Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Horatio Alger in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Alger, Horatio
  • Heratio Alger
  • Horagio Alger
  • Horaito Jr Alger
  • Horati Alger Jr.
  • Horatio Alger
  • Horatio (1832-1899) Alger
  • Horatio ,Jr Alger
  • Horatio - intro by Ralph Gardner Alger Jr.
  • Horatio Alger
  • Horatio Alger Jr.
  • Horatio Alger Jr.
  • Horatio Alger Jr
  • Horatio Alger Jr.
  • Horatio AlgerJr.
  • Horatio Jr Alger
  • Horatio Jr. Alger
  • Horatio Jr...Fink, Richard Intro Alger
  • Horatio, 1832-1899 Alger
  • Horatio, Alger Jr.
  • Horatio, Jr Alger
  • Horatio, Jr. Alger
  • Horatio; Mason, Robert L. (illus) Alger
  • Horation Alger
  • Jr Horatio Alger
  • Jr, Horatio Alger
  • Jr. Alger Horatio
  • Jr. Horatio Alger
  • Jr., Horatio Alger
  • Jr., Horatio Alger
  • JR.; Horatio ALGER

About Horatio Alger

Born in Revere, Massachusetts, January 13, 1832, Horatio Alger, Jr., grew up in a Calvinist home with a strong focus on education and religion. He graduated Phi Beta Kappa from Harvard Divinity School in 1852. During the Harvard days he studied under renowned writer Henry Wadsworth Longfellow with the intention of one day becoming a poet. Alger wrote more than 134 enormously successful dime novels... More
To edit or update the above biography on Horatio Alger, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/horatio-alger/62704
Published Works by Horatio Alger
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 40     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Andy Grant's Pluck (Hardcover)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: M. A. Donohue
? /9999
Add 
Add Review       
2. Ragged Dick; Or Street Life in New York (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: CreateSpace
? 11/02/2012
Add 
142 Reviews  
3. Adrift in New York (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Horatio Alger
? 02/11/2011
Add 
Add Review       
4. Ragged Dick (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: ReadaClassic.com
? 02/08/2011
Add 
133 Reviews  
5. Facing The World (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Classic Adventures
? 01/03/2011
Add 
Add Review       
6. The Erie Train Boy (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Classic Adventures
? 01/03/2011
Add 
2 Reviews  
7. Bound to Rise; or, Up the Ladder (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Horatio Alger
? 12/31/2010
Add 
Add Review       
8. Adrift in New York (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Horatio Alger
? 12/18/2010
Add 
Add Review       
9. Facing The World (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
? 09/10/2010
Add 
8 Reviews  
10. The Young Explorer (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
All 09/10/2010
Add 
1 Reviews  
11. The Young Musician (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
? 09/10/2010
Add 
Add Review       
12. Young Captain Jack: Or The Son Of A Soldier (1901) (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
? 09/10/2010
Add 
Add Review       
13. The Erie Train Boy (1891) (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
? 09/10/2010
Add 
12 Reviews  
14. Paul Prescott's Charge: A Story For Boys (Hardcover)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
? 09/10/2010
Add 
Add Review       
15. Ragged Dick, Or, Street Life in New York with the Boot-Blacks (Kindle Ed...
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: ValdeBooks
? 09/09/2010
Add 
Add Review       
16. Erie Train Boy (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Horatio Alger
? 08/12/2010
Add 
2 Reviews  
17. The Errand Boy (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: FQ Books
? 07/06/2010
Add 
1 Reviews  
18. Phil, the Fiddler (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: FQ Books
? 07/06/2010
Add 
1 Reviews  
19. Helping Himself (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: General Books LLC
? 03/07/2010
Add 
2 Reviews  
20. Adrift in New York (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: ValdeBooks
? 10/19/2009
Add 
11 Reviews  
21. Nothing To Do and Struggling Upward: Two Works by Horatio Alger (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Wildside Press
YA 04/28/2009
Add 
Add Review       
22. The Young Explorer: Or Among The Sierras (1880) (Hardcover)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
? 04/27/2009
Add 
Add Review       
23. Bound to Rise (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: ReadHowYouWant
? 12/12/2007
Add 
Add Review       
24. Walter Sherwood's Probation (Paperback)
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Echo Library
YA 02/01/2007
Add 
Add Review       
25. Ragged Dick or Street Life In New York With the Boot-Blacks - 1910 (Pape...
    Author: Horatio Alger
    Publisher: Book Jungle
YA 09/30/2006
Add 
47 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.