Welcome everyone I just want to let you know that my blog will be getting a new look. It will continue on it's mission to share the best reviewed books both self published and traditional published. Right now I am not working with any publishing company. My first new post will be about the SCBWI winter conference which starts Tommorrow. Look for the blog to be more interactive with videos, author interviews and much more. I will try to keep it updated more regularly. Please continue to give me your support. We are back. Thanks everyone
Viewing Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff, Most Recent at Top
Results 1 - 25 of 61
This blog will do three things: it will share my views on the world around us, it will recommend great children books for people to read and it will also give book reviews. Please enjoy and follow me.
Statistics for Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff
Number of Readers that added this blog to their MyJacketFlap: 2
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: children, Fun, Freedom, Great books, dogs, animals, Jewish, hebrew, action, Children books, Add a tag
Middle Grade Readers
1) One Dog and His Boy- Written by Eva Ibbotson, Published by Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 2014. Hal is just an ordinary kid with a large dream of owning a dog. On his birthday Hal is allowed to choose a pet that is when Fleck becomes a part of his life and an adventure begins after Hal finds him gone on Monday. Together with a girl named Pippa Hal rescues Fleck and running away is his only option, made trickier when Pippa announces that she and the other dogs want to come along. It not only teaches your children about the power of friendship and love but it takes them on a journey through life. I highly recommend this book for your middle graders. Get out and pick up a copy today.2) The Path of Names- Written by Ari Goelman, Published by Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 2013. Dahlia Sherman loves magic tricks, math and video games. She is not so found of campfire songs or lighting storms or mean girls her age. When she is placed in a sleeping camp strange things start happening like ghosts of little girls and an ancient maze guarded by a mysteries caretaker. This books take her on a journey through the past to discover what all this means. It is a mystery based on ancient Jewish scripture that is much better suited for your older middle grader. The book is a fun read and has a very strong connection to Jewish traditions and mystical culture.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: children, adventure, classics, picture books, dogs, animals, Black History month, action, engines, new books., Add a tag
Picture Books
Patti Cake and Her New Doll- Written by Patricia Reilly Giff and illustrated by Laura J. Bryant. Published by Orchard books New York an imprint of Scholastic Inc. 2014. The book describes one day in a life of a little girl named Patti and her home companions mainly a dog named Tootsie and a new doll she got. With an imaginative approach, the author turns an regular day into an adventure and makes the ordinary into the extraordinary. A good book for you to get for you kids.
The Fisherman & His Wife- Based on a story by Grimm and Illustrated by John Howe 1984. Published by Creative Editions Mankato MN, 2001. The fisherman is happy living a simple life until one day everything turns around when he catches a magical fish. The fisherman's wife cannot be satisfied with what she gets. Her greed takes away everything the fish gave them. It is a great book for the older reader and the illustrations are stunning.
Trouper- Written by Meg Kearney and Illustrated by E.B. Lewis. Published by Scholastic Inc. NY, 2013. The book is written from the point of view of a dog. The dog Trouper tells us his life story: how he lived on the streets t the time he was put in a pound and finally adopted. This book makes readers empathize with millions of abandoned dogs running on the streets or sitting in cages in the pounds waiting to find a loving home. I highly recommend this book to everyone.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Author Spotlight
6) Are you currently working on any new projects? Please tell us about them.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
What makes you think about when you hear the word Reference Books. A dusty pile of books that are never used standing on a library shelf? The books that are used often but cannot be taken out. Actually there is much more to them than that. I used to work in several libraries and worked closely with this collection. From cataloging them to placing them on the library shelves. Reference book play an important role in any library. In this update I decided to dedicate a post to Reference Books.
Reference Books
"Scholastic Children's Dictionary- This book was put together by many people. Scholastic Books Inc. Published USA 2013. This Dictionary is a wonderful tool for both children and adults. It is full of wonderful illustrations and detailed word meanings. It is divided into many sections and covers everything from Thesaurus to different facts. It is very easy to follow and is a wonderful reference tool not only for students, but teachers. This Dictionary is actually well written and fun. I highly recommend that every school get a copy. It also can also be an author's companion as he/she puts together a masterpiece."Rocks and Minerals"- Written by Dan Green. Scholastic Inc. New York 2013. Printed in Singapore. This book teaches you everything about rocks and minerals. It is a part of Scholastic's discover more series. It looks at where they come from? and how they are made. It describes everything a child wants to know on this topic. I think it is a great tool for children of all ages. It also has a collector's guide that can be easily followed by both children and adults who use rocks in there everyday practice. The photography found here is wonderful and realistic and makes a great gift to your librarian or child.
"Year in Sports 2014"- Written by James Buckley Jr. and Beth Craig Zachary. Published by Shoreline publishing Group LLC 2013 an imprint of Scholastic Inc. Printed in USA. Inside all of us are sport fans that truly love their teams and sports. We cheer them in good times and bad. We cry with them if they loose and celebrate if they win. This book is for the sport's fan inside us all. It covers many sports from college football to pro sports and beyond. Another thing that makes this book unique, is all the wonderful sport facts found inside. Get out there, buy a copy and remember to share it with you little sport's fan near your fireplace fire. Don't forget the hot chocolate either.
"Scholastic 2014 Almanac for Kids"- Written by Lynn Brunelle, Jim Brunelle, Delia Greve, Monique Peterson and Research by Brianne Mclnelly. Published by Scholastic Inc. 2013. Printed in USA. Our children are always curious about the world and usually ask amazing questions that adults can't answer most of the time. This Almanac is the perfect tool for you. It is full of interesting facts about the world around us. It covers massive information in about 350 pages. It covers everything that young minds want to know. It is not only a great book for children but librarians and writers as well. Get a copy of this Almanac, and use it to answer your children's questions.
"Scholastic 2014 Book of World Records."- Written by Jenifer Corr Morse. Published by Georgin Bay LLC. An imprint of Scholastic Inc. World Records are set often and change every year. The most popular world record book is Ripley's, The second on this list is "Scholastic's. It is divided into six sections covering everything from money to sports. The book has wonderful photos and illustrations and many fantastic facts. I think you child can have lots of fun with it. I personally enjoyed the USA section that does a wonderful job in covering this great country of ours. It includes all states and their world records. From pop culture and amazing facts, this book makes a great gift for any kid or adult.
My next update will be something very special for everyone to read an author Spotlight enjoy.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Middle Grade
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Picture Books
Good Night Sleep Tight- Written by Mem Fox and illustrated by Judy Horacek. Published by Orchard Books an imprint of Scholastic Inc. New York 2012. Originally Published in Australia. When Bonnie's and Ben's favorite babysitter Skinny Doug watches them, he tells them famous Rhymes his mother had told him once. By not following the traditional picture book storyline, makes this book unique. It will introduce your children to well known rhymes, and make a wonderful bed time story.
The Gingerbread Bear- Written by Robert Dennis and Illustrated by Tammie Lyon. Published by Cartwheel Books an imprint of Scholastic Inc. New York 2012. This is a variation of the classic "The Gingerbread Man." An interesting story of a gingerbread bear who thinks he is the smartest of them all. After a little girl and her mother decide to bake a cookie for dinner it comes to life and runs away. The bear dodged several people and animals; until he meets his match a clever park ranger. It is a funny book that teaches that there will always someone more clever then you. It may be an interesting idea, and lesson, but overall the book is just a cute tale, that can make your child laugh.
Train- Written and Illustrated by Elisha Cooper. Published by Orchard Books, an imprint of Scholastic Inc. Printed in Malaysia 2013. Climb aboard a red Commuter Train and take a ride to the West. This book is a great teaching tool for your children especially those who love trains. The book takes you on a journey throughout our great country. The author capture's a reader's attention by detailed descriptions of how a train works and operates. This book is an excellent educational tool both for your child, and in the classroom as well.
Goose in a Hole- Written and illustrated by Judith Kerr. Published by Harper Collins Great Britten 2005. When a Dock pond runs down a hole, Katrina the goose makes the sensible decision to follow the water, and lead her entire family on an underground adventure. As you read the book and follow the Van Gough like illustration you will be thrown into an adventure you will never forget. The Goose family visits all kinds of interesting places looking for a new home, while the towns people fill their pond. Eventually Katrina and her family make it back home. I really enjoyed this cute story and so will your young child. The illustrations made the book a big treat.
The Dinosaur Tooth Fairy- Written by Martha Brockenbrough, and Illustrated by Israel Sanchez. Published by Arthur A. Levine Books an imprint of Scholastic Inc. Printed in China 2013. It been a very long time since the Dinosaur Tooth Fairy had a lovely Dino tooth to collect. That is why she is excited when a little girl come by with a loose tooth, the perfect topping for her great collection. She is not the only one after that tooth. Will this cause a battle between tooth fairies or will a trade take place? The story is full of surprises and intrigue, and wonderful illustrations. Your young reader will want to hear this terrific story over and over again.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Experience, Children books, eternal life, discovering yourself, 2013, boys and girls., and new books., and love, interview, family, adventure, Young adult, Middle Grade, animals, butterflies, Add a tag
Welcome all to my first Author Spotlight feature where you will get a chance to meet a well known author and learn about the writing process.
Interview
http://www.kimberleygriffithslittle.com/
(I have some awesome book trailers on my website on the Home Page with on location filming in the swamps as well as original music by some friends of mine. Scholastic liked the one for The Healing Spell so well; they commissioned the music to put on their website.)
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: magic, family, Fun, History, hope, Great books, illustrated, love, fairy tales, fantasy, boys, dragons, time travel, elves, middle readers, Add a tag
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: picture books, fantasy, animals, Black History month, fireplace, Children books, discovering yourself, winter., children, family, Great books, illustrated, love, Add a tag
Picture Books |
"The Very Beary Tooth Fairy"- Written by Arthur A. Levine and Illustrated by Sarah S.Brannen, Published by Scholastic Press 2013 New York. All his life Zach the bear has been told to stay away from humans. Than one day he notices a family having a picnic and the little boy has a tooth loose. Zach discovers his tooth is also loose. What if the tooth fairy is a human, he has to find out for himself. The author's words and the illustrations give the legend of the tooth fairy a new twist. I really enjoyed this book very much. It is a great story to share with your kids. Get your youngster a copy, they will ask you to read over and over again.
"While Your Are Sleeping"- Written and Illustrated by Alexis Deacon, Published Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 2006. What happens after the lights go out? This book explores this idea by creating a fantastic world where toys come to life to protect you. The words and illustrations blend perfectly together to make a great book that does not only teach your kids to take care of their toys, but to dream. It answers the question that every child has: "What happens when I sleep?" This delightful story for your young children to read at bedtime. I highly recommend this book for everyone.
"The Lamb and the Butterfly"- Written by Arnold Sundgaard and illustrated by Eric Carle, Published by Orchard Books an imprint of Scholastic Inc. New York 1988 reprinted 2013. Classic books stay with you all your life and inspire new generations as well. This book teaches a terrific lesson in a classic folk tale style. I was happy to see it re-released. It uses a combination of wonderful language and simple illustrations to show that every individual is unique, and so is their lifestyle. This book wisely teaches youngsters to identify with others, but to truly know themselves. This classic folk tale will be a great gift for your kids.
"Before You Came."- Written by Patricia Maclachlan and Emily Maclachlan Charest, Illustrated by David Diaz, Published by Katherine Tegan Books an imprint of Harper Collins Publishers New York 2011. Summary-"A mother relates how she spent time before her child arrived, then passes on a gift of days peddling a red canoe, reading in a pillow-filled hammock until dark, and watching the moon rise at night." The use of poetic language and beautiful illustrations explores a universal view of a bound between mother and child. I think that any parent can relate to it. Get a copy of this book and make your little one feel extra special.
"The Granddaughter Necklace."- Written by Sharon Dennis Wyeth and Illustrated by Bagram Ibatoulline, Published by Arthur A. Levine Books an imprint of Scholastic Inc.. January 2013.This picture book is a great read for Black History month. Summary- " A mother shares with her daughter stories of the generations of women in their family as each individual has passed along the tales and glittering necklace to her own daughter." I liked this book very much. I recommend it for older readers or to be used in a classroom setting. The illustrations are wonderful and the concept beyond the story is great.
Enjoy the picture books above, and I will have four new middle readers up in mid March.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
“Story of a Girl”- This book was written by Sara Zarr, National book Award finalist published by Little Brown and Company 2007 New York and Boston. In this book the main character Deanna Lambert was caught by her father while she was making out with an older boy from school. She has been humiliated not only by her dad, but later by her classmates. She thought her life would be ruined forever. In this book, Deanna struggles to gain respect from others and move on with her life. Only by using the power within helped her grow into a beautiful woman. Girls can find this book very helpful in guiding them through their teenage years. The novel is realistic fiction at its best. The author succeeded making this book great, with the help of very intense emotional language, dialogues, monologues and relationships. She was able to reveal the inner struggles and victory of the main character. A great read for teenagers especially girls.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Hello folks it is time for another update. This update will focus on Middle Grade Readers. The three books all have fantasy and Historical information to make a new type of book. I will call it Historical Fantasy. The books below will take young readers on a wonderful journey through worlds. I hope you all will enjoy this update. Next update will be Young Adult book Middle Grade Books The Dragon's Tooth"-This book was written "Infinity Ring, a Mutiny in Time. Book 1"- This book was written by James Dashner and published by Scholastic Inc. 2012. Imagine a world where history has been changed and the future of it depends on two geeky kids. Our main characters are 11 year olds Dak and Sera. They see their world, change after they perfect a time travel device. They learn about two top secret societies: SQ and The Hystorians that have been fighting for centuries over control of humanity. The two friends fight the evil society SQ by going back in time and fixing breaks in history with the help of The Hystorians. In this book, the children assist Columbus in surviving a Mutiny at sea. The story is full of humor, fantasy, history and puzzles which work together to create a living world. I highly recommend this book to everyone. "Infinity Ring, Divide and Conquer, Book 2"- This book was written by Carrie Ryan and published by Scholastic Inc. 2012. This imaginative world is revisited by a new author that connects both books closely together. Our main characters have a mission to travel back in time and stop war between Vikings and French leaders. Their first attempt to change history fails, and they find themselves in the mist battle. A bit later, under different circumcises the children finally succeed in fixing the break. They bring peace to both sides. The Characters and story jump off the page. The story is a wonderful combination of everything children will like. Thank you very much everyone and I hope you find these Middle Grade Books fun reads for your children. I will see you in the next update.
by N.D Wilson and published by Random House Children Books 2011, a division of Random House, Inc. A strange man visits the main characters: Cyrus, Antigone and Denial Smith, living in the Archer Motel, their world turns upside down. Their Hotel burns down, and the kids find out about a secret society, and the important role they will play in keeping it alive. The book takes us on a visual journey through a world where vivid descriptions and adventure meet. Mr. Wilson's words paint a lucid picture of his world and characters while adding the right sprinkle of action. The book is a page-turner that middle grader will really get into. If your child loves great characters, fantastic worlds, mystery and action this book is for them.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Hello folks it is time for another update. This update will focus on Middle Grade Readers. The three books all have fantasy and Historical information to make a new type of book. I will call it Historical Fantasy. The books below will take young readers on a wonderful journey through worlds. I hope you all will enjoy this update. Next update will be Young Adult book Middle Grade Books The Dragon's Tooth"-This book was written "Infinity Ring, a Mutiny in Time. Book 1"- This book was written by James Dashner and published by Scholastic Inc. 2012. Imagine a world where history has been changed and the future of it depends on two geeky kids. Our main characters are 11 year olds Dak and Sera. They see their world, change after they perfect a time travel device. They learn about two top secret societies: SQ and The Hystorians that have been fighting for centuries over control of humanity. The two friends fight the evil society SQ by going back in time and fixing breaks in history with the help of The Hystorians. In this book, the children assist Columbus in surviving a Mutiny at sea. The story is full of humor, fantasy, history and puzzles which work together to create a living world. I highly recommend this book to everyone. "Infinity Ring, Divide and Conquer, Book 2"- This book was written by Carrie Ryan and published by Scholastic Inc. 2012. This imaginative world is revisited by a new author that connects both books closely together. Our main characters have a mission to travel back in time and stop war between Vikings and French leaders. Their first attempt to change history fails, and they find themselves in the mist battle. A bit later, under different circumcises the children finally succeed in fixing the break. They bring peace to both sides. The Characters and story jump off the page. The story is a wonderful combination of everything children will like. Thank you very much everyone and I hope you find these Middle Grade Books fun reads for your children. I will see you in the next update.
by N.D Wilson and published by Random House Children Books 2011, a division of Random House, Inc. A strange man visits the main characters: Cyrus, Antigone and Denial Smith, living in the Archer Motel, their world turns upside down. Their Hotel burns down, and the kids find out about a secret society, and the important role they will play in keeping it alive. The book takes us on a visual journey through a world where vivid descriptions and adventure meet. Mr. Wilson's words paint a lucid picture of his world and characters while adding the right sprinkle of action. The book is a page-turner that middle grader will really get into. If your child loves great characters, fantastic worlds, mystery and action this book is for them.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: dance, love, animals, World War II, frogs, Scholastic, Jews, owls, light, Donkeys, turkeys, rhinos, kangaroos, 2013, peace and fun., Add a tag
Hello everyone, first I want to wish you all a very Happy New Year. It has been a hard year for many of us and lots had happened. Now is the time to start a fresh in 2013. I want to welcome Scholastic Inc. to my every growing publisher list. I am very happy to have them aboard. Last update I reviewed three Young Adult Novels. In this update I will be reviewing three picture books.
Picture Books
1) "The Never- Ending Greenness. We made Israel Bloom."- The book was written and illustrated by Neil Waldman. Published by Boyds Mills Press Inc. 1997. Originally published by: NY Morrow Junior Books 1997. Summary: "When his family comes to live in Israel after the end of World War II, a young boy begins planting and caring for trees, a practice that spreads across the whole Country." The author tells us the story of one Jewish family who escaped the horrors of the Holocaust and settled in Israel. After witnessing the terror of World War II and the bareness of his town of Vilna, a boy decides to plant trees to bring the spark of life to his new home. The amazing Illustratrations add vividness to the story.
2) "Has a Donkey Ever Brought you breakfast in bed"- This book was written by Pat Brannon and illustrated by Karen Deming. Published by Freedom of Speech Publishing Inc., Leawood KS 2012. This author creates a funny world of "mighty" animals who can: "juggle lemons," "wear red go-go boots", or "tap dance all day long." It is a funny book with very simple illustrations that catch the eye. Even though it does not focus on one character, it is still a good story. Your child will be laughing and pointing out the wacky animal events in the book. If you want your child to have a good time get a copy.
3) "Dawn"- This book was written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. Published by Sunburst Books an imprint of Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974. This is the second edition 1987. It is a great book to read to your children before they go to sleep. Simple words and simple illustrations make them live and feel in the moment. We usually do not take a moment to observe our own surroundings: the star shining in the sky above, the bird singing, or the blooming flower below our feet. This book will encourage your children to live in the moment. I highly recommend this book for everyone. It is amazing how one picture and a few words can tell a story. Go out there and get your child a copy of this wonderful book.
Thank you everyone for following me on my blog. I will be celebrating two years in February, and I will try my best to make an update twice a month. Happy 2013 let your life shine life. Next time I will review Middle Grade books.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Hello everyone, first I want to wish you all a very Happy New Year. It has been a hard year for many of us and lots had happened. Now is the time to start a fresh in 2013. I want to welcome Scholastic Inc. to my every growing publisher list. I am very happy to have them aboard. Last update I reviewed three Young Adult Novels. In this update I will be reviewing three picture books.
Picture Books
1) "The Never- Ending Greenness. We made Israel Bloom."- The book was written and illustrated by Neil Waldman. Published by Boyds Mills Press Inc. 1997. Originally published by: NY Morrow Junior Books 1997. Summary: "When his family comes to live in Israel after the end of World War II, a young boy begins planting and caring for trees, a practice that spreads across the whole Country." The author tells us the story of one Jewish family who escaped the horrors of the Holocaust and settled in Israel. After witnessing the terror of World War II and the bareness of his town of Vilna, a boy decides to plant trees to bring the spark of life to his new home. The amazing Illustratrations add vividness to the story.
2) "Has a Donkey Ever Brought you breakfast in bed"- This book was written by Pat Brannon and illustrated by Karen Deming. Published by Freedom of Speech Publishing Inc., Leawood KS 2012. This author creates a funny world of "mighty" animals who can: "juggle lemons," "wear red go-go boots", or "tap dance all day long." It is a funny book with very simple illustrations that catch the eye. Even though it does not focus on one character, it is still a good story. Your child will be laughing and pointing out the wacky animal events in the book. If you want your child to have a good time get a copy.
3) "Dawn"- This book was written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. Published by Sunburst Books an imprint of Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974. This is the second edition 1987. It is a great book to read to your children before they go to sleep. Simple words and simple illustrations make them live and feel in the moment. We usually do not take a moment to observe our own surroundings: the star shining in the sky above, the bird singing, or the blooming flower below our feet. This book will encourage your children to live in the moment. I highly recommend this book for everyone. It is amazing how one picture and a few words can tell a story. Go out there and get your child a copy of this wonderful book.
Thank you everyone for following me on my blog. I will be celebrating two years in February, and I will try my best to make an update twice a month. Happy 2013 let your life shine life. Next time I will review Middle Grade books.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Teens, life, books, holidays, adventure, Young adult, war, love, fantasy, dogs, boys, girls, changes, afterlife, action, quest and magic, Add a tag
It has been a while since I reviewed any Young Adult books so for this update I will review Three wonderful YA books that your teens would love. Please enjoy and grab them for the holiday season.
1) Starters- This book was written by Lisa Price and published by Delacorte Press in 2012. Imgine a world where a deadly war called the Spore Wars wiped out everyone between 20 and sixty years old. A young girl named Callie decides to rent her body to Enders-seniors who want to be young again. Callie's world is divided and full of danger, while teens are only second hand citizens. This book follows Callie and her survival in this detopian world full of renegades who will kill for food. As she rents her body she discovers that her renter intends to do more then just have fun. This is a great book to read. It will make you ask the question What if this can happen to us? I highly recommend this book not only for teens, but adults as well. It will take you to place that may excist one day. Who know it may already be a parral world like this already. It is a very enjoyable read and lots of fun.
2) Elsewhere- This book was written by Gabrielle Zevin and published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2005. An imprint of Macmillan. "After fifteen-year-old Liz Hall is hit by a taxi and killed, she finds herself in a place that is both like and unlike Earth, where she must adjust to her new status and figure out how to "live". This book look at the afterlife in a whole new way. The writer creates an amazing world that will imerse the reader in it's content. It is full of wonderful discrptions and has a great voice. As you read the book Liz will become a part of you and you will cheer her to the end. A great page turner. Please grab this book and read it yourself or share it with your teen. A great gift for everyone.
3) The Knife of Never Letting Go. Book 1 in Chaos Walking- This book is written by Patrick Ness and published by Candlewick Press 2008. "Pursued by power-hungry Prentiss and mad minister Aaron, young Todd and Viola set out across New World searching for answers about his colony's true past and seeking a way to warn the ship bringing hopeful settlers from Old World." I really enjoyed this book and the world the auther created. In this world males can here what other males are thinking. Our two main Characters Todd and Viola set out on a journey running away from death. This book is full of action and intersting characters. You get to know the young teens very well. As you read the book it will be a page turner. it also has a much deeper meaning to it. I highly recommend you grab a copy for yourself and your teens. Just be warned the is very gruesome and not recommended for children under 12.
Thank you everyone for reading my blog and have a wonderful Holiday season. Look for a new update soon.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
It has been a while since I reviewed any Young Adult books so for this update I will review Three wonderful YA books that your teens would love. Please enjoy and grab them for the holiday season.
1) Starters- This book was written by Lisa Price and published by Delacorte Press in 2012. Imgine a world where a deadly war called the Spore Wars wiped out everyone between 20 and sixty years old. A young girl named Callie decides to rent her body to Enders-seniors who want to be young again. Callie's world is divided and full of danger, while teens are only second hand citizens. This book follows Callie and her survival in this detopian world full of renegades who will kill for food. As she rents her body she discovers that her renter intends to do more then just have fun. This is a great book to read. It will make you ask the question What if this can happen to us? I highly recommend this book not only for teens, but adults as well. It will take you to place that may excist one day. Who know it may already be a parral world like this already. It is a very enjoyable read and lots of fun.
2) Elsewhere- This book was written by Gabrielle Zevin and published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2005. An imprint of Macmillan. "After fifteen-year-old Liz Hall is hit by a taxi and killed, she finds herself in a place that is both like and unlike Earth, where she must adjust to her new status and figure out how to "live". This book look at the afterlife in a whole new way. The writer creates an amazing world that will imerse the reader in it's content. It is full of wonderful discrptions and has a great voice. As you read the book Liz will become a part of you and you will cheer her to the end. A great page turner. Please grab this book and read it yourself or share it with your teen. A great gift for everyone.
3) The Knife of Never Letting Go. Book 1 in Chaos Walking- This book is written by Patrick Ness and published by Candlewick Press 2008. "Pursued by power-hungry Prentiss and mad minister Aaron, young Todd and Viola set out across New World searching for answers about his colony's true past and seeking a way to warn the ship bringing hopeful settlers from Old World." I really enjoyed this book and the world the auther created. In this world males can here what other males are thinking. Our two main Characters Todd and Viola set out on a journey running away from death. This book is full of action and intersting characters. You get to know the young teens very well. As you read the book it will be a page turner. it also has a much deeper meaning to it. I highly recommend you grab a copy for yourself and your teens. Just be warned the is very gruesome and not recommended for children under 12.
Thank you everyone for reading my blog and have a wonderful Holiday season. Look for a new update soon.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
"The Day the Stones Walked"- This book was written by T.A. Barron and illustrated by William Low. Published by Philomel Books a division of Penguin Young Readers Group, 2007. This is a very unique book it takes place in Easter Island a very different setting. Summary: "Pico does not believe the old stories that say the moai, the stone statues of his village, come alive and protect the people in time of trouble, until a great wave comes and he is in grave danger. Includes facts about tsunamis, Easter Island, and the effects of deforestation." This book is full of wonderful pictures and it takes the reader on a journey a place not visited to often. It opens you child's eyes to a visual feast of history, fantasy and history. I highly recommend this great book for your children.
Middle Readers
"The Suburb Beyond The Stars"- This book was written by M.T. Anderson and published by Scholastic press in June 2010. In a suburb of Vermont strange things are happening. Summary: "When Brian and Gregory go to Vermont woods to track down Prudence, they find many things are ... off. People are not where they're supposed to be. Time has stopped working properly. And at night, something stalks between the houses, taking people away. It up to them to save the town, the state and humanity itself." This book is the second in a trilogy. I really enjoyed this book. It is full of action, adventure and mystery. The first book "The Game of Sunken Places" won the National Book Award. This can be a fun read for you middle grader and will have appeal to both boys and girls.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
"The Day the Stones Walked"- This book was written by T.A. Barron and illustrated by William Low. Published by Philomel Books a division of Penguin Young Readers Group, 2007. This is a very unique book it takes place in Easter Island a very different setting. Summary: "Pico does not believe the old stories that say the moai, the stone statues of his village, come alive and protect the people in time of trouble, until a great wave comes and he is in grave danger. Includes facts about tsunamis, Easter Island, and the effects of deforestation." This book is full of wonderful pictures and it takes the reader on a journey a place not visited to often. It opens you child's eyes to a visual feast of history, fantasy and history. I highly recommend this great book for your children.
Middle Readers
"The Suburb Beyond The Stars"- This book was written by M.T. Anderson and published by Scholastic press in June 2010. In a suburb of Vermont strange things are happening. Summary: "When Brian and Gregory go to Vermont woods to track down Prudence, they find many things are ... off. People are not where they're supposed to be. Time has stopped working properly. And at night, something stalks between the houses, taking people away. It up to them to save the town, the state and humanity itself." This book is the second in a trilogy. I really enjoyed this book. It is full of action, adventure and mystery. The first book "The Game of Sunken Places" won the National Book Award. This can be a fun read for you middle grader and will have appeal to both boys and girls.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
A book is a gateway opened by the human imagination that unlocks new worlds to all readers. It is an escape from the rush and stress of our daily lives. Their may be rough roads ahead but both the book and the human imagination will live on. Technology just opens another path for us all and this my friends should be a blessing hidden under an invisible mask of deception.
The Reviews
Picture books
"All by myself"- Written by Geraldine Collect and illustrated by Coralie Saudo. Translated by Sarah Quinn, Published by Owlkids Books 2011. Canada. Summary: "When their mothers go looking for grain, five little chicks are left alone. When will their mothers come back?" This was a cute story with amazing illustrations. It had way to many characters in it and it might be a bit confusing for the younger child. The illustrations were very nice and well drawn. It was a little hard to understanding what part was real and which part was playtime. I did not have a truly emotional connection to the characters they seemed very distant. Over all it might be a fun read for a child, but I can't see them reading it over and over again. It does teach a good lesson about how you can play to make the time go by.
"Martin on the Moon."- Written by Martine Audet and illustrated by Luc Melanson. Translated by Sarah Quinn. Published in Quebec under the title Xavier-la-lune. Owlkids books 2011. Summary: "Martin is always on the moon- daydreaming, drawing, and making up poems. But now it's his first day of school and he is feeling nervous." This picture book I really enjoyed. It has a wonderful voice and point of view of a child. The illustrations are very nice and I liked how Martin looked at different items and brought life to them with poetic words. One minor thing is the main character seems to shift off topic often, this did confused me a bit. I did make a strong connection with him. The words are beautifully written and have a smooth flow. The book looks at imagination through the eyes of a child and this makes it very unique and fun. I recommend this book to your young children because it can teach them a lot.
"The Divide."- Written by Michael Bedard and illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully. First published in Canada Tundra books 1997. Summary: "When Willa Cather was a girl her family moved west to the open Prairie of Nebraska leaving behind a world Willa loved dearly. Gone with the wooded hills and meadows marbled with sheep. In their place was a flat. empty land, as bare as a strip of sheet iron. Willa felt she had come to the end of things; she felt the land did not want them" or did it? This wonderfully written and illustrated book looks at the life of one family that moved west. It is just a small story among many. Its history, poetic language and wonderful illustrations makes this book a must read for children 6 to 8 years old. It can especially help them if their family is moving too. I highly recommend this picture book to everyone. It can teach you many things.
Middle Readers
"Merlin The Raging fire. Book 3"- Written by T. A. Barron. Originally published as "The Fires of Merlin." Puffin books a division of Penguin Group 1998. Summary: "Having voyaged to the Otherworld in his quest to find himself, the young wizard must face fire in many different forms and deal with the possibility of losing his own magical power." This is the third book in this wonderful middle grade reader serious about the lost years of Merlin. I especially loved this one because of the way it looks in nature in a different voice. This fantasy is well written and full of action. Your young reader will emotionally connect to the main character and will live in his worl
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
A book is a gateway opened by the human imagination that unlocks new worlds to all readers. It is an escape from the rush and stress of our daily lives. Their may be rough roads ahead but both the book and the human imagination will live on. Technology just opens another path for us all and this my friends should be a blessing hidden under an invisible mask of deception.
The Reviews
Picture books
"All by myself"- Written by Geraldine Collect and illustrated by Coralie Saudo. Translated by Sarah Quinn, Published by Owlkids Books 2011. Canada. Summary: "When their mothers go looking for grain, five little chicks are left alone. When will their mothers come back?" This was a cute story with amazing illustrations. It had way to many characters in it and it might be a bit confusing for the younger child. The illustrations were very nice and well drawn. It was a little hard to understanding what part was real and which part was playtime. I did not have a truly emotional connection to the characters they seemed very distant. Over all it might be a fun read for a child, but I can't see them reading it over and over again. It does teach a good lesson about how you can play to make the time go by.
"Martin on the Moon."- Written by Martine Audet and illustrated by Luc Melanson. Translated by Sarah Quinn. Published in Quebec under the title Xavier-la-lune. Owlkids books 2011. Summary: "Martin is always on the moon- daydreaming, drawing, and making up poems. But now it's his first day of school and he is feeling nervous." This picture book I really enjoyed. It has a wonderful voice and point of view of a child. The illustrations are very nice and I liked how Martin looked at different items and brought life to them with poetic words. One minor thing is the main character seems to shift off topic often, this did confused me a bit. I did make a strong connection with him. The words are beautifully written and have a smooth flow. The book looks at imagination through the eyes of a child and this makes it very unique and fun. I recommend this book to your young children because it can teach them a lot.
"The Divide."- Written by Michael Bedard and illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully. First published in Canada Tundra books 1997. Summary: "When Willa Cather was a girl her family moved west to the open Prairie of Nebraska leaving behind a world Willa loved dearly. Gone with the wooded hills and meadows marbled with sheep. In their place was a flat. empty land, as bare as a strip of sheet iron. Willa felt she had come to the end of things; she felt the land did not want them" or did it? This wonderfully written and illustrated book looks at the life of one family that moved west. It is just a small story among many. Its history, poetic language and wonderful illustrations makes this book a must read for children 6 to 8 years old. It can especially help them if their family is moving too. I highly recommend this picture book to everyone. It can teach you many things.
Middle Readers
"Merlin The Raging fire. Book 3"- Written by T. A. Barron. Originally published as "The Fires of Merlin." Puffin books a division of Penguin Group 1998. Summary: "Having voyaged to the Otherworld in his quest to find himself, the young wizard must face fire in many different forms and deal with the possibility of losing his own magical power." This is the third book in this wonderful middle grade reader serious about the lost years of Merlin. I especially loved this one because of the way it looks in nature in a different voice. This fantasy is well written and full of action. Your young reader will emotionally connect to the main character and will live in his world. I highly recommend this book for not only your child but for the adult as well. I truly loved it.
Young Adult
"Hard Love"- Written by Ellen Wittlinger. First picture book edition March 2001. Simon Pulse an imprint of Simon & Schuster. "Summary: "After starting to publish a zine in which he writes his secret feelings about his lonely life and his parents' divorce, sixteen-year-old John meets an unusual girl and begins to develop a healthier personality." This book was an honer book for The Michael L. Printz award for Excellence in Young Adult Literature. I really liked this book it covered various topics that teens face everyday like sexual awakening and just adjusting to a very hard society. The main character John is someone any teen can associate them with. This books has many layers and can be a very good read for any teen. Please pick a copy up. I think it is a book anyone can enjoy.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Each one of us is born with the gift of imagination, it sleeps inside ready to pour out in life. It is used in books, or when as children we had imaginary friends or in playing with others. It also can be used to write. No wonder why these days fantasy books are so hot. Many of them became world wide best sellers. A few examples are "Harry Potter" these books sold like wild fire. Seven main books and then eight movies. Many people of all ages had read them. Then we have "The Hunger Games" which I reviewed sometime back in my blog. Today I will review specifically Middle Grade books. This is a growing trend and new books come out on a daily basis. Please enjoy my reviews below.
Middle Grade
"Merlin The Lost Years Book 1"- By T. A. Barron, Puffin Books a division of Penguin books 1996. This book is very interesting it takes a common character of fantasy folklore Merlin and adds a twist. He asks the question What was his childhood like and from this question the writer created twelve books. In Book 1 a the boy Merlin finds himself thrown at the coast of Wales. He has lost all his memory of his past and he does not know where he even came from. This is where this beautifully written story begins. A whole new world is created. Its wonderful language and several scenes of pure natural beauty makes this book a wonderful read for anyone not only adults but your middle grader. A balance of adventure, magic, action adds the whip cream topping to Merlin's story. As the book goes on you meet characters that are alive. You young boy or girl will not want to put this book down and I highly recommend it to them and to you. While you read this book you will find many layers to the story and will be indulged in its wonderful landscape and nature connection.
"Merlin The Seven Songs Book 2"- By T. A. Barron, Puffin Books a division of Penguin publishing 1997. Our wonderful story of the boy Merlin continues here. Summary: "Having stumbled upon his hidden powers, the young wizard Merlin voyages to the Otherworld in his quest to find himself and the way to the realm of the spirit." Our hero has to learn the secret a universal connection here of all creatures including humans, animals, plants, rocks and etc.. Scattered in the Isle of Fincayra each song has to be found then mastered. Merlin takes a grand journey here to learn about them. He meets several fantastic creatures and new friends. He has to travel to the otherworld to get a special potion to save his mom's life. Like in book 1 the author has a perfect balance of adventure, action, characters and landscape. This book will also be hard to put down.
I hope you guys will get a chance to look at this wonderful series of books. Next update I will be adding more books from this series plus I will have some picture, Young adult and a new education book section. Enjoy.
Blog: Children's Books, and Other Cool Stuff (Login to Add to MyJacketFlap)
JacketFlap tags: Add a tag
Each one of us is born with the gift of imagination, it sleeps inside ready to pour out in life. It is used in books, or when as children we had imaginary friends or in playing with others. It also can be used to write. No wonder why these days fantasy books are so hot. Many of them became world wide best sellers. A few examples are "Harry Potter" these books sold like wild fire. Seven main books and then eight movies. Many people of all ages had read them. Then we have "The Hunger Games" which I reviewed sometime back in my blog. Today I will review specifically Middle Grade books. This is a growing trend and new books come out on a daily basis. Please enjoy my reviews below.
Middle Grade
"Merlin The Lost Years Book 1"- By T. A. Barron, Puffin Books a division of Penguin books 1996. This book is very interesting it takes a common character of fantasy folklore Merlin and adds a twist. He asks the question What was his childhood like and from this question the writer created twelve books. In Book 1 a the boy Merlin finds himself thrown at the coast of Wales. He has lost all his memory of his past and he does not know where he even came from. This is where this beautifully written story begins. A whole new world is created. Its wonderful language and several scenes of pure natural beauty makes this book a wonderful read for anyone not only adults but your middle grader. A balance of adventure, magic, action adds the whip cream topping to Merlin's story. As the book goes on you meet characters that are alive. You young boy or girl will not want to put this book down and I highly recommend it to them and to you. While you read this book you will find many layers to the story and will be indulged in its wonderful landscape and nature connection.
"Merlin The Seven Songs Book 2"- By T. A. Barron, Puffin Books a division of Penguin publishing 1997. Our wonderful story of the boy Merlin continues here. Summary: "Having stumbled upon his hidden powers, the young wizard Merlin voyages to the Otherworld in his quest to find himself and the way to the realm of the spirit." Our hero has to learn the secret a universal connection here of all creatures including humans, animals, plants, rocks and etc.. Scattered in the Isle of Fincayra each song has to be found then mastered. Merlin takes a grand journey here to learn about them. He meets several fantastic creatures and new friends. He has to travel to the otherworld to get a special potion to save his mom's life. Like in book 1 the author has a perfect balance of adventure, action, characters and landscape. This book will also be hard to put down.
I hope you guys will get a chance to look at this wonderful series of books. Next update I will be adding more books from this series plus I will have some picture, Young adult and a new education book section. Enjoy.
View Next 25 Posts