Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

JacketFlap Sponsors

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Charles Vess in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • Charles Vess (illustrator)

About Charles Vess

Charles Vess (b. 1951) is an American fantasy artist and comic-book illustrator who has specialized in the illustration of myths and fairy tales. His illustrations are strongly influenced by the work of artists and illustrators such as Arthur Rackham and Alphonse Mucha. Vess has won several awards for his illustrations. Charles Vess was born on June 10, 1951 in Lynchburg, Virginia and began drawi... More
To edit or update the above biography on Charles Vess, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/charles-vess/25629
Published Works by Charles Vess
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 10 of 10     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Blueberry Girl (Hardcover)
    Author: Neil Gaiman
    Illustrator: Charles Vess
    Publisher: HarperCollins
4-8 03/10/2009
Add 
441 Reviews  
2. Firebirds: An Anthology of Original Fantasy and Science Fiction (Paperback)
    Author: Delia Sherman, Diana Wynne Jones, Elizabeth E. Wein, Emma Bull, Kara Dalkey, Laurel Winter, Lloyd Alexander, Megan Whalen Turner, Meredith Ann Pierce, Michael Cadnum, Nancy Farmer, Nancy Springer, Nina , Kiriki Hoffman, Patricia A. McKillip, Sherwood Smith
    Illustrator: Charles Vess
    Publisher: Puffin
YA 05/05/2005
Add 
162 Reviews  
3. Moonheart (Hardcover)
    Author: Charles De Lint
    Illustrator: Charles Vess
    Publisher: Subterranean Press
? 04/2005
Add 
229 Reviews  
4. The Book of Ballads (Hardcover)
    Author: Charles Vess
    Publisher: Tor Books
? 11/01/2004
Add 
28 Reviews  
5. Circle of Cats (Hardcover)
    Author: Charles De Lint
    Illustrator: Charles Vess
    Publisher: Viking Juvenile
4-8 06/2003
Add 
38 Reviews  
6. The Green Man : Tales from the Mythic Forest (Hardcover)
    Author: Ellen Datlow
    Illustrator: Charles Vess
    Publisher: Viking Juvenile
YA 05/27/2002
Add 
84 Reviews  
7. Seven Wild Sisters (Hardcover)
    Author: Charles De Lint
    Illustrator: Charles Vess
    Publisher: Subterranean Press
? 05/2002
Add 
35 Reviews  
8. Stardust: Being a Romance Within the Realms of Faerie (Hardcover)
    Author: Neil Gaiman
    Illustrator: Charles Vess
    Publisher: DC Comics
? /1998
Add 
8,443 Reviews  
9. Tarzan: The Lost Adventure (Hardcover)
    Author: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Joe R. Lansdale
    Illustrator: Charles Vess, Michael Kaluta, Monty Sheldon, Studley O. Burroughs, Thomas Yeates
    Publisher: Dark Horse Comics
? 12/01/1995
Add 
6 Reviews  
10. The Books of Magic (Paperback)
    Author: Charles Vess, Neil Gaiman, Paul Brett Johnson, Scott Hampton
    Illustrator: Charles Vess, John Bolton, Paul Brett Johnson, Scott Hampton
    Publisher: Vertigo
? 04/14/1993
Add 
310 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.