Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Published by

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Jan Pienkowski in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Illus. by Jan Pienkowski.
  • J. Pienkowski
  • Jan Pienkowski
  • Jan Aiken Joan & Pienkowski
  • Jan Penkowski
  • Jan Pienkowski
  • Jan Pieńkowski
  • Jan PienÌkowski
  • Jan Pieńkowski
  • Jan Pienkowski
  • Jan. Pienkowski
  • Jan: Nicholl, Helen Pienkowski
  • Joan & Pienkowski, Jan Aiken
  • Joan (ill Pat Marriott) Aiken
  • Joan Aiken & Jan Pienkowski
  • Joan. AIKEN
  • Joan; Jan Pienkowski, illustrator. Aiken
  • Joan; Pienkowski, Jan (illustrator) Aiken
  • Joan; Pienkowski, Jan Aiken
  • Pienkows
  • Pienkowski

About Jan Pienkowski

Jan Michel Pieńkowski (born 1936 in Warsaw, Poland) is a Polish-born British illustrator and author of children's books. Pieńkowski illustrated his first book at the age of eight, as a present for his father. During World War II, Pieńkowski's family moved about Europe, finally settling in Herefordshire, England in 1946. He attended the Vaughn School in London, and later read English and Classi... More
To edit or update the above biography on Jan Pienkowski, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/jan-pienkowski/69026
Published Works by Jan Pienkowski
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 108     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Weather (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 03/02/2009
Add 
2 Reviews  
2. Faces (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 07/07/2008
Add 
5 Reviews  
3. Wheels (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 07/07/2008
Add 
Add Review       
4. Yes No (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 07/07/2008
Add 
2 Reviews  
5. Colours (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 07/01/2008
Add 
1 Reviews  
6. Shapes (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 07/01/2008
Add 
1 Reviews  
7. Little Monsters (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 11/05/2007
Add 
30 Reviews  
8. First Christmas (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Illustrator: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
? 10/05/2006
Add 
26 Reviews  
9. The Fairy Tales (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Viking Juvenile
4-8 10/05/2006
Add 
23 Reviews  
10. Meg and Mog Touch and Feel Counting Book (Touch & Feel) (Hardcover)
    Author: Helen Nicoll
    Illustrator: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
? 09/07/2006
Add 
4 Reviews  
11. Meg y Mog juegan al escondite (Meg and Mog Books) (Board book)
    Author: Helen Nicoll, Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Ediciones B
? 10/28/2005
Add 
Add Review       
12. Haunted House (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 10/03/2005
Add 
117 Reviews  
13. Meg and Mog: Four Plays for Children (Young Puffin Story Books) (Paperback)
    Author: David Wood, Helen Nicoll, Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
9-12 11/25/2004
Add 
2 Reviews  
14. Meg and Mog (BBC Audio) (Paperback)
    Author: Helen Nicoll, Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: BBC Audiobooks
4-8 11/15/2004
Add 
37 Reviews  
15. 6-Copy Counter Display the First Nokl (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Illustrator: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA)
? 11/2004
Add 
161 Reviews  
16. First Noel (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books
? 10/07/2004
Add 
20 Reviews  
17. Meg's Mummy (Meg and Mog) (Hardcover)
    Author: Helen Nicoll
    Illustrator: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
4-8 09/02/2004
Add 
2 Reviews  
18. Meg and Mog (Hardcover)
    Author: Helen Nicoll, Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
4-8 05/27/2004
Add 
11 Reviews  
19. Meg and Mog (Book & Toy) (Hardcover)
    Author: Helen Nicoll
    Illustrator: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
? 10/02/2003
Add 
Add Review       
20. Meg and Mog Jigsaw Puzzle Book (Hardcover)
    Author: Helen Nicoll
    Illustrator: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
4-8 09/04/2003
Add 
1 Reviews  
21. Animals Went in Two By Two (Hardcover)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
4-8 05/05/2003
Add 
5 Reviews  
22. Caketime (Big Brown Bear peep through books) (Board book)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Michael O'Mara Books
? 12/30/2002
Add 
Add Review       
23. Snowtime (Big Brown Bear peep through books) (Board book)
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Michael O'Mara Books
? 12/30/2002
Add 
Add Review       
24. New Meg and Mog (Paperback)
    Author: Helen Nicoll, Jan Pienkowski
    Illustrator: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
4-8 09/05/2002
Add 
1 Reviews  
25. Owl at School (Meg and Mog) (Paperback)
    Author: Helen Nicoll
    Illustrator: Jan Pienkowski
    Publisher: Puffin Books
4-8 05/30/2002
Add 
3 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.