Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Louis Sachar in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • by Louis Sachar
  • Loius Sacher
  • Louis and Hanley, Brent Sachar
  • Louis Sachar
  • Louis Sacher
  • Louis Schr
  • Louis(Author) Sachar
  • Louis, and Salmon Sachar
  • Louis/ Brinckloe, Julie (ILT) Sachar
  • Louis; Mccauley, Adam Sachar
  • LOUISSACHAR
  • Lous Sachar
  • Sachar, Louis

About Louis Sachar

Louis Sachar (IPA: [sækɚ], or "Sacker") (born March 20, 1954) is an American author of children's books who is best known for the Sideways Stories From Wayside School book series and the 1998 novel Holes, for which Sachar won a National Book Award and the Newbery Medal.
To edit or update the above biography on Louis Sachar, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/louis-sachar/97477
Published Works by Louis Sachar
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 43     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Fuzzy Mud (Audible Audio Edition)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Audible Studios
? 05/24/2016
Add 
Add Review       
2. Fuzzy Mud (Audible Audio Edition)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Listening Library
? 08/04/2015
Add 
Add Review       
3. The Cardturner: A Novel About a King, a Queen, and a Joker (Audio CD)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Listening Library (Audio)
YA 05/11/2010
Add 
1,356 Reviews  
4. The Wayside School Collection: Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Way...
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Listening Library (Audio)
4-8 11/25/2008
Add 
365 Reviews  
5. Holes (Hardcover)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
9-12 09/02/2008
Add 
19,662 Reviews  
6. Small Steps (Reader's Circle (Prebound)) (Hardcover)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Perfection Learning
9-12 01/01/2008
Add 
1,682 Reviews  
7. Someday Angeline (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Inc
? 03/31/2007
Add 
149 Reviews  
8. There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
? 03/05/2007
Add 
2,035 Reviews  
9. The Boy Who Lost His Face (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
? 03/05/2007
Add 
176 Reviews  
10. Dogs Don't Tell Jokes (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC
? 01/01/2007
Add 
196 Reviews  
11. Magic Crystal? (Marvin Redpost) (Bk. 8) (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
9-12 05/02/2005
Add 
23 Reviews  
12. Super Fast, Out of Control! (Marvin Redpost) (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
9-12 05/02/2005
Add 
12 Reviews  
13. Flying Birthday Cake? (Marvin Redpost) (Bk. 6) (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
? 02/07/2005
Add 
18 Reviews  
14. Class President (Marvin Redpost) (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
9-12 10/04/2004
Add 
23 Reviews  
15. Alone in His Teacher's House (Marvin Redpost) (Bk. 4) (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
4-8 08/02/2004
Add 
51 Reviews  
16. Is He a Girl? (Marvin Redpost) (Bk. 3) (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Illustrator: SUSAN HALL
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
9-12 06/07/2004
Add 
35 Reviews  
17. Kidnapped at Birth? (A Stepping Stone Book(TM)) (Hardcover)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Illustrator: Neal Hughes
    Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
4-8 05/11/2004
Add 
117 Reviews  
18. Sideways Arithmetic from Wayside School (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
9-12 05/03/2004
Add 
56 Reviews  
19. Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
9-12 04/05/2004
Add 
302 Reviews  
20. Wayside School Is Falling Down (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
9-12 03/01/2004
Add 
661 Reviews  
21. Sideways Stories from Wayside School (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
9-12 01/19/2004
Add 
1,557 Reviews  
22. Stanley Yelnats' Survival Guide to Camp Green Lake (Library Binding)
    Author: Jeff Newman, Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Yearling
9-12 03/11/2003
Add 
45 Reviews  
23. Hay Un Chico En El Bano De Las Chicas/ There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathr...
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Ediciones Sm
? 01/2003
Add 
1,248 Reviews  
24. Louis Sachar Set (Marvin Redpost: A Magic Crystal, Marvin Redpost: Is He...
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Harper Trophy
9-12 /2003
Add 
Add Review       
25. Dogs Don't Tell Jokes (Paperback)
    Author: Louis Sachar
    Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
YA 06/03/2002
Add 
155 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.