Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

JacketFlap Sponsors

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Maureen Crane Wartski in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Marureen Crane Wartski
  • Maureen Crane Wartski
  • Maureen Wartski

About Maureen Crane Wartski

Maureen Crane Wartski is a published author of children's books and young adult books. Maureen Crane Wartski (born Maureen Ann Crane; January 25, 1940) is a naturalized American author She has written many novels for children and young adults. Wartski’s Eurasian heritage and her deep connection to the natural world have inspired many of her novels which address such issues as racism (The Fa... More
To edit or update the above biography on Maureen Crane Wartski, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/maureen-crane-wartski/108608
Published Works by Maureen Crane Wartski
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 11 of 11     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Yuri's Brush with Magic (Paperback)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Sleepy Hollow Books
9-12 08/31/2011
Add 
14 Reviews  
2. Promise (Summit Books) (Paperback)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Illustrator: Dea Marks
    Publisher: Perfection Learning
9-12 08/2003
Add 
Add Review       
3. Dark Silence (Library Binding)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Bt Bound
4-8 10/1999
Add 
3 Reviews  
4. If You Leave Me (Mass Market Paperback)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Fawcett
YA 10/29/1997
Add 
8 Reviews  
5. Runaway (Mass Market Paperback)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Fawcett
YA 12/28/1996
Add 
11 Reviews  
6. What Are They Saying About Me? (Mass Market Paperback)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Fawcett
YA 07/31/1996
Add 
8 Reviews  
7. Candle in the Wind (Library Binding)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Econo-Clad Books
YA 08/1995
Add 
5 Reviews  
8. Face in My Mirror (Mass Market Paperback)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Fawcett
YA 10/31/1994
Add 
3 Reviews  
9. The Lake Is on Fire (Hardcover)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr
9-12 10/1981
Add 
2 Reviews  
10. A Boat to Nowhere (Signet Books) (Mass Market Paperback)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Signet
YA 03/01/1981
Add 
17 Reviews  
11. My Brother Is Special (Hardcover)
    Author: Maureen Crane Wartski
    Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr
9-12 07/1979
Add 
1 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.