Profile


What is JacketFlap

  • JacketFlap connects you to the work of more than 200,000 authors, illustrators, publishers and other creators of books for Children and Young Adults. The site is updated daily with information about every book, author, illustrator, and publisher in the children's / young adult book industry. Members include published authors and illustrators, librarians, agents, editors, publicists, booksellers, publishers and fans.
    Join now (it's free).

Links

Upcoming Events

  • None

Has Worked With:

Advertisements

Blog Mentions

These are the most recent 10 blog posts mentioning Anthony Horowitz in JacketFlap's Children's Publishing Blog Reader

Loading...

Aliases

  • A. Horowitz
  • Anthony Horowitz
  • Anthony (RTL) Horowitz
  • Anthony Horowitz
  • Anthony Horowitz (Author)
  • Anthony(Author) Horowitz
  • Anthony. Horowitz
  • Anthony/ Blackford, John (ILT) Horowitz
  • Antony Horowitz
  • Horowitz A
  • Horowitz Anthony

About Anthony Horowitz

Anthony Horowitz's life might have been copied from the pages of Charles Dickens or the Brothers Grimm. Born in 1956 in Stanmore, Middlesex, to a family of wealth and status, Anthony was raised by nannies, surrounded by servants and chauffeurs. His father, a wealthy businessman, was, says Mr. Horowitz, "a fixer for Harold Wilson." What that means exactly is unclear — "My father was a very secret... More
To edit or update the above biography on Anthony Horowitz, please Log In or Register.
Link to this page: http://www.jacketflap.com/anthony-horowitz/10636
Published Works by Anthony Horowitz
Click a book's title or cover for more details and to read reviews
Sort by:     Ages:
Results 1 - 25 of 71     # per page:
Title, Creators, Comments / Reviews Ages Date Published
1. Russian Roulette: The Story of an Assassin (Alex Rider) (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Puffin
? 11/18/2014
Add 
Add Review       
2. The Gatekeepers #5: Oblivion (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
? 08/26/2014
Add 
Add Review       
3. Oblivion: The Gatekeepers, Book 5 (Audible Audio Edition)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Recorded Books
? 05/24/2013
Add 
Add Review       
4. Legends: Death and the Underworld (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Kingfisher
9-12 08/07/2012
Add 
4 Reviews  
5. Legends: Heroes and Villains (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Kingfisher
9-12 08/07/2012
Add 
5 Reviews  
6. Legends: The Wrath of the Gods (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Kingfisher
9-12 07/17/2012
Add 
1 Reviews  
7. Legends: Tricks and Transformations (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Kingfisher
9-12 07/17/2012
Add 
Add Review       
8. The Gatekeepers #1: Raven's Gate (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
? 04/01/2012
Add 
1 Reviews
9. The Gatekeepers #2: Evil Star (Kindle Edition)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
? 04/01/2012
Add 
23 Reviews  
10. Scorpia Rising (Alex Rider) (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Puffin
YA 03/06/2012
Add 
1,079 Reviews  
11. Bloody Horowitz (Alex Rider Adventures) (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Puffin
YA 08/04/2011
Add 
21 Reviews  
12. Return to Groosham Grange: The Unholy Grail (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Puffin
9-12 06/10/2010
Add 
65 Reviews  
13. Legends: Battles and Quests (Legends (Anthony Horowitz Hardcover)) (Hard...
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Kingfisher
9-12 05/11/2010
Add 
39 Reviews  
14. Stormbreaker (Alex Rider 1) (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
? 03/01/2010
Add 
2,343 Reviews  
15. Crocodile Tears (Alex Rider, No. 8) (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Philomel
YA 11/17/2009
Add 
268 Reviews  
16. Skeleton Key: The Graphic Novel (Alex Rider) (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Illustrator: Kanako, Yuzuru
    Publisher: Philomel
YA 11/12/2009
Add 
205 Reviews  
17. Necropolis (The Gatekeepers #4) (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Scholastic Press
YA 04/15/2009
Add 
106 Reviews  
18. The Greek Who Stole Christmas (Turtleback School & Library Binding Editi...
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Turtleback
9-12 09/01/2008
Add 
9 Reviews  
19. The Complete Horowitz Horror (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Puffin
9-12 08/14/2008
Add 
24 Reviews  
20. Groosham Grange (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Philomel
9-12 08/14/2008
Add 
129 Reviews  
21. Point Blank: The Graphic Novel (Alex Rider) (Paperback)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz, Antony Johnston
    Illustrator: Kanako, Yuzuru
    Publisher: Philomel
YA 12/27/2007
Add 
65 Reviews  
22. The Gatekeepers #3: Nightrise (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Scholastic Press
YA 05/01/2007
Add 
357 Reviews  
23. Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure) (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Philomel
YA 04/05/2007
Add 
1,078 Reviews  
24. More Horowitz Horror (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Philomel
9-12 04/05/2007
Add 
26 Reviews  
25. Ark Angel (Alex Rider Adventures (Pb)) (Hardcover)
    Author: Anthony Horowitz
    Publisher: Perfection Learning
? 04/01/2007
Add 
935 Reviews  
Bestselling order determined by Amazon.com SalesRank(tm)
Comments

Log In or Register to leave a comment.