Lights) originate?
    4. Kwanzaa celebrates the first harvests on which continent? 
    5. In this Asian country, New Year’s Eve is called Omisoka. It is the second most important holiday of the year after New Year’s Day.  
    6. In this country, Boxing Day marks the custom of giving Christmas boxes containing food or money to family servants or workers. (More than 1 answer)
    7. On the fifth day of Diwali (also also known as the Festival of Lights), brothers give gifts to their sisters. In what country did Diwali originate?
    8. On December 13 in this country, girls dress up as St. Lucia and wear a crown of candles on their heads. (More than 1 answer)
    9. Las Posadas, a reenactment of Mary and Joseph's search for lodging before the baby Jesus was born, is celebrated in which country? (More than 1 answer)

    Ho-ho-hope you have luck with the Trivia Quiz! Leave your guesses in the Comments and c'mon back next week for answers.

    — Ratha, Stacks Writer

    Add a Comment
    22. I SPY a Challenge!

    ISPY_130x130I SPY a Challenge!

    'Tis the season for games! Video games are on many holiday wish lists (including mine)! Some of you may even have a couple I SPY games on your lists. If you do, Scholastic has a special treat for all the I SPY gaming fans out there. For the first time ever, Scholastic has released I SPY game packs on Wii and Nintendo DS that offer double the fun with two complete I SPY games in one. The Wii game pack includes Ultimate I SPY and I SPY Spooky Mansion, while the Nintendo DS pack includes I SPY Fun House and I SPY Universe (all rated E).

    Did you know that the covers of all the I SPY video games are designed so that you could play I SPY on the cover? It's true! There are numerous objects hidden within each I SPY cover and you could play I SPY on each one. So in honor of the game packs and for some fun (not to mention extra challenge), we've developed two I SPY riddles to solve across the Wii and DS games. Are you up for the challenge? Yes? Alright! Ready, set, go!

    I SPY CHALLENGE #1  ISPY_Wii_2Click to enlarge the image.
    I spy a horseshoe, a cymbal, a bell, a little red bug, and a brown pot that fell; a tower, a diver, a rocket, a hat, a hidden sailboat, a key, and a rat.

    I SPY CHALLENGE #2

    ISPY_DS2Click to enlarge the image.
    I spy a jack, two balloons, a drum, a plane, a ringed planet, and a little candy cane; Two ice cream cones, a dog with a hat; a letter, a snake, two balls, and a cat.

    Did you find all the objects? Let us know in the Comments below. And, for extra fun, get creative and write an I SPY riddle of your own using these covers!

    —Amabel, Scholastic Media

    Add a Comment
    23. Who’s Who dinner party quiz

    Who’s Who (and its sister publication, Who Was Who) has traditionally included entries for the cream of British society, and in this festive season, the Who’s Who team have come up with a theoretical dinner party where key people from all areas of life, alive and dead, could come together to solve the world’s problems.

    Where else could you find a table where Roald Dahl, Winston Churchill, Steve Jobs, Clare Balding, Dame Judi Dench, Michael Palin, Caitlin Moran, and Richard Ayoade might rub shoulders, looked after with tender care by Rick Stein and renowned bon viveur Oliver Reed, and hosted at Blenheim Palace by the Duke of Marlborough?

    In a classic game of six (or in this case seven) degrees of separation, can you spot the links between Martin Luther KingBarack ObamaDominic MohanMary BerryLeon McCawleyRonald SearleChristine LagardeIvor Novelloright back round to Martin Luther King?

    Your Score:  

    Your Ranking:  


    Who’s Who is the essential directory of the noteworthy and influential in every area of public life, published worldwide, and written by the entrants themselves. Who’s Who 2013  includes autobiographical information on over 33,000 influential people from all walks of life. The 165th edition includes a foreword by Arianna Huffington on ways technology is rapidly transforming the media.

    Subscribe to the OUPblog via email or RSS.
    Image credit: Christmas pudding photograph by esp_imaging via iStockphoto

    The post Who’s Who dinner party quiz appeared first on OUPblog.

    0 Comments on Who’s Who dinner party quiz as of 12/21/2012 10:07:00 AM
    Add a Comment
    24. Holidays Around the World Quiz Answers

    Winter_130Holidays Around the World Quiz Answers

    Last week I posted some Holiday Trivia from around the world. And now the wait is over to unwrap the answers! Check them out below. 

    1. In this country kids put wooden shoes outside their doors on December 6th, and find little gifts in them when they wake up in the morning. 
      ANSWER: Germany, The Netherlands, Poland, and other countries in Northern Europe.  
    2. In which country is Santa Claus called “Dun Che Lao Ren?” 
      ANSWER: China. It translates to “Christmas Old Man.” Chinese children also decorate their trees with paper ornaments shaped like flowers, chains, and lanterns.  
    3. In which country did Hanukkah originate? 
      ANSWER: Judea which is now known as Israel. During Hanukkah there are 8 days, and each night, one light on a menorah is lit and a prayer is said.
    4. Kwanzaa celebrates the first harvests on this continent. 
      ANSWER: Africa. Kwanzaa traditionally begins December 26th. Families exchange gifts and have African feasts and festivities.  
    5. In this country, New Year’s Eve is called Omisoka. It is the second most important holiday of the year after New Year’s Day. 
    6. ANSWER: Japan. Omisoka symbolizes a new beginning. Japanese families gather for a late dinner around 11pm, and at midnight many visit a shrine or temple.
    7. In this country, Boxing Day marks the custom of giving Christmas boxes containing food or money to family servants or workers. 
      ANSWER: England and Canada. (Nope – it’s not celebrating a boxing match like I used to think!)
    8. On the fifth day of Diwali (also known as the Festival of Lights), brothers give gifts to their sisters. In what country did Diwali originate?
      ANSWER: India. 
    9. On December 13 in this country, girls dress up as St. Lucia and wear a crown of candles on their heads.
      ANSWER: Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, and other Baltic countries.
    10. Las Posadas, a reenactment of Mary and Joseph's search for lodging before the baby Jesus was born, is celebrated in which country?
      ANSWER: Mexico, Guatemala, and other Latin American countries.

    What do you guys celebrate? Do you have any cool traditions? Drop a line in the Comments below!

    —Ratha, Stacks Writer

    Add a Comment
    25. 2012 Top Record-Breaking Moments

    Guinnes2013Guinness World Records Top Record-Breaking Moments of 2012

    Guinness World Records, the universally recognized authority on record-breaking achievement, reveals the most remarkable records from 2012! Read on for the most amazing, astounding, and awesome records of 2012!

    • President Obama's Most Widespread Social Network Message in 24 Hours
      President Obama’s re-election generated the most widespread social networking message in 24 hours: "Four more years." The phrase was re-tweeted more than 771,635 times on Twitter by different individuals within 24 hours of its first appearance on November 7th. The online sentiment beat out Justin Bieber’s Twitter record, which was 251,878 re-tweets of "Happy Birthday" during his 18th birthday.
    • Psy's YouTube "Likes"
      The video for "Gangnam Style" is the most viewed video online of any kind! As of November 26, 2012, the video had 824,665,713 views on YouTube and 5,492,744 "likes" as of November 27, 2012. Looking further ahead, the video is poised to become the first online video to register 1 billion views!
    • Felix Baumgartner's Freefall
      The Austrian aeronautic pioneer’s death-defying jump from near the edge of space recorded the most concurrent views of a live stream with over 8 million people tuning in to watch! The unprecedented feat is also being considered for three new Guinness World Records: the highest freefall parachute jump (both FAI-sanctioned and unsanctioned), the highest vertical speed in freefall, and the greatest freefall distance.
    • Zeus, The Tallest Dog Ever Zeus - Tallest Dog 0687
      The colossal canine Zeus from Ostego, Michigan left mouths gaped open in awe at his incredible 44-inch height! The Great Dane is owned by the Doorlag family who commonly get asked, “Do you have a saddle for him?”
    • Tallest Mohawk
      One of this year’s most hair-raising record moments was made when Tokyo-based fashion designer Kazuhiro Watanabe revealed his astonishing 3 feet 8.6 inch ‘do! The result of fifteen years of growth! It takes a team of stylists two hours, three cans of hairspray, and one jar of gel to sculpt his gravity defying coiffure.
    • The Shortest Man and Woman meeting
      The historic moment was recorded earlier this year and was the first time in history the shortest male and female in the world have met. Both Jyoti Amge (India, 2 feet 0.7 inches) and Chandra Bahadur Dangi (Nepal, 21.5 inches) wore traditional outfits from their native countries, and smiled and laughed throughout.
    • First 1080 Skateboard Spin
      The first person to perform a 1080 on a skateboard (three full rotations while airborne) is Tom Schaar, a 12-year-old from Malibu, California who achieved the feat using a "mega ramp" at Woodward West, Tehachapi, California on March 26th, 2012.
    • Most Consecutive Handsprings
      Sixteen-year-old cheerleader, Miranda Ferguson flipped her way into the record books when she executed 35 consecutive handsprings during a halftime performance at the Hockaday School in Dallas, Texas. Miranda became both a hometown and national hero after flipping across 70 yards of the football field.
    • Most People in a Mini Cooper
      Twenty-eight limber ladies from Sussex, England squeezed their way to a new record by simultaneously stuffing themselves inside a Mini Cooper hatchback. The organizer, Dani Maynard, had her team of gymnasts take on a training regime which included extra stretching and hula-hoop relay racing in order to prepare for the record. It took 10 minutes for all the women to get inside with all doors and windows shut for at least five seconds.
    • Oldest Person
      Besse Brown Cooper was born in 1896 in Sullivan County, Tennessee. At 116 years and 100 days, her extraordinary life placed her among the ten oldest people ever verified in history, and one of only eight people to reach the age of 116. Her passing earlier this month was mourned the world over.

    Guinness World Records spokesperson Stuart Claxton commented, "2012 was a remarkable year for Guinness World Records. Congratulations to all who helped make it a wonderful record-breaking year!"

    Facts and images courtesy of Guinness World Records

    Add a Comment

    View Next 25 Posts