Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Chris d'Lacey in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Chris D' Lacey
  • Chris d'Lacey
  • Chris D'Lacy
  • Chris d`Lacey
  • Chris Ddlacey
  • Chris DLacey
  • Chris-(Author) D'Lacey

About Chris d'Lacey

Born December 15, 1954, in Valetta, Malta; Hobbies and other interests: Playing electric guitar, writing songs. Addresses Agent—c/o Author Mail, Scholastic, Inc., 557 Broadway, New York, NY 10012. Career Writer; Leicester University, Leicester, England, began as histologist, 1978, currently confocal microscopist. Honors Awards Carnegie Medal nomination, 1999, for Fly Cherokee Fly; Rotherham Ch... More
To edit or update the above biography on Chris d'Lacey, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/chris-dlacey/26642
Published Works by Chris d'Lacey
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 28     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. The Wearle (The Erth Dragons #1) (Audio CD)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Scholastic Audio Books
? 12/27/2016
Add 
Add Review       
2. Fire Ascending (Last Dragon Chronicles) (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
? 09/06/2012
Add 
254 Reviews  
3. Horace (Digital)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: RHCB Digital
? 08/31/2011
Add 
3 Reviews  
4. Dark Fire (The Last Dragon Chronicles) (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
9-12 04/01/2011
Add 
354 Reviews  
5. The Last Dragon Chronicles: Fire Within (David Rain) (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
9-12 10/07/2010
Add 
110 Reviews  
6. The Last Dragon Chronicles: Fire Star (David Rain) (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
? 10/07/2010
Add 
10 Reviews  
7. The Last Dragon Chronicles: Ice Fire (David Rain) (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
YA 10/07/2010
Add 
51 Reviews  
8. The Fire Eternal (The Last Dragon Chro) (Mass Market Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
9-12 01/01/2010
Add 
492 Reviews  
9. Gruffen (Dragons of Wayward Crescent) (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
? 02/21/2009
Add 
42 Reviews  
10. The Fire Eternal (The Last Dragon Chro) (Hardcover)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
9-12 07/01/2008
Add 
342 Reviews  
11. Fire Star (Last Dragon Chronicles, Book 3) (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
9-12 01/01/2008
Add 
523 Reviews  
12. Icefire (Turtleback School & Library Binding Edition) (Last Dragon Chron...
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Bt Bound
9-12 07/01/2007
Add 
798 Reviews  
13. The Fire Within (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
9-12 03/01/2007
Add 
1,195 Reviews  
14. Franklin's Bear (Red Go Bananas) (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Illustrator: Thomas Taylor
    Publisher: Egmont Books Ltd
? 05/01/2003
Add 
Add Review       
15. Falling for Mandy (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Corgi Childrens
? /2003
Add 
1 Reviews  
16. A Break in the Chain (Bananas) (Library Binding)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Illustrator: Joanna Carey
    Publisher: Crabtree Publishing Company
4-8 10/2002
Add 
1 Reviews  
17. Salt Pirates of Skegness (Orchard Red Apple) (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
9-12 04/25/2002
Add 
3 Reviews  
18. From E to You (Cascades) (Hardcover)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey, Lacey, Linda Newbery
    Publisher: Collins Educational
YA 02/20/2002
Add 
16 Reviews  
19. Pawnee Warrior (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Random House
? /2002
Add 
1 Reviews  
20. Dexter's Journey (Turtleback School & Library Binding Edition) (Banana S...
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Illustrator: David Roberts
    Publisher: Tandem Library
4-8 11/01/2001
Add 
1 Reviews  
21. Fly, Cherokee, Fly: A Boy, a Bird, and a Dream (Audio Cassette)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Chivers Audio Books
? 02/2001
Add 
6 Reviews  
22. Scupper Hargreaves, Football Genie (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Corgi Childrens
? 08/03/2000
Add 
Add Review       
23. On Me 'ead (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey, Et Al, Haydn Middleton, Paul Stewart
    Publisher: Scholastic
? 11/19/1999
Add 
Add Review       
24. Pet Pal: Lofty Hb (Pet Pals) (Hardcover)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Orchard Books
? 07/29/1999
Add 
Add Review       
25. Riverside United (Yearling Soccer) (Paperback)
    Author: Chris d'Lacey
    Publisher: Corgi Childrens
? 05/01/1999
Add 
Add Review       
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.